1:
Gears of War Judgement [XB360] -
12h
Really enjoyed this one, last one before I play Gears 4 with my brother on PC.
So far this was my favorite along with Gears of War 3, I don't care about reviews really, but I don't understand the scores. I only played single player, story is shit, sure. But every gears story is average at best.
The gameplay and presentation are stellar, and it is my favorite CO-OP game so far along with 007 Everything or Nothing and Halo 3.
I would give it a solid
8/10
2:
Superhot [PC] -
4h
Very good FPS, nice surprise, nothing to say here. Just play it.
I would give a
7/10
3:
Game of Thrones [PC] -
14h
One of my favorites Telltale games, will never surpass The Walking Dead or The Wolf Among Us but I really liked it. There were some glitches, and it didn't look great, but the story kept me going.
7/10
4:
Watch Dogs 2 [PC] -
21h
I was one of the few people that really enjoyed Watch Dogs 1, played it almost twice because I lost a save and I still thoroughly enjoyed all the way.
The sequel doesn't disappoint, even though I liked the first, I still thought the changes in the sequel in terms of style were very good, the characters are likeable, the story is ok, graphically is really awesome, a good improvement over the first.
Overall a great Open World game. Can't wait for the third.
8/10
5:
Assassin's Creed Unity [PC] -
25h
From the main games, this was the one left to finish, for some reason I just didn't feel like playing AC for a good while after Syndicate (had skipped Unity because bugs). And after looking at that map, I just ignored almost every side quest or chest in the game, and once I focused on the main story missions, it was sweet. Much better than expected, and one of my favorite AC, the combat was really good, the parkour felt amazing (with a few glitches here and there) and I actually liked the characters and the evolving relations between them.
For me, gets a solid
8.
6:
Resident Evil 7 [PC] -
9h
First time I've finished an horror game, tried Outlast, played Alien Isolation for 6 hours and didn't finish. But this is true survival horror, I can actually try to survive by saving stuff I can use later and think if I want to confront an enemy in a certain situation.
Just incredible game, I will remember this one.
The only other RE I've played and finished was RE6 which I found it was dumb fun.
This gets a
9/10 from me.
7:
For Honor [PC] - >
40h
Campaign was ok, multiplayer phenomenal, but ended up stop playing it because of the server problems, it really is a shame, I can see greatness in this franchise.
This gets a
8/10 from me.
8:
Homefront: The Revolution [PC] -
14h
The game is fixed, at least technically, I've finished this one a few months ago and really enjoyed it all the way through, bought it after the free weekend they offered. The customization of weapons in "real time" is awesome, graphics are amazing, gameplay is simple but satisfying, story could be better.
Would give it an
7.5/10. Recommended.
9:
Homefront: The Revolution - The Voice of Freedom [PC] -
45m
First DLC, really solid.
7/10.
10:
Homefront: The Revolution - Aftermath [PC] -
45m
Second DLC, again really good, just very short.
7/10.
11:
Homefront: The Revolution - Beyond The Walls [PC] -
2h
Absolutely loved this DLC, better than the others, really cool short story in the same universe.
8/10
12:
Halo 3: Reach [XB360] -
10h
Been playing the Halo and Gears games with my brother, this one was solid, the story was ok, but the gameplay is where Halo shines and it's enjoyable.
Score:
7/10.
13:
Halo 4 [XB360] -
8h
Couldn't care less about the critics, what an awesome game, best gameplay in the series. Best story in the series (but that's not saying much really). Cool art style, best performance playing split-screen. Very enjoyable experience.
Score:
8/10
14:
Burnout Paradise [PC] -
12h
I don't think I need to say much. It's Burnout, pure fun.
It can't dethrone the king Burnout Revenge, but it came close to it.
Excellent port for PC.
Score:
9/10
15:
The Order: 1886 [PS4] -
8h
It was a short game, but very enjoyable. The story was interesting, the lore was awesome, gameplay was solid. There were some missed opportunities for sure, but overall I really liked it.
For me, for the price I've payed and the expectations I had, it's an
8/10.
16:
Ratchet & Clank [PS4] -
12h
This reboot of a franchise I really love, is the definition of fun in videogame format. Even though I would love the 60fps that prior games offered, the game is absolutely fantastic.
Insanely close to perfection -
9.5/10.
17:
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End [PS4] -
16h
I had little expectations for this game, Uncharted has always been a franchise that, to me, is the blockbuster of the gaming world, and that's awesome, but it would never be as memorable as, for example, The Last of Us.
But this game caught me by surprise, insanely good gameplay, amazing story, jaw-dropping sequences and vistas, and a surprisingly good multiplayer. This game has it all.
If the pacing was slightly better, it would be a 10 -
9.5/10.
18:
F.E.A.R [PC] -
12h
This game is awesome, the story is told normally through exploration, the gameplay is brilliant, the graphics are good (the game is kinda old, and it shows in the graphics department), the A.I. is the best I've ever compete against.
Every encounter was meaningful, the only thing that could've been much better is the story, it's very forgettable.
For me, gets a
8.5/10.
18:
inFamous: Second Son [PS4] -
15h
One of the first PS4 games I've played, I always enjoy the infamous games, so again, Sucker Punch doesn't disappoint, great game. Even though the story is mediocre, I actually grew to care about the characters and enjoyed my journey with this game.
Really interested to give the standalone DLC a try.
For me, it gets a
8/10.
19:
Halo 3: ODST [XB360] -
7h
I enjoy play every Halo because I do it splitscreen. This game was cool. Halo never was a big deal to me, and this game doesn't change that, it's fun though.
A cool
7.5/10.
19:
What Remains of Edith Finch [PC] -
2h
I would not dare to spoil this game, even though "Walking Simulators" aren't my thing, this game changes explores the idea of walking simulator with actual gameplay entwined with the story. What an emotional and beautiful ride.
There was one of the stories that I still remember and will probably never forget.
Amazing,
9/10.
20:
P.T. [PS4] -
2h
I don't care if this isn't a full game, there are indies that take this long.
Obviously I didn't dare to play this alone, I had a friend playing with me, this fucked up experience that master Kojima created is just insane. I cannot imagine a full game based on this, I would probably not play it alone though.
Concise perfection,
10/10.
20:
Call of Duty: Black Ops [PC] -
8h
There were only 3 Call of Duty games I haven't played - Ghosts (which I never will), World at War and Black Ops.
It was time, the story was actually amazing, the characters awesome and the gameplay solid as always from CoD. I was very surprised by this game.
9/10
21:
Killzone: Shadow Fall [PS4] -
11h
It's killzone, I knew what was coming and I enjoyed it, story with a lot of misses but gameplay was ultimately enjoyable and the graphics good.
Wish the game could shoot for the 60fps though, it would have been an overall smoother experience. The multiplayer was surprisingly good.
7/10
22:
Assassin's Creed -- (replay #2) [PS3] -
15h
The first entry to this franchise was never my favorite, it's actually the worst in the franchise for me, but I did enjoy this playthrough more than the first one.
6/10
23:
Assassin's Creed 2 -- (replay #2) [PS3] -
14h
Obviously, this is an insane improvement over the first AC game, and I really enjoyed replaying it. There are some things in the ending and some sequences that still bother me, but overall a great game.
8/10
24:
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune Remastered [PS3] -
9h
I've played the first Uncharted on PS3 and found it mediocre, but I'm glad I replayed now on PS4.
I've never seen a game improving so much with the performance bump. 60fps really makes this game for me, the shooting is way more fun. I'm pretty sure the PS3 version is sub-30fps.
7/10
25:
Gears of War Judgement - Aftermath [XB360] -
2h
It was a fun DLC, didn't expect much and was actually surprised, it's fun.
6.5/10
26:
Sunset Overdrive [XB1]
- 11h - 4/oct
Easily one of the best games I've played this year, and without a doubt, one of the most fun.
Absolute joy from beginning to end, I just hoped that the "dash" move was there since the beginning.
Crazy good, you did it again Insomniac,
9/10
27:
Halo Combat Evolved: Anniversary Edition (MCC) [XB1]
- 10h - 2/nov
MasterChief Collection was one of the reasons I got an XB1, so I had to start with the first one.
60fps does make a difference, and the first game is much more enjoable played this way.
8/10
28:
Gears of War Ultimate Edition [XB1] - 10h - 7/nov
This was the worst Gears game by far, but I had to try it again on the XB1, and the improved visuals and smoother frame rate really helped this game, I did not enjoy playing it on the 360 at all, glad I gave it another shot.
7/10
29:
Call of Duty: WWII [XB1]
- 6h - 19/nov
I always enjoy Call of Duty campaigns and this was no one was no exception, it was a pleasure to play. There were a few memorable moments and cool characters.
7/10
30:
Halo 5: Guardians [XB1]
- 6h - 26/nov
Very disappointed, I expected much better than this, extremely forgettable story, please don't let me play as Locke again. Still, the gameplay is brilliant and the multiplayer doesn't suffer the same fate as the campaign.
7/10
31:
Gears of War 4 [XB1]
- 16h - 28/dez
I'm impressed. I expected this one to be a similar Halo 5 disappointment, I was so wrong. ACT I was awful in my opinion, but right at the start of ACT II, WE ARE BACK!
The gameplay, visuals, sound, voice acting and cheesiness are all stellar, along with Sunset Overdrive as the best Xbox exclusive this gen. Cannot wait for the sequel with The Coalition.
What a surprise.
9/10
---------------------------------------------------
-------And now, for the
Multiplayer Games I've played through the year, and where I spent most of my time.
---------------------------------------------------
32:
Destiny 2 [PS4]
- 103h
This is a complicated game to describe, on one had, I had a lot of fun in the first weeks after release, and playing this CO-OP with a friend was a blast. On the other hand, the end-game is really lacking, and Bungie are ignoring their fans.
Also, the Eververse is cancerous.
Still, thinking about the cool moments provided by Destiny 2, I'll give it a
8/10.
33:
Destiny 2: Curse of Osiris [PS4]
- 15h
The number of hours represents the playtime of D2 after the release of the DLC.
It's ok, it doesn't fix the endgame, and it has massive wasted potential.
5/10
34:
PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds [XB1]
- 20h
Still playing this game, it's definitely a very, very rough diamond. I see potential, but the performance and rubber banding stops it from being amazing.
The first (and last) chicken dinner was very tasty though.
8/10
35:
EA UFC 2 [PS4]
- ??h
I have no idea how much I've played this game, but as a big fan of the sport, I'm not seeing myself stopping soon.
7/10
36:
Titanfall 2 [PS4]
- ??h
Played the campaign last year, but still playing the amazing multiplayer, always a pleasure.
8/10
37:
Guitar Hero Live [PS3]
- ??h
I actually got into Guitar Hero last year, and this year was a continuation of the fun.
7.5/10
38
: Clone Hero [PC]
- ??h
Same as above, this version played with the Xplorer (360).
8/10
39
: Fortnite: Battle Royale [PS4&PC]
- ??h
Great fun, much more arcade-y than PUBG, but I play Fortnite because my friends also play it.
7/10