Main Post, activate.
Finished:
1. Metroid Prime
January. 6.5/10
Detailed thoughts here
2. Snipperclips - Replay with friend
January. 6/10
Just as fun the second time, although it was hard not to quarterback.
3. Steamworld Dig 2
January. 9/10
Exactly as long as it needed to be. Very smooth game with incredible flow and progression.
4. Oxenfree
January. 6/10
The story just didn't resonate with me. Geddit?
5. Limbo
January. 4/10
Unlike Braid I feel like this doesn't hold up after its initial hype. It came at a time when games like this just didn't exist, but now in a world where there are dozens of indie games exploring all sorts of weird things, this game fails at really doing anything particularly unique.
6. Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
January. 8.5/10
What a wonderful mix of Pokemon and FF12 style combat. And the characters an world is absolutely charming. Falls short on the narrative front for me a little bit, but not moreso than any Ghibli movie does in delivering a really coherent plot. Thoroughly enjoyable form beginning to end
7. What Remains of Edith Finch
February. 8/10
A very interesting story, and one that can only really be told in our medium which is something I'm always happy to see. I'm loving this evolution of what is essentially the video game equivalent of Short Stories.
8. Gorogoa
February. 6/10
I think I just didn't get it. Puzzles were kinda meh, didn't really challenge me. Very few "a-ha" moments that gave me that clicking-into-place feeling I look for in puzzle/adventure games. Still glad I played it, and I enjoyed for the most part. Just unfulfilling. Maybe that was the point?
9. 9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors
February. 4/10
My god the unskippable dialogue and puzzles on repeat playthroughs just kills any sense of narrative clarity this game could've had. I ended up enjoying the story it was telling, but just barely after wading through the quagmire that is the gameplay. Unlike Edith Finch I feel like this would've been a story better left to a choose-your-own-adventure novel.
10.Shovel Knight: Specter of Torment
February. 7.5/10
More Shovel-Knight goodness, although I felt it lacked the precision and skill of the previous two iterations. Most boss fights became trivial after a few abilities were unlocked.
11. Celeste
February. 9/10
Narrative reinforced by gameplay isn't something that is done often, and when it is it isn't necessarily done well. Celeste absolutely nails what it is trying to do. The main campaign was enough for me, I have no desire to do B-Sides or anything more difficult. I did beat Pico-8 though.
12. Demon's Souls
February. 7/10
Thoughts here
13. Skate 2
February. 5/10
Thoughts here
14. Doki Doki Literature Club
February. 9/10
Thoughts here
15. Bravely Default
March. 8/10
Thoughts here
16. Night in the Woods
March. 3/10
Thoughts here
17. Toki Tori 2+
March. 6/10
Thoughts here
18. Monster Hunter World
March. 10/10
Thoughts here
19. flower
March. 7.5/10
Thoughts here
20. Pokemon Platinum Version
March. 8/10
Thoughts Here
21. Shadow of the Colossus (2018)
March. 3/10
Thoughts here
22. West of Loathing
March. 7/10
Thoughts Here
23. Horizon Zero Dawn
April. 8/10
Thoughts Here
24. Game Dev Tycoon
April. 8/10
Thoughts Here
25. Florence
April. 8.5/10
Thoughts Here
26. Pokemon Gold Version
June. 9/10
Thoughts Here
27. Hollow Knight
July. 10/10
Thoughts Here
28. Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon
July. 6.5/10
Thoughts Here
29. Beyond Good and Evil
July. 6.5/10
Thoughts Here
30. Gunman Clive 2
July. 7/10
Thoughts Here
31. Kamiko
July. 5.5/10
Thoughts Here
32. Steamworld Heist
July. 8.5/10
Thoughts Here
33. Octopath Traveler
August. 8.5/10
34. Just Shapes and Beats
August. 10/10
35. Ninja Five-O
August. 8/10
36. Overcooked 2
August. 7.5/10
37. Inside
August. 5.5/10
See Above with Limbo, except a slightly better premise.
38. Life is Strange
September. 8/10
39. Marvel's Spider-Man
September. 7.5/10
40. Final Fantasy VI
September. 8/10
41. Okami HD
October. 7.5/10
42. Castlevania
October. 8.5/10
43. Minit
October. 9/10
44. Subsurface Circular
October. 8/10
45. Super Castlevania IV
October. 9/10
46. Into The Breach
November. 10/10
47. The World Ends With You: Final Remix
November. 9.5/10
48. Super Mario Party
November. 8/10
49. Thumper
November. 8.5/10
50. Astro Bot: Rescue Mission
November. 9.5/10
51. Super Smash Bros. UIltimate
December. 10/10
52. Minecraft
December. 10/10
Finished:
1. Metroid Prime
January. 6.5/10
Detailed thoughts here
2. Snipperclips - Replay with friend
January. 6/10
Just as fun the second time, although it was hard not to quarterback.
3. Steamworld Dig 2
January. 9/10
Exactly as long as it needed to be. Very smooth game with incredible flow and progression.
4. Oxenfree
January. 6/10
The story just didn't resonate with me. Geddit?
5. Limbo
January. 4/10
Unlike Braid I feel like this doesn't hold up after its initial hype. It came at a time when games like this just didn't exist, but now in a world where there are dozens of indie games exploring all sorts of weird things, this game fails at really doing anything particularly unique.
6. Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
January. 8.5/10
What a wonderful mix of Pokemon and FF12 style combat. And the characters an world is absolutely charming. Falls short on the narrative front for me a little bit, but not moreso than any Ghibli movie does in delivering a really coherent plot. Thoroughly enjoyable form beginning to end
7. What Remains of Edith Finch
February. 8/10
A very interesting story, and one that can only really be told in our medium which is something I'm always happy to see. I'm loving this evolution of what is essentially the video game equivalent of Short Stories.
8. Gorogoa
February. 6/10
I think I just didn't get it. Puzzles were kinda meh, didn't really challenge me. Very few "a-ha" moments that gave me that clicking-into-place feeling I look for in puzzle/adventure games. Still glad I played it, and I enjoyed for the most part. Just unfulfilling. Maybe that was the point?
9. 9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors
February. 4/10
My god the unskippable dialogue and puzzles on repeat playthroughs just kills any sense of narrative clarity this game could've had. I ended up enjoying the story it was telling, but just barely after wading through the quagmire that is the gameplay. Unlike Edith Finch I feel like this would've been a story better left to a choose-your-own-adventure novel.
10.Shovel Knight: Specter of Torment
February. 7.5/10
More Shovel-Knight goodness, although I felt it lacked the precision and skill of the previous two iterations. Most boss fights became trivial after a few abilities were unlocked.
11. Celeste
February. 9/10
Narrative reinforced by gameplay isn't something that is done often, and when it is it isn't necessarily done well. Celeste absolutely nails what it is trying to do. The main campaign was enough for me, I have no desire to do B-Sides or anything more difficult. I did beat Pico-8 though.
12. Demon's Souls
February. 7/10
Thoughts here
13. Skate 2
February. 5/10
Thoughts here
14. Doki Doki Literature Club
February. 9/10
Thoughts here
15. Bravely Default
March. 8/10
Thoughts here
16. Night in the Woods
March. 3/10
Thoughts here
17. Toki Tori 2+
March. 6/10
Thoughts here
18. Monster Hunter World
March. 10/10
Thoughts here
19. flower
March. 7.5/10
Thoughts here
20. Pokemon Platinum Version
March. 8/10
Thoughts Here
21. Shadow of the Colossus (2018)
March. 3/10
Thoughts here
22. West of Loathing
March. 7/10
Thoughts Here
23. Horizon Zero Dawn
April. 8/10
Thoughts Here
24. Game Dev Tycoon
April. 8/10
Thoughts Here
25. Florence
April. 8.5/10
Thoughts Here
26. Pokemon Gold Version
June. 9/10
Thoughts Here
27. Hollow Knight
July. 10/10
Thoughts Here
28. Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon
July. 6.5/10
Thoughts Here
29. Beyond Good and Evil
July. 6.5/10
Thoughts Here
30. Gunman Clive 2
July. 7/10
Thoughts Here
31. Kamiko
July. 5.5/10
Thoughts Here
32. Steamworld Heist
July. 8.5/10
Thoughts Here
33. Octopath Traveler
August. 8.5/10
34. Just Shapes and Beats
August. 10/10
35. Ninja Five-O
August. 8/10
36. Overcooked 2
August. 7.5/10
37. Inside
August. 5.5/10
See Above with Limbo, except a slightly better premise.
38. Life is Strange
September. 8/10
39. Marvel's Spider-Man
September. 7.5/10
40. Final Fantasy VI
September. 8/10
41. Okami HD
October. 7.5/10
42. Castlevania
October. 8.5/10
43. Minit
October. 9/10
44. Subsurface Circular
October. 8/10
45. Super Castlevania IV
October. 9/10
46. Into The Breach
November. 10/10
47. The World Ends With You: Final Remix
November. 9.5/10
48. Super Mario Party
November. 8/10
49. Thumper
November. 8.5/10
50. Astro Bot: Rescue Mission
November. 9.5/10
51. Super Smash Bros. UIltimate
December. 10/10
52. Minecraft
December. 10/10
Last edited: