1913 Cabiria (Augusto Battagliotti, Eugenio Bava, Natale Chiusano, Segundo de Chomón, Carlo Franzeri, Giovanni Tomatis)
1913 The Student of Prague/Der Student von Prag (Guido Seeber)
1921 The Phantom Carriage/Körkarlen (Julius Jaenzon)
1922 Witchcraft Through the Ages/Häxan (Johan Ankerstjerne)
1924 The Inhuman Woman/L'Inhumaine (Roche, Georges Specht)
1924 The Last Laugh/Der letzte Mann (Karl Freund)
1924 Entr'acte (Jimmy Berliet)
1925 Battleship Potemkin/Бронено́сец «Потёмкин» (Eduard Tisse/Vladimir Popov)
1926 Faust (Carl Hoffmann)
1927 Berlin: Symphony of a Metropolis/Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Robert Baberske, Reimar Kuntze, László Schäffer, Karl Freund)
1927 Napoleon (Léonce-Henri Burel, Jules Kruger, Joseph-Louis Mundwiller, Nikolai Toporkoff)
1928 The Fall of the House of Usher/La Chute de la maison Usher (Georges Lucas, Jean Lucas)
1928 The Passion of Joan of Arc/La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc (Rudolph Maté)
1929 Man With a Movie Camera/Человек с кино-аппаратом (Mikhail Kaufman, Gleb Troyanski)
1930 The Blue Angel/Der blaue Engel (Günther Rittau, Hans Schneeberger)
1930 Earth/Земля (Daniil Demutsky)
1931 M (Fritz Arno Wagner)
1933 Ecstasy/Extase (Hans Androschin, Gerhard Huttula, Jan Stallich)
1934 L'Atalante (Boris Kaufman)
1937 Grand Illusion/La Grande Illusion (Christian Matras)
1938 Port of Shadows/Le Quai des brumes (Eugen Schüfftan)
1940 The Thief of Bagdad (Georges Périnal)
1943 Ossessione (Domenico Scala, Aldo Tonti)
1943 Day of Wrath/Vredens dag (Karl Andersson)
1944 Ivan the Terrible, Part I/Иван Грозный (Andrey Moskvin, Eduard Tisse)
1946 Under the Bridges/Unter den Brücken (Igor Oberberg)
1946 Beauty and the Beast/La Belle et la Bête (Henri Alekan)
1948 The Red Shoes (Jack Cardiff)
1948 Bicycle Thieves/Ladri di biciclette (Carlo Montuori)
1949 The Third Man (Robert Krasker)
1951 Diary of a Country Priest/Journal d'un curé de campagne (Léonce-Henri Burel)
1951 Miss Julie/Fröken Julie (Göran Strindberg)
1952 Moulin Rouge (Oswald Morris)
1954 La Strada (Otello Martelli, Carlo Carlini)
1954 Senso (G.R. Aldo, Robert Krasker)
1955 Death of a Cyclist/Muerte de un ciclista (Alfredo Fraile)
1957 Il Grido (Gianni Di Venanzo)
1957 The Cranes Are Flying/Летят журавли (Sergey Urusevskiy)
1957 Wild Strawberries/Smultronstället (Gunnar Fischer)
1958 Ashes and Diamonds/Popiół i diament (Jerzy Wójcik)
1960 Breathless/À bout de souffle (Raoul Coutard)
1960 The White Dove/Holubice (Jan Curík)
1961 Accattone (Tonino Delli Colli)
1961 Last Year at Marienbad/L'Année dernière à Marienbad (Sacha Vierny)
1961 Viridiana (José F. Aguayo)
1962 Lawrence of Arabia (Freddie Young)
1964 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg/Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (Jean Rabier)
1964 Diamonds of the Night/Démanty noci (Jaroslav Kucera)
1964 Red Desert/Il deserto rosso (Carlo Di Palma)
1965 The Saragossa Manuscript/Rękopis znaleziony w Saragossie (Mieczyslaw Jahoda)
1965 Loves of a Blonde/Lásky jedné plavovlásky (Miroslav Ondrícek)
1966 The Battle of Algiers/La battaglia di Algeri (Marcello Gatti)
1966 Closely Watched Trains/Ostře sledované vlaky (Jaromír Sofr)
1966 Hunger/Sult (Henning Carlsen)
1966 The Round-Up/Szegénylegények (Tamás Somló)
1967 Elvira Madigan (Jörgen Persson)
1967 Le Samouraï (Henri Decaë)
1968 2001: A Space Odyssey (Geoffrey Unsworth, John Alcott)
1968 The Lion in Winter (Douglas Slocombe)
1969 The Damned/La caduta degli dei (Pasqualino De Santis, Armando Nannuzzi)
1969 Celebration in the Botanical Garden/Slávnosť v botanickej záhrade (Dodo Simoncic)
1970 The Conformist/Il conformista (Vittorio Storaro)
1970 Metello (Ennio Guarnieri)
1971 Love/Szerelem (János Toth)
1972 Solaris/Солярис (Vadim Yusov)
1972 Cries and Whispers/Viskningar och rop (Sven Nykvist)
1973 The Wedding/Wesele (Witold Sobocinski)
1973 Amarcord (Giuseppe Rotunno)
1973 Don't Look Now (Anthony Richmond)
1973 The Spirit of the Beehive/El espíritu de la colmena (Luis Cuadrado)
1975 The Mirror/Зеркало (Georgi Rerberg)
1976 The Marquise of O/Die Marquise von O... (Néstor Almendros)
1976 The Desert of the Tartars/Il deserto dei Tartari (Luciano Tovoli)
1977 The American Friend/Der amerikanische Freund (Robby Müller)
1977 An Unfinished Piece for Player Piano/Неоконченная пьеса для механического пианино (Pavel Lebeshev)
1977 A Special Day/Una giornata particolare (Pasqualino De Santis)
1980 The Shining (John Alcott)
1980 The Medusa Raft/Splav meduze (Karpo Acimovic-Godina)
1981 Diva (Philippe Rousselot)
1981 The Boat/Das Boot (Jost Vacano)
1981 Mephisto (Lajos Koltai)
1981 Chariots of Fire (David Watkin)
1982 Querelle (Xaver Schwarzenberger, Josef Vavra)
1984 Carmen (Pasqualino De Santis)
1985 Raffl (Christian Berger)
1986 The Mission (Chris Menges)
1988 Time of the Gypsies/Дом за вешање (Vilko Filac)
1988 Landscape in the Mist/Τοπίο στην ομίχλη (Giorgos Arvanitis)
1989 The Woman from Rose Hill/La femme de Rose Hill (Hugues Ryffel)
1990 Cyrano de Bergerac (Pierre Lhomme)
1990 The Match Factory Girl/Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö (Timo Salminen)
1991 Delicatessen (Darius Khondji)
1991 Europa (Henning Bendtsen, Edward Klosinski, Jean-Paul Meurisse)
1992 Belle Epoque (José Luis Alcaine)
1992 Daens (Walther van den Ende)
1993 Faraway, So Close!/In weiter Ferne, so nah! (Jürgen Jürges)
1994 The Promise/Das Versprechen (Franz Rath)
1994 Dreamplay/Drømspel (Harald Gunnar Paalgard)
1994 Three Colors: Red/Trois couleurs: Rouge (Piotr Sobocinski)
1995 The Flying Dutchman/De vliegende Hollander (Goert Giltay)