★ = Platinum / 100%
Scores are my own. 5 = Mediocre; 6 = Fine; 7 = Good; 8 = Great; 9 = Amazing; 10 = Masterpiece.
Orange highlighted = All-time favorite
- - - - - - -
1: Dead Cells | 1st January ★
When I first heard Dead Cells is a TBOI inspired title I was underwhelmed as I don't generally like rogue-likes, but Dead Cells has a great thing going for it. Its combat is fantastic, the gameplay is fluid, satisfying and addicting, and it brings a lot of fun ideas to the table. I'm very impressed, a great game to start the year with. 8/10
2: Hitman: Blood Money HD | 12th January ★
It's hard for me to talk about Blood Money from a critical standpoint because it's a classic and a highly nostalgic piece for me. I've come to a point where I've played the game so many times that I've become oblivious to its flaws. Anyway, I've had a lot of fun platinuming it on PS4. 47/10
3: Hitman: Absolution HD | 18th January ★
Ever since it was released, Absolution was considered the black sheep of the series, and for a good reason. While being mechanically solid and overall fun to play, this isn't what the series needed. It strayed too far from the beloved formula, and even I, as one who generally welcomes even the most drastic of changes, found it uninviting. Its few good moments are stuck inside this terribly structured game. The stories in Hitman games were never great, but this one puts its terrible story on the spotlight for everyone to laugh at. 5/10
4: Minecraft | 2nd February ★
Good old Minecraft. It's been years since I've last played it, but it's still the addicting, relaxing game I remember. 8/10
5: Yakuza 0 | 8th February
When I first played Yakuza 0, almost a year ago, I dropped it after a few hours, though it wasn't for me, didn't feel the story nor the gameplay. I decided to give it another shot recently and boy, am I glad I did. So fuckin good, mainly because of the story and characters. I was only sucked into it on chapter 3 with the beautiful introduction to Majima, and grown to love both main protagonists despite not liking Kiryu at first. Amazing game, can't wait to play Kiwami. 9/10
6: Shadow Warrior 2 | 9th February ★
Shadow Warrior 2 is a solid attempt at being a Borderlands-esque "looter shooter" but it's held back by the terrible console port. Not only that 30 FPS feels bad for this type of game, but it doesn't even hold steady 30 FPS most of the time. With lengthy loading screens and occasional game breaking bugs the game just feels half cooked and nowhere near ready. If I knew how bad the situation is I would've never played this version, but I got it from the PS4 Humble Bundle. If I had to score it without taking the terrible port into consideration I would've given it a solid 6/10 - it's fun at times but way too short, the writing is bland and the mission structure is repetitive and even tiring at times. The PS4 version gets no more than a 4/10 from me.
7: Hotline Miami | 10th February ★
Hotline Miami is a bold game and a successful execution of a controversial concept. Makes me wish more AAA developers would've had the guts to make such experimental and daring design choices in their games. 8/10
8: Resident Evil 2 | 15th February ★
Amazing. This is only my second ever RE game as I've only played the RE1 Remaster last year and it was fantastic, but this one is on another level. Incredible game. 9/10
9: Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare Remastered | 7th March ★
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare was one of those games that really drew me into gaming back in 2007. Its campaign is extremely engaging, well paced and even well written. It does something that few games manage, or rather attempt to do nowadays and I'm grateful that COD games still deliver fun singleplayer campaigns, even if they're not as good as this one. 8/10
10: Killing Floor 2 | 14th March ★
An oddly satisfying shooter with a solid amount of content and variety. I feel like the character progression was more significant. 6/10
11: Steamworld Dig 2 | 23rd March ★
A fun little game, but I feel like its bar was set too high by 2011's Terraria, which is one of my all time favorites. While art style is charming and the core gameplay is addicting, the game lacks in some much-needed sense of wonder and discovery. It's a good game, it just fails to spark a little excitement. 7/10
12: Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice | 6th April ★
Captivating and thrilling, intense and memorable. Probably the finest game I've played this year so far, but sadly it's not as good as Bloodborne, which had a superior design and atmosphere. 9/10
13: Borderlands Game of the Year Edition | 12th April ★
The foundation is there but the experience feels incredibly dull and uninspired, also suffers from repetition towards the end. I feel pretty unmotivated to tackle the DLCs right now but might do so anyway because my pals want to. 5/10
14: Assassin's Creed Odyssey | 3rd May ★
At this point, it is apparent that I'm probably not going to hit my 52 games goal as I don't have as much time to play like last year, but I'll try anyway. As for Odyssey, it's another fun Ubisoft game, but way too big and bloated for its own good. The writing is surprisingly solid, the combat is rubbish, and progression feels off. 6/10
15: Days Gone | 18th May ★
Despite the mixed reception, I really liked this one, even more than other big open world PS4 exclusives such as HZD and Spider-Man. Feels like Days Gone has tons of personality and charming characters felt really invested in the world and enjoyed doing even the more mundane tasks. 8/10
16: Spyro The Dragon | 30th May ★
It's Spyro. Not much to say, never been a fan of collect-a-thons but the nostalgia factor surely helped me get through this one. 6/10
17: Grim Fandango Remastered | 31st May ★
Another classic, and a really good one at that, aside from the pacing issues and the puzzles, but it was just how adventure games played back at the day so I can't fault the game that much. 9/10
18: Titanfall | 31st May ★
A fun, diverse and well-paced singleplayer campaign. Great combat and movement. Enjoyed it very much. 8/10
19: No Man's Sky | 31st May ★
I replayed No Man's Sky once more, and this time on PS4 with my pals. I think that the co-op integration, while cool on paper, does very little to serve the game, as you'll quickly end up separated from your partners and everyone will become engaged in different tasks, everyone's just playing their own game. This somewhat defeats the purpose of playing together. Nevertheless, my feelings towards the game didn't change much. 7/10
20: Far Cry: New Dawn | 31st May ★
Last year when I played Far Cry 5 I complained about the games little effort to make the main story feel worthwhile, and that the open world is the most fun part, well, New Dawn has an even worse main story, with some missions just being unfun. Yet again the open world exploration pretty much saves the game, but it's still a very flawed experience. 5/10
21: Hollow Knight | 21st June ★
One of the best indie games I've played and one of the finest metroidvenias of all time. Dripping with atmosphere and charm, intriguing and captivating, a true gem. 9/10
22: Diablo III: Reaper of Souls | 6th July ★
23: Dead Island - Definitive Edition | 20th July ★
24: Wolfenstein: Youngblood | 27th July
25: Sniper Elite 4 | 8th August ★
26: The Messenger | 16th August ★
27: Saints Row IV: Re-elected | 22nd August ★
28: Sleeping Dogs: Definitive Edition | 27th August ★
29: Strange Brigade | 6th September
30: Murdered: Soul Suspect | 7th September ★
31: Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast | 1st October ★
32: Control | 1st October ★
33: Rocket League | 5th October ★
34: Doom | 8th October ★
35: Tekken 7 | 8th October ★
36: Wolfenstein: The New Order | 11th October ★
37: Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus | 12th October ★
38: Day of the Tentacle Remastered | 15th October ★
39: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare | 25th October ★
40: Grand Theft Auto V | 1st November
41: Wolfenstein: The Old Blood | 4th November ★
42: Late Shift | 7th November ★
43: The Bunker | 8th November ★
44: Stardew Valley | 25th November
45: Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order | 6th December ★
I'll update with impressions... Someday.
- - - - - - -
Public profiles: PSN | Steam
Scores are my own. 5 = Mediocre; 6 = Fine; 7 = Good; 8 = Great; 9 = Amazing; 10 = Masterpiece.
Orange highlighted = All-time favorite
- - - - - - -
1: Dead Cells | 1st January ★
When I first heard Dead Cells is a TBOI inspired title I was underwhelmed as I don't generally like rogue-likes, but Dead Cells has a great thing going for it. Its combat is fantastic, the gameplay is fluid, satisfying and addicting, and it brings a lot of fun ideas to the table. I'm very impressed, a great game to start the year with. 8/10
2: Hitman: Blood Money HD | 12th January ★
It's hard for me to talk about Blood Money from a critical standpoint because it's a classic and a highly nostalgic piece for me. I've come to a point where I've played the game so many times that I've become oblivious to its flaws. Anyway, I've had a lot of fun platinuming it on PS4. 47/10
3: Hitman: Absolution HD | 18th January ★
Ever since it was released, Absolution was considered the black sheep of the series, and for a good reason. While being mechanically solid and overall fun to play, this isn't what the series needed. It strayed too far from the beloved formula, and even I, as one who generally welcomes even the most drastic of changes, found it uninviting. Its few good moments are stuck inside this terribly structured game. The stories in Hitman games were never great, but this one puts its terrible story on the spotlight for everyone to laugh at. 5/10
4: Minecraft | 2nd February ★
Good old Minecraft. It's been years since I've last played it, but it's still the addicting, relaxing game I remember. 8/10
5: Yakuza 0 | 8th February
When I first played Yakuza 0, almost a year ago, I dropped it after a few hours, though it wasn't for me, didn't feel the story nor the gameplay. I decided to give it another shot recently and boy, am I glad I did. So fuckin good, mainly because of the story and characters. I was only sucked into it on chapter 3 with the beautiful introduction to Majima, and grown to love both main protagonists despite not liking Kiryu at first. Amazing game, can't wait to play Kiwami. 9/10
6: Shadow Warrior 2 | 9th February ★
Shadow Warrior 2 is a solid attempt at being a Borderlands-esque "looter shooter" but it's held back by the terrible console port. Not only that 30 FPS feels bad for this type of game, but it doesn't even hold steady 30 FPS most of the time. With lengthy loading screens and occasional game breaking bugs the game just feels half cooked and nowhere near ready. If I knew how bad the situation is I would've never played this version, but I got it from the PS4 Humble Bundle. If I had to score it without taking the terrible port into consideration I would've given it a solid 6/10 - it's fun at times but way too short, the writing is bland and the mission structure is repetitive and even tiring at times. The PS4 version gets no more than a 4/10 from me.
7: Hotline Miami | 10th February ★
Hotline Miami is a bold game and a successful execution of a controversial concept. Makes me wish more AAA developers would've had the guts to make such experimental and daring design choices in their games. 8/10
8: Resident Evil 2 | 15th February ★
Amazing. This is only my second ever RE game as I've only played the RE1 Remaster last year and it was fantastic, but this one is on another level. Incredible game. 9/10
9: Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare Remastered | 7th March ★
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare was one of those games that really drew me into gaming back in 2007. Its campaign is extremely engaging, well paced and even well written. It does something that few games manage, or rather attempt to do nowadays and I'm grateful that COD games still deliver fun singleplayer campaigns, even if they're not as good as this one. 8/10
10: Killing Floor 2 | 14th March ★
An oddly satisfying shooter with a solid amount of content and variety. I feel like the character progression was more significant. 6/10
11: Steamworld Dig 2 | 23rd March ★
A fun little game, but I feel like its bar was set too high by 2011's Terraria, which is one of my all time favorites. While art style is charming and the core gameplay is addicting, the game lacks in some much-needed sense of wonder and discovery. It's a good game, it just fails to spark a little excitement. 7/10
12: Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice | 6th April ★
Captivating and thrilling, intense and memorable. Probably the finest game I've played this year so far, but sadly it's not as good as Bloodborne, which had a superior design and atmosphere. 9/10
13: Borderlands Game of the Year Edition | 12th April ★
The foundation is there but the experience feels incredibly dull and uninspired, also suffers from repetition towards the end. I feel pretty unmotivated to tackle the DLCs right now but might do so anyway because my pals want to. 5/10
14: Assassin's Creed Odyssey | 3rd May ★
At this point, it is apparent that I'm probably not going to hit my 52 games goal as I don't have as much time to play like last year, but I'll try anyway. As for Odyssey, it's another fun Ubisoft game, but way too big and bloated for its own good. The writing is surprisingly solid, the combat is rubbish, and progression feels off. 6/10
15: Days Gone | 18th May ★
Despite the mixed reception, I really liked this one, even more than other big open world PS4 exclusives such as HZD and Spider-Man. Feels like Days Gone has tons of personality and charming characters felt really invested in the world and enjoyed doing even the more mundane tasks. 8/10
16: Spyro The Dragon | 30th May ★
It's Spyro. Not much to say, never been a fan of collect-a-thons but the nostalgia factor surely helped me get through this one. 6/10
17: Grim Fandango Remastered | 31st May ★
Another classic, and a really good one at that, aside from the pacing issues and the puzzles, but it was just how adventure games played back at the day so I can't fault the game that much. 9/10
18: Titanfall | 31st May ★
A fun, diverse and well-paced singleplayer campaign. Great combat and movement. Enjoyed it very much. 8/10
19: No Man's Sky | 31st May ★
I replayed No Man's Sky once more, and this time on PS4 with my pals. I think that the co-op integration, while cool on paper, does very little to serve the game, as you'll quickly end up separated from your partners and everyone will become engaged in different tasks, everyone's just playing their own game. This somewhat defeats the purpose of playing together. Nevertheless, my feelings towards the game didn't change much. 7/10
20: Far Cry: New Dawn | 31st May ★
Last year when I played Far Cry 5 I complained about the games little effort to make the main story feel worthwhile, and that the open world is the most fun part, well, New Dawn has an even worse main story, with some missions just being unfun. Yet again the open world exploration pretty much saves the game, but it's still a very flawed experience. 5/10
21: Hollow Knight | 21st June ★
One of the best indie games I've played and one of the finest metroidvenias of all time. Dripping with atmosphere and charm, intriguing and captivating, a true gem. 9/10
22: Diablo III: Reaper of Souls | 6th July ★
23: Dead Island - Definitive Edition | 20th July ★
24: Wolfenstein: Youngblood | 27th July
25: Sniper Elite 4 | 8th August ★
26: The Messenger | 16th August ★
27: Saints Row IV: Re-elected | 22nd August ★
28: Sleeping Dogs: Definitive Edition | 27th August ★
29: Strange Brigade | 6th September
30: Murdered: Soul Suspect | 7th September ★
31: Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast | 1st October ★
32: Control | 1st October ★
33: Rocket League | 5th October ★
34: Doom | 8th October ★
35: Tekken 7 | 8th October ★
36: Wolfenstein: The New Order | 11th October ★
37: Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus | 12th October ★
38: Day of the Tentacle Remastered | 15th October ★
39: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare | 25th October ★
40: Grand Theft Auto V | 1st November
41: Wolfenstein: The Old Blood | 4th November ★
42: Late Shift | 7th November ★
43: The Bunker | 8th November ★
44: Stardew Valley | 25th November
45: Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order | 6th December ★
I'll update with impressions... Someday.
- - - - - - -
Public profiles: PSN | Steam
Last edited: