The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Highlight Vote)
For me this is the most complete game ever made, the vast and detailed world is completely unrivalled IMO. The characters, story, sidequests, graphics, music literally everything in this game is of the highest quality.
Final Fantasy VII
This was my first true RPG and will always have a place in my heard because of that and I still class it as one of the greatest games of all time. I'll never forget the first time I left Midgar and made it to the world map and the realisation setting in that I had the whole world to explore. The music, world, story anad characters were so myterious and intruging, even to this day. This game is incredible really and well worthy of a remake.
Final Fantasy X
When I first played this game I hated it, as my tiny 14 year old mind couldn't handle the fact it was so different from FFVII, VIII and IX. But after I had got over my little entitled tantrum I went back and played it with an open mind. What I got in return was a magnificent world, with great characters and a story filled with a rollercoaster of emotions.
Final Fantasy IX
It was so nice to play a game that was so different to FFVIII and VII. The old schools medievil theme to the world was great. I think FFIX has the best designed worl in the series, from an artistic standpoint. It is so imaginative and varied. Places like Fossil/Gargan Roo, Esto Gaza, Conde Petie and Black Mage Village - in fact the entire world is just so well put together. I loved Viv like many playes did and thought the cast overall was very strong. Some of best music in the series IMO as well.
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Tough choice between this and Oblivion. Oblivion was my first TES game and was the first game I bought with my Xbox 360 and I'll never forget leaving the sewers for the first time and being completely blown away. But for me Skyrim was better in every way, I'm a sucker for a wintery world as well, so the snow covered mountains, tundra and my favourite of the area around Winterhold in the north with all the icebergs and snow storms really appealed to me. Exploration better than any other game I've played.
Tales of Vesperia
This was my first Tales game and I thought it was amazing. Unfortunately I don't think any Tales game since has come anywhere near the standard set by ToV. It caught me off guard as I'm not really an anime fan and probably wouldn't have bought it normally, but there weren't many good JRPGs about so I went for it. The game is great, I love the cast of characters and Yuri is probably my favourite gaming character of all time. Once again, great music backed up with a great story and characters and a great soundtrack make this one of the best JRPGs ever made. Can't wait to play again, this time the complete version, when the re-release hits later this year.
Lost Odyssey
From the creator of Final Fantasy Sakaguchi and what a game it is. The FF composer Uematsu also there. I loved this game, was a real emotional ride, I loved the feeling of lonliness with the imortality theme that ran through the game. And those dreams were superb. One of few games to actually make me shed a tear, an excellent and emtional ride.
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King
It's a travesty that this is the first DQ game to hit Europe. The series is obviously incredible. But this game is a pure JRPG and does it so well.
Dark Souls
I could have easily had more Souls games in my list, but I've gone for my favourite. What hasn't already been said? I love the world and the way it interconnects and Ornstien and Smough have to be my favourite boss of all time. I'm very disapointed in the remaster (cash in edition) but there is no denying what a great game this is.
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Best system launch game ever? Just maybe. A perfectly crafted game, which reards exploration, has loads of stuff to do an extrmeely well desined world. This game is as close to perfection as it comes.
--VOTE INFO START—
<HIGHLIGHT VOTE– 4 points>
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
</HIGHLIGHT VOTE– 4 points>
<FULL POINT GAMES – 2 points>
Final Fantasy VII
Final Fantasy X
Final Fantasy IX
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Tales of Vesperia
Lost Odyssey
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King
Dark Souls
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
</FULL POINT GAMES – 2 points>
<HONORABLE MENTIONS – 1 point>
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
Dark Cloud 2 (Dark Chronicle)
Bloodborne
Xenoblade Chronicles
Legend of Dragoon
Shadow Hearts
NieR
The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker
Final Fantasy VIII
Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn
</HONORABLE MENTIONS – 1 point>
--VOTE INFO END--
Just curious if you've tried or like Tales of Symphonia? For me that was in a lot of ways the RPG adventure that felt closest to FF7 to me. But Symphonia was my first and Vesperia was your first, so if you have played Symphonia and didn't dig it, that might be a factor. For me Vesperia wasn't close to Symphonia, though I like it, but maybe that's just how the series works, the first time really grabs you.
By my count I have played roughly 75 RPGs in my life across numerous system, JRPGs, Western RPGs, MMORPGs and Action RPGS. It may be my favourite genre. There are plenty of great games with RPG elements which I see as a different genre (i.e. Deus Ex is to me an immersive sim, Zelda is an adventure game) and I've limited the main vote to one game per series but the following picks are all games that hold a special place to me.
Highlight Vote: Persona 4
Quite possible my all time favourite game, I'm pretty sure I could write a book on the 200+ hours I have put into the game over my three playthroughs. The setting and characters endearing, the systems addictive, the music top class. It is the rare piece of art that feels like it is still part of me over five years after first playing it. An experience that can only work as a game, giving you a sense of engagement over a period of time that only the modern Persona games can bring. Sure it has some minor faults but years before the Phantom Thieves this is the game that stole my heart.
Final Fantasy VI
The prime example of Final Fantasy, a tight gameplay loop, lovable characters, numerous twists in the plot, the best villain and the greatest video game soundtrack ever created.
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
The most recent game on this list, the Witcher 3 may just be the greatest video game world ever created. Over every hill top is a new adventure and it keeps giving over hundred of hours as well as with two of the best expansions ever made. Also, playing the game on hard, the combat is pretty good.
Mass Effect 2
Mass Effect 2 is very different from a lot of games on this list, it's likely the shortest and very action heavy. But what it shares are the great characters, setting that kept me exploring and a satisfying loop that builds to a crescendo few games come close to.
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King
The game that made me fall in love with JRPGs, Dragon Quest 8 is pure charm that never lets up with a world I never wanted to leave.
Bloodborne
While Dark Souls is a classic, Bloodborne edges it with a more enjoyable, replayable combat system and an setting which still feels under explored in video games. The maze like world of Yharnam is Miyazaki's greatest work both architecturally and from a design perspective.
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne
To compare something to Dark Souls at this point feels rote but a lot of what I enjoyed about that game is what Nocturne also does best. It's tight difficulty adds to the atmosphere of an apocalyptic world hiding a plethora of secrets.
Chrono Trigger
Square and Enix at the peak of their powers, Chrono Trigger is all the best parts of 16-bit RPGs in one package.
Honorable Mentions
Persona 5 and Final Fantasy V just missed the list as they aren't quite the peaks of their series. The former is perhaps the most stylish RPG ever made with another charming cast of characters but can't quite hit the peaks of its predecessor (and has some pretty unforgivable homophobia). The latter is the best playing core Final Fantasy with a world I love but isn't as thematically rich as its successor. Dark Souls influence is felt everywhere today and is a masterclass in world and combat design. The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion is what introduced me to western RPGs and I was never more enamored with exploring a world till The Witcher 3 8 years later. Dragon Age 2 gets a lot of hate but I admire what it does do, its small scale focusing on one location and the casts relationships over saving the world. I don't like what the series has become but Pokemon Gold and Silver was a phenomenon at its peak and a defining park of my early life.
--VOTE INFO START—
<HIGHLIGHT VOTE– 4 points>
Persona 4
</HIGHLIGHT VOTE– 4 points>
<FULL POINT GAMES – 2 points>
Final Fantasy VI
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
Mass Effect 2
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King
Bloodborne
Shin Megami Tensei: Norturne
Chrono Trigger
</FULL POINT GAMES – 2 points>
<HONORABLE MENTIONS – 1 point>
Persona 5
Final Fantasy V
Dark Souls
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
Dragon Age 2
Pokemon Gold and Silver
</HONORABLE MENTIONS – 1 point>
--VOTE INFO END--
A lot of these are favs of mine too, and agreed Dragon Age 2 is underrated, great cast. Just curious though, do you not like FF7? It's interesting to see how we all like different stuff, I just don't quite see why it would not appeal to somebody who is into all these games. Especially when getting into JRPGs via DQ8, one of my favs, surprising that the topnotch atmosphere and cinematic quality of FF7 wouldn't make the list for you.
Highlight - Chrono Trigger
My favourite game of all time. In the midst of falling in love with Final Fantasy VI, I discovered Chrono Trigger via a preview in Game Players magazine (which I still own), and from that point on my interest in the game became an obsession. I'm not sure if I've ever coveted a game as much as I did Chrono Trigger. When I finally got my hands on it, after saving allowance, and waiting for birthday money, it, somehow, exceeded my mile high expectations.
I maxed out all of my character levels on replay after replay, prided myself on being able to beat Lavos with just Crono, and explored every nook and cranny I could find. Unlike, say, Final Fantasy VI, there weren't a lot of hard-to-find secrets tucked away, but the world was such a joy to explore that I always enjoyed exploring, and there was a genuine sense of accomplishment whenever Lavos fell.
Thematically, I liked the idea of a ragtag group of heroes, from all corners of time, banding together under a common cause. Recognizing cause and effect, and actively manipulating the flow of historical events to gain the power to defeat Lavos was exciting and unique at the time, and remains a selling point today. There's very little filler—whether it's gameplay systems, fetch quests, or characters, every element in the game has a purpose and never overstays its welcome.
Structure-wise, it's more linear that you might initially expect, until the second half of the game, when the side quests open up, but you always feel like there's endless possibility ahead of you. I love the way you return to familiar locations under new context, changing the way you perceive the world and its various characters. For instance, you're first introduced to the courtroom via Crono's trial, which itself is impressive enough, but when you return a dozen hours later, near the end of the game, to save the king himself, there's this moment where you realize the Crono and Co. have shifted from scrappy nobodies to genuine heroes. Everything comes full circle, and that leads to a feeling of genuine, earned victory.
Thanks to beautiful sprites, inspired art direction, and Yasunori Mitsuda's genius soundtrack, Chrono Trigger also rises above and beyond it contemporaries in terms of atmosphere and presentation. It's peak 16-bit and, 20+ years later, still stands the test of time. Pun intended.
Full Point Games
Final Fantasy V — The secret best Final Fantasy game. Like many, I was introduced to the series through Final Fantasy VI, and only got to experience Final Fantasy V years later—well after playing through all the cinematic, story-heavy PSX entries in the series—when Final Fantasy V finally (well, officially) hit North American shores on the PSX. Except, I bounced off that version, and didn't come to truly appreciate it until it was released, with a new translation and gameplay improvements, on the GBA. Where Final Fantasy VI and beyond are defined by their stories, Final Fantasy V is pure gameplay. The job system provides so much depth and variation to the game that, unlike it's follow-ups, each playthrough feels fresh and new. I recently played the SNES version for the first time (with the GBA translation), and it holds up wonderfully. What I initially wrote off as a goofy story revealed itself to be purposefully unintrusive, laying just enough groundwork for the brilliant game design. Final Fantasy VI, VII, and X get all the glory, but this is the series' true gem.
Final Fantasy VI — I was familiar with the RPG genre before being introduced to Final Fantasy VI, but wrote it off as boring and overly complicated. However, I had a babysitter who would bring over whatever SNES game he was playing at the time, and the night he brought FFVI to our house set me on a course of fandom that I've remained upon ever since. Its virtues are well known now, but, at the time, I little realized how much FFVI revolutionized the JRPG genre. From its gritty, faux-Industrial/Steampunk setting, to its enormous cast, lack of a specific lead character, the World of Ruin twist, varied gameplay, storytelling pace, and the myriad ways the game could be broken apart, FFVI set precedents that still affect game design today. Having recently replayed this immediately upon completing FFV, it's hard to overstate how tremendous a leap in presentation happened between two games released in such close proximity. A lot of people cite FFVII for introducing the idea of a cinematic RPGs, but all the roots are right here.
Persona 3 — I was familiar with the first two Persona games from playing them at a friend's house, but the sterile graphics, first person dungeons, and slow pace of play never appealed to me. Upon seeing previews for Persona 3, however, everything started clicking into place, and I eagerly anticipated its release. While I also enjoy P4/5, and feel like they surpass P3 in some ways (though not others), neither of them left quite the same lasting impression as P3. From its overtly stylish presentation (dat soundtrack), to its blazing fast battles, to its rich, layered story execution and amazing cast, P3 was a step above what I was used to from RPGs at the time, and remains my favourite game in the series.
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars — SMRPG isn't as long or deep or intricate as many of the other games on my list, but it's so filled with charm, warmth, and humour that it has remained a favourite from childhood through adulthood. That Squaresoft was able to execute an impossible vision—a Final Fantasy-style RPG based on Mario and the Mushroom Kingdom—still surprises me. It's a weird game in a lot of ways, but that helps it to feel unique among its peers. I replayed it earlier this year, after not having played it since staying up way too late as an adolescent, and found that, despite the ways in which its aged (the graphics are... uniquely ugly, and some of the tropes involving Peach, like her weapons, don't sit well in 2018), its timing-based battle system is still fun, the humour holds up, and it has some terrific set pieces. Super Mario RPG is a pleasure to play, and, unlike many games on my list, it can be completed in under 15 hours, which makes replays even more enjoyable. It might not have set precedent for future Mario-based RPGs, but it's one of the most surprising and unique collaborations in gaming history, and, for that reason alone, it deserves a spot here.
Diablo II — From a personal perspective, I spent more time playing the original Diablo than its sequel, but it's impossible to deny how thoroughly Diablo II took its predecessor's vision and blew away all expectations. It was bigger, faster, prettier, deeper, and even more addicting. Where Diablo nailed the claustrophobic feeling of plumbing a depthless dungeon, Diablo II feels like an epic adventure across a rich, vibrant, living world. That alone raises the stakes, because, as a player, you understand that failure will have wide-ranging, world-changing results. It's still the gold standard for the genre, and the hours I spent playing online with friends will be treasured forever.
Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete — If Chrono Trigger was my first JRPG love, Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete was my second. If there's one noticeable trend shaping my list, it's that I prefer bright, airy, colourful, and optimistic RPGs. Alongside Grandia (which is in my honourable mentions), I consider Lunar to be the cream of the crop when it comes to this category. The scale starts off small, with a group of young friends chasing adventures, but the stakes and scope just keeps growing from there. Lunar is built on a foundation of well-loved tropes, but they're executed *so* well, that they become a strength for the game, rather than the weakness. As much as I love the world of Lunar (it's set on the terraformed moon!), it's ultimately the game's cast that really shines and elevates it above so many other RPGs. From Alex's drive to Luna's quiet strength, Kyle and Jessica's over-the-top yet believable relationship, Nash's personal demons to everything about Ghaleon, Lunar feels like a game populated by real people. Just like a good book, completing Lunar is bittersweet because you won't get to spend time with its plucky group of heroes. Oh, and the soundtrack is full of *amazing* work from Iwadare that really drives home the feeling of adventure and exploration.
Final Fantasy Tactics: War of the Lions — My first exposure to Final Fantasy Tactics came when a friend returned from Thailand with a bootleg Japanese copy. I spent hours with him as he stumbled through the menus, battle-after-battle, learning the game's mechanics and memorizing Japanese characters so he knew how each ability and item would behave. As my first real experience playing a game in Japanese, it was thrilling, and that memory has remained strong and inspiring for me ever since. Imagine my surprise when the English version was finally released and I discovered that the story was as deep and rich (and convoluted) as the game systems. It was a bit of a mess on the PSX thanks to the localization (and since rectified by Alexander O. Smith's work on the PSP rerelease), but the "mature" storyline that read like something out of a political fantasy novel—based for most of the game on the interpolitical conflicts between nations and factions—was unlike anything I'd experienced in a game before. I've been a lifelong Matsuno fan since.
Suikoden II — Suikoden was the first PSX RPG that really caught the attention of me and my friends, and we spent a lot of time playing and replaying the game in an attempt to gather all 108 characters. It showed promise, but was, even at the time, obviously a little underbaked and rough around the edges. Suikoden II arrived and far exceeded expectations. It took everything that was good about the original game and polished it to a gleaming shine. The cast was more vibrant and diverse, the world was larger, the plot conflicts bigger and more complex. I can think of few sequels that execute on the vision of the original game as well as Suikoden II.
Like Final Fantasy Tactics, I was (and still am) impressed by the way its story couched its conflicts in realistic inter-factional politics. Where the original Suikoden was fairly straightforward in its story delivery (Barbarossa and his generals are bad), Suikoden II is labyrinthine and complex in the way loyalties and alliances shift. That the story ultimately boils down to a conflict between two childhood friends with opposed ideologies is brilliant. Unfortunately, like many 16- and 32-bit JRPGs, the experience is marred by a troubled localization that ranges from unreadable (literally, there's untranslated text in the game which displays as garbage characters) to overzealous (!!!!!!!!) to confusing. This considered, it's a testament to the source material that Suikoden II has some of the best emotional moments of the generation.
Dragon Quest V — I'm a big fan of Terry Brooks' Shannara series of novels. It's a fantasy epic that takes place over the course of generations, featuring the children of past protagonists and an ever-evolving landscape. It's thrilling to see the concept of family at the core of an epic fantasy narrative. As much as I enjoyed Dragon Quest IV's chapter structure, Dragon Quest V trading that in for a familial epic excites me in the same way as Shannara. A lot of JRPGs seem to take place over the course of a few weeks (how many times do you sleep at an inn?), so to set an overarching narrative that lasts generations stands out, especially when you consider that this was released early in the life of the Super Famicom. Its ambition is impressive.
Honourable Mentions
Breath of Fire III — On a system that had a lot of too-serious RPGs, Breath of Fire III was a bright, adventurous, and charming experience. And that jazz-fusion soundtrack? Amazing.
Chrono Cross — It wasn't the sequel to Chrono Trigger I wanted, but it's drop-dead gorgeous, has a great (main) cast, and the best soundtrack of all time.
Dragon Quest IV — The chapter-based structure introduced one of my favourite stories in JRPGs. It succeeds by embracing tropes and not being afraid of simplicity. The battle system in the DS version is a joy.
Dragon Quest VIII — My first Dragon Quest. Loved the world, characters, and story.
Earthbound — Quirky and self-assured, it still hasn't been matched in terms of carving out a unique identity within the JRPG market (except, perhaps, by its equally excellent sequel).
Final Fantasy IX — The perfect meeting point between the 8/16-bit Final Fantasies and their more cinematic 32-bit siblings. If not for some technical limitations showing its age (sllllloooooow battles), it might've made my top 10.
Grandia — More than any other game on this list, Grandia exemplifies adventure and wonder. It's warm, genuine, and still has the best JRPG battle system.
Lufia II — The town-dungeon-town structure gets old fast, and the translation is poor, but the puzzle-first dungeon design and fast battle system make it a joy to play.
Lunar 2: Eternal Blue — A worthy follow-up to one of my favourite games. Trades in some of the charm for a more expansive adventure.
Xenogears — Perhaps the most ambitious JRPG story ever. Against popular opinion, I liked the second disc.
--VOTE INFO START—
<HIGHLIGHT VOTE– 4 points>
Chrono Trigger
</HIGHLIGHT VOTE– 4 points>
<FULL POINT GAMES – 2 points>
Final Fantasy V
Final Fantasy VI
Persona 3
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
Diablo II
Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete
Final Fantasy Tactics
Suikoden II
Dragon Quest V
</FULL POINT GAMES – 2 points>
<HONORABLE MENTIONS – 1 point>
Breath of Fire III
Chrono Cross
Dragon Quest IV
Dragon Quest VIII
Earthbound
Final Fantasy IX
Grandia
Lufia II
Lunar 2: Eternal Blue
Xenogears
</HONORABLE MENTIONS – 1 point>
--VOTE INFO END--
Now, I'm not making a habit of bugging everybody without FF7 on their list, but I'm just curious. Are you a fan of FF7? It's surpring to me to see lists with these games, favs of mine like DQ IV and VIII, and considering the entries on this list, Xenogears etc, I wonder why you'd not be into FF7? Or is it just you'd rather support ones you find less represented?