I'll use this post for my regular list, and the one below it for the spoiler block.
_________
#1 Titanfall 2 – Completed 1/1/2019 PC – 5 hours
#2 Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Completed 1/5/2019 Switch – 25 hours
#3 Rayman Legends – Completed 1/8/2019 Vita – 10 hours
#4 What Remains of Edith Finch – Completed 1/10/2019 PC – 2 hours
#5 Bright Memory Episode 1 – Completed 1/11/2019 PC – 1 hour
#6 Kingdom Hearts: Final Mix – Completed 1/28/2019 PS4 – 26 hours
#7 Kingdom Hearts III – Completed 2/6/2019 PS4 – 45 hours
#8 Devil May Cry – Completed 3/5/2019 PC – 5 hours
#9 Devil May Cry 2 – Completed 3/5/2019 PC – 4 hours
#10 Devil May Cry 3: Special Edition – Completed 3/6/2019 PC – 9 hours
#11 Devil May Cry 4: Special Edition – Completed 3/7/2019 PC – 9 hours
#12 Devil May Cry 5 – Completed 3/9/2019 PC – 10 hours
#13 The Princess Guide – Completed 3/18/2019 PS4 – 8 hours
#14 Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – Completed 3/25/2019 PC – 30 hours
#15 Muv Luv: Alternative – Completed 4/6/2019 Vita – 40 hours? (Not Logged)
#16 The Great Ace Attorney – Completed 4/19/2019 3DS – 31 hours
#17 Borderlands GOTY – Completed 4/20/2019 PC – 16 hours
#18 Picross 3D: Round 2 – Completed 4/21/2019 3DS – 29 hours
#19 Utawarerumono: Mask of Deception – Completed 4/27/19 Vita – 21 hours
#20 Utawarerumono: Mask of Truth – Completed 5/30/19 Vita – 62 hours
#21 Yakuza 0 – Completed 6/23/19 PC – 52 hours
#22 Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony – Completed 7/3/19 PC – 38 hours
#23 428: Shibuya Scramble – Completed 7/21/19 PC – 22 hours
#24 InnerSpace – Completed 7/22/19 PC – 3 hours
#25 Monster Hunter World: Iceborne – Completed 8/28/19 PS4 – 545 hours (215 for Iceborne)
#26 Utawarerumono: Zan – Completed 8/31/19 PS4 – 8 hours
#27 The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening – Completed 9/19/19 Switch – 10 hours
#28 Borderlands 3 – Completed 9/24/19 PC – 40 hours
#29 Ys IX – Monstrum NOX – Completed10/10/19 PS4 – 45 hours
#30 Minit – Completed 10/13/19 PC – 1 hour
#31 The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel 3 – Completed 10/21/19 PS4 – 93 hours
#32 Inside – Completed 10/22/19 PC – 3 hours
#33 Shadow of the Colossus (2018) – Completed 10/24/19 PS4 – 4 hours
#34 Luigi's Mansion 3 – Completed 10/31/19 Switch – 11 hours
#35 Batman: Arkham Asylum – Completed 11/3/19 PC – 8 hours
#36 The House in Fata Morgana – Completed 11/4/19 Vita – 30 hours? (Not Logged)
#37 Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice – Completed 11/6/19 PC – 8 hours? (Not Logged, Game Pass)
#38 Demon's Souls – Completed 11/12/19 PS3 (RPCS3) – 19 hours
#39 Asura's Wrath – Completed 11/13/19 PS3 (RPCS3) – 8 hours
#40 Pokemon Sword – Completed 11/17/19 Switch – 24 hours
#41 Astral Chain – Completed 11/22/19 Switch – 21 hours
#42 Dark Souls 3 – Completed 11/26/19 PC – 32 hours
#43 Dead Cells – Completed 11/30/19 PC – 8 hours? (Not Logged, Game Pass)
#44 Yoku's Island Express – Completed 12/1/19 PC – 5 hours? (Not Logged, Game Pass)
#45 SaGa Scarlet Grace: Ambitions – Completed 12/10/19 PC – 35 hours
#46 Sayonara Wild Hearts – Completed 12/12/19 PC – 1 hour
#47 Outer Wilds – Completed 12/14/19 PC – 8 hours
#48 Motorstorm: Arctic Edge – Completed 12/17/19 PSP/Vita/PC (PPSSPP) – 25 hours
#49 The House in Fata Morgana: Requiem for Innocence – Completed 12/22/19 Vita – 10 hours
#50 Ape Out – Completed 12/23/19 PC – 2 hours
#51 The House in Fata Morgana: Reincarnation – Completed 12/24/19 Vita – 8 hours
#52 Dragon Quest Builders 2 – Completed 12/28/19 PC – 57 hours
Titanfall 2 - I had the game on PS4 already, but decided to pick it up again with Origin Access since the friends I had played the multiplayer with on console had switched to PC last year. Finally got around to the campaign this time, and it's definitely as good as everyone says!
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate - I was a little disappointed in the games lack of series staple modes like Break the Target, but World of Light was very, very good. I think I enjoyed it more than Brawl's Subspace Emissary.
Rayman Legends - Had this on my backlog for years. I platinum trophied Origins on Vita back in the day, but just... never got around to playing Legends. I think Origins is the better game, but I had a blast with this one too. Might go back to play some of the other extra levels eventually.
What Remains of Edith Finch - Thanks, Epic. I had planned on picking this up from a steam sale, but getting to play it for free is nice too. Short, sweet, I loved how each section was very distinct feeling. I LOVED the comic book aesthetic about halfway through.
Bright Memory Episode 1 - This was a random Chinese developed FPS I saw some folks chatting about on Twitter. It was cheap, and I decided to give it a go. It's not the most polished, and the TL definitely needed some work, but I enjoyed it - it'll be interesting to see what the new content offers, later.
Kingdom Hearts: Final Mix - I had originally intended to clear up my Kingdom Hearts backlog before KHIII hit, but I only managed to get through the first game. It starts off *very* slow, but I did enjoy it in the end. Never starting a new game though, fuck that.
Kingdom Hearts III - For a non Final Mix version of the game, it's very good. Obviously has its faults, but as long as you weren't over-hyped going in I'd say it's a solid end to the Xehanort saga. Can't wait to see what the Final Mix DLC brings!
Devil May Cry series - I played all 5 of them back-to-back, so I'm putting all my thoughts here. DMC1 is still great, but obviously very different from the rest of the series. I don't know why I played DMC2 but it's short so whatever. DMC3 is fantastic and everyone should play it at least once. DMC4SE is still only half a game. DMC5 is fantastic but I felt that the level design got a little dull. I think DMC3 is still my favorite, but DMC4/5 have their strong points, too.
The Princess Guide - I wrote a review for this, it's not very good
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice - Absolutely the best world and level design that From has ever delivered, and an absolute gem of a game. I think Sword Saint Ashina will be a boss fight I'll always remember fondly.
Muv Luv: Alternative - I can see why this is rated so highly on VNDB. While it's not my personal favorite VN, it's damn close. What a great read.
The Great Ace Attorney - Scarlet Study did a bang-up job on the translation, for what is easily one of my favorite games in the Ace Attorney series. Here's for a speedy translation of the sequel!
Borderlands GOTY - Honestly, wasn't a big fan. I played it so I could play something with my roommate. It's fine.
Picross 3D: Round 2 - I had to stop myself from going back to perfect clear all the puzzles and move onto my next games.
Utawarerumono: Mask of Deception/Mask of Truth - Putting these under the same description, because they're two halves (two thirds?) of the same story. Great VN, while also being a surprisingly fantastic tactical RPG. Once again, I had to wrestle myself from this (and didn't play nearly as much Dream Arena as I'd have liked) to get to my next games.
Yakuza 0 - I don't think I can say anything about Yakuza 0 that hasn't already been said. It's got drama, it's got comedy, it's got Space Harrier. What more could you want?
Danganronpa V3 - This is the best Danganronpa story, and the ending is great. I will not be taking questions or comments.
428: Shibuya Scramble - Somehow I never saw myself enjoying a VN that's entirely live action photography and short videos, but here we are.
InnerSpace - I'm not gonna lie, I don't remember all that much about this one. All I know is that it was just ok and probably not worth playing again.
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne - I poured nearly 400 hours into Iceborne this year, and I would do it all again.
Utawarerumono: Zan - I poured nearly 12 hours into Utawarerumono: Zan this year, and I doubt I would do it all again.
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening - I played through the entirety of this remake during a single livestream, and I would definitely do that all over again.
Borderlands 3 - Better than Borderlands 1, and I actually really enjoyed it - when it worked. Maybe the bugs are ironed out by now, and if that's the case I'll give it my honest recommendation.
Ys IX - Monstrum Nox - I really enjoyed this one, but it simply wasn't nearly as great as Ys VIII. It's honestly impressive how Falcom managed to have the game run worse than Ys VIII on Vita, while barely looking much better.
Minit - This was a really cute game, that I had a lot of fun with. That being said - with how short it was, it's also pretty forgetable! Still glad that I played it, though.
The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel III - I used turbo mode for pretty much anything that wasn't a cutscene and this still took me nearly 100 hours. I loved every second of it, but sheesh.
Inside - What the actual fuck was that ending?
Shadow of the Colossus - What the actual fuck was that ending?
Luigi's Mansion 3 - This is probably my favorite in the series, and without a doubt the prettiest game to release on the Switch so far. Fantastic game.
Batman: Arkham Asylum - This has not aged well, and the final fight with the Joker - if you can call it that - was incredibly disappointing and bland.
The House in Fata Morgana - Everybody is Crying, definitely not just me. Finally, a VN I can recommend to people with an allergic reaction to anime bullshit.
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - I'm super glad that I have a killer headphone setup for my PC, because it would've been a shame to have played this with a shitty pair of cans.
Demon's Souls - I played Demon's Souls at 1440p/60FPS on RPCS3 and it was glorious. Probably my favorite Souls game, and I won't apologize for that.
Asura's Wrath - I played Asura's Wrath at 1440p/60FPS on RPCS3 until the QTEs got too bad and I turned it back down to 30FPS. Really, this is more of an interactive anime rather than a proper game, but I'm not complaining. What I *will* complain about, is the True Ending being DLC. What the actual fuck, Capcom? That's the best part of the game!
Pokemon Sword - I reviewed this, too.
Astral Chain - I enjoyed the hell out of this game at the start, but by the end I was well and ready to move on. It's obvious that Platinum wanted players to replay this, but even if I wasn't busting my ass to finish enough games for the challenge I wouldn't have bothered replaying this anyway.
Dark Souls 3 - I ultimately enjoyed my time with Dark Souls 3, but it's the Tokyo Xanadu eX+ of FromSoft games. If you don't know what that means - don't worry about it. If you *do*, that should tell you all you need to know.
Dead Cells - I had to stop myself from instinctively starting a new playthrough right after the credits rolled. What an addicting game!
Yoku's Island Express - Beautiful artstyle, but I'm still not sure why I played a Pinball Metroidvania. It was a cute game, worth playing for sure, but I don't think I would've been happy with it if I hadn't played it on Game Pass, but rather had bought it with my own money.
SaGa Scarlet Grace: Ambitions - I reviewed this, but all you need to know is that it's our RPG of the Year, and has what might just be the best turn-based battle system of all time. Do yourselves a favor and play this, for the love of god.
Sayonara Wild Hearts - This was a trip, but I couldn't help but feel that the game really wasn't designed with higher refresh rates in mind. At 144FPS, the flickering from the colors shifting between Blue and Pink was just asking for some poor epileptic person to go into shock. I don't get seizures, but even then I felt disoriented!
Outer Wilds - I played through Outer Wilds blind, and so should you.
Motorstorm: Arctic Edge - Would you believe that this game took me literally a decade to finish? Yeah, I started playing this on my PSP, back when I was 12. The same savefile has gone from my PSP, to my Vita, to PPSSPP. Easily has been the longest that a game has been on my backlog (that I've actually finished, at least...)
The House in Fata Morgana: Requiem for Innocence - I didn't really think I needed this, uh, extension of the story. I was wrong.
Ape Out - Are you tired of being nice? Don't you just want to go apeshit?
The House in Fata Morgana: Reincarnation - This was cathartic as hell, and a really nice sendoff to the characters.
Dragon Quest Builders 2 - Ok this game is seriously one of the sleeper hits of the year. It's a very, very strong sequel in basically every way - fixing or improving upon almost all of the issues from the first game. What a gem.
_________
#1 Titanfall 2 – Completed 1/1/2019 PC – 5 hours
#2 Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Completed 1/5/2019 Switch – 25 hours
#3 Rayman Legends – Completed 1/8/2019 Vita – 10 hours
#4 What Remains of Edith Finch – Completed 1/10/2019 PC – 2 hours
#5 Bright Memory Episode 1 – Completed 1/11/2019 PC – 1 hour
#6 Kingdom Hearts: Final Mix – Completed 1/28/2019 PS4 – 26 hours
#7 Kingdom Hearts III – Completed 2/6/2019 PS4 – 45 hours
#8 Devil May Cry – Completed 3/5/2019 PC – 5 hours
#9 Devil May Cry 2 – Completed 3/5/2019 PC – 4 hours
#10 Devil May Cry 3: Special Edition – Completed 3/6/2019 PC – 9 hours
#11 Devil May Cry 4: Special Edition – Completed 3/7/2019 PC – 9 hours
#12 Devil May Cry 5 – Completed 3/9/2019 PC – 10 hours
#13 The Princess Guide – Completed 3/18/2019 PS4 – 8 hours
#14 Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – Completed 3/25/2019 PC – 30 hours
#15 Muv Luv: Alternative – Completed 4/6/2019 Vita – 40 hours? (Not Logged)
#16 The Great Ace Attorney – Completed 4/19/2019 3DS – 31 hours
#17 Borderlands GOTY – Completed 4/20/2019 PC – 16 hours
#18 Picross 3D: Round 2 – Completed 4/21/2019 3DS – 29 hours
#19 Utawarerumono: Mask of Deception – Completed 4/27/19 Vita – 21 hours
#20 Utawarerumono: Mask of Truth – Completed 5/30/19 Vita – 62 hours
#21 Yakuza 0 – Completed 6/23/19 PC – 52 hours
#22 Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony – Completed 7/3/19 PC – 38 hours
#23 428: Shibuya Scramble – Completed 7/21/19 PC – 22 hours
#24 InnerSpace – Completed 7/22/19 PC – 3 hours
#25 Monster Hunter World: Iceborne – Completed 8/28/19 PS4 – 545 hours (215 for Iceborne)
#26 Utawarerumono: Zan – Completed 8/31/19 PS4 – 8 hours
#27 The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening – Completed 9/19/19 Switch – 10 hours
#28 Borderlands 3 – Completed 9/24/19 PC – 40 hours
#29 Ys IX – Monstrum NOX – Completed10/10/19 PS4 – 45 hours
#30 Minit – Completed 10/13/19 PC – 1 hour
#31 The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel 3 – Completed 10/21/19 PS4 – 93 hours
#32 Inside – Completed 10/22/19 PC – 3 hours
#33 Shadow of the Colossus (2018) – Completed 10/24/19 PS4 – 4 hours
#34 Luigi's Mansion 3 – Completed 10/31/19 Switch – 11 hours
#35 Batman: Arkham Asylum – Completed 11/3/19 PC – 8 hours
#36 The House in Fata Morgana – Completed 11/4/19 Vita – 30 hours? (Not Logged)
#37 Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice – Completed 11/6/19 PC – 8 hours? (Not Logged, Game Pass)
#38 Demon's Souls – Completed 11/12/19 PS3 (RPCS3) – 19 hours
#39 Asura's Wrath – Completed 11/13/19 PS3 (RPCS3) – 8 hours
#40 Pokemon Sword – Completed 11/17/19 Switch – 24 hours
#41 Astral Chain – Completed 11/22/19 Switch – 21 hours
#42 Dark Souls 3 – Completed 11/26/19 PC – 32 hours
#43 Dead Cells – Completed 11/30/19 PC – 8 hours? (Not Logged, Game Pass)
#44 Yoku's Island Express – Completed 12/1/19 PC – 5 hours? (Not Logged, Game Pass)
#45 SaGa Scarlet Grace: Ambitions – Completed 12/10/19 PC – 35 hours
#46 Sayonara Wild Hearts – Completed 12/12/19 PC – 1 hour
#47 Outer Wilds – Completed 12/14/19 PC – 8 hours
#48 Motorstorm: Arctic Edge – Completed 12/17/19 PSP/Vita/PC (PPSSPP) – 25 hours
#49 The House in Fata Morgana: Requiem for Innocence – Completed 12/22/19 Vita – 10 hours
#50 Ape Out – Completed 12/23/19 PC – 2 hours
#51 The House in Fata Morgana: Reincarnation – Completed 12/24/19 Vita – 8 hours
#52 Dragon Quest Builders 2 – Completed 12/28/19 PC – 57 hours
Titanfall 2 - I had the game on PS4 already, but decided to pick it up again with Origin Access since the friends I had played the multiplayer with on console had switched to PC last year. Finally got around to the campaign this time, and it's definitely as good as everyone says!
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate - I was a little disappointed in the games lack of series staple modes like Break the Target, but World of Light was very, very good. I think I enjoyed it more than Brawl's Subspace Emissary.
Rayman Legends - Had this on my backlog for years. I platinum trophied Origins on Vita back in the day, but just... never got around to playing Legends. I think Origins is the better game, but I had a blast with this one too. Might go back to play some of the other extra levels eventually.
What Remains of Edith Finch - Thanks, Epic. I had planned on picking this up from a steam sale, but getting to play it for free is nice too. Short, sweet, I loved how each section was very distinct feeling. I LOVED the comic book aesthetic about halfway through.
Bright Memory Episode 1 - This was a random Chinese developed FPS I saw some folks chatting about on Twitter. It was cheap, and I decided to give it a go. It's not the most polished, and the TL definitely needed some work, but I enjoyed it - it'll be interesting to see what the new content offers, later.
Kingdom Hearts: Final Mix - I had originally intended to clear up my Kingdom Hearts backlog before KHIII hit, but I only managed to get through the first game. It starts off *very* slow, but I did enjoy it in the end. Never starting a new game though, fuck that.
Kingdom Hearts III - For a non Final Mix version of the game, it's very good. Obviously has its faults, but as long as you weren't over-hyped going in I'd say it's a solid end to the Xehanort saga. Can't wait to see what the Final Mix DLC brings!
Devil May Cry series - I played all 5 of them back-to-back, so I'm putting all my thoughts here. DMC1 is still great, but obviously very different from the rest of the series. I don't know why I played DMC2 but it's short so whatever. DMC3 is fantastic and everyone should play it at least once. DMC4SE is still only half a game. DMC5 is fantastic but I felt that the level design got a little dull. I think DMC3 is still my favorite, but DMC4/5 have their strong points, too.
The Princess Guide - I wrote a review for this, it's not very good
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice - Absolutely the best world and level design that From has ever delivered, and an absolute gem of a game. I think Sword Saint Ashina will be a boss fight I'll always remember fondly.
Muv Luv: Alternative - I can see why this is rated so highly on VNDB. While it's not my personal favorite VN, it's damn close. What a great read.
The Great Ace Attorney - Scarlet Study did a bang-up job on the translation, for what is easily one of my favorite games in the Ace Attorney series. Here's for a speedy translation of the sequel!
Borderlands GOTY - Honestly, wasn't a big fan. I played it so I could play something with my roommate. It's fine.
Picross 3D: Round 2 - I had to stop myself from going back to perfect clear all the puzzles and move onto my next games.
Utawarerumono: Mask of Deception/Mask of Truth - Putting these under the same description, because they're two halves (two thirds?) of the same story. Great VN, while also being a surprisingly fantastic tactical RPG. Once again, I had to wrestle myself from this (and didn't play nearly as much Dream Arena as I'd have liked) to get to my next games.
Yakuza 0 - I don't think I can say anything about Yakuza 0 that hasn't already been said. It's got drama, it's got comedy, it's got Space Harrier. What more could you want?
Danganronpa V3 - This is the best Danganronpa story, and the ending is great. I will not be taking questions or comments.
428: Shibuya Scramble - Somehow I never saw myself enjoying a VN that's entirely live action photography and short videos, but here we are.
InnerSpace - I'm not gonna lie, I don't remember all that much about this one. All I know is that it was just ok and probably not worth playing again.
Monster Hunter World: Iceborne - I poured nearly 400 hours into Iceborne this year, and I would do it all again.
Utawarerumono: Zan - I poured nearly 12 hours into Utawarerumono: Zan this year, and I doubt I would do it all again.
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening - I played through the entirety of this remake during a single livestream, and I would definitely do that all over again.
Borderlands 3 - Better than Borderlands 1, and I actually really enjoyed it - when it worked. Maybe the bugs are ironed out by now, and if that's the case I'll give it my honest recommendation.
Ys IX - Monstrum Nox - I really enjoyed this one, but it simply wasn't nearly as great as Ys VIII. It's honestly impressive how Falcom managed to have the game run worse than Ys VIII on Vita, while barely looking much better.
Minit - This was a really cute game, that I had a lot of fun with. That being said - with how short it was, it's also pretty forgetable! Still glad that I played it, though.
The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel III - I used turbo mode for pretty much anything that wasn't a cutscene and this still took me nearly 100 hours. I loved every second of it, but sheesh.
Inside - What the actual fuck was that ending?
Shadow of the Colossus - What the actual fuck was that ending?
Luigi's Mansion 3 - This is probably my favorite in the series, and without a doubt the prettiest game to release on the Switch so far. Fantastic game.
Batman: Arkham Asylum - This has not aged well, and the final fight with the Joker - if you can call it that - was incredibly disappointing and bland.
The House in Fata Morgana - Everybody is Crying, definitely not just me. Finally, a VN I can recommend to people with an allergic reaction to anime bullshit.
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - I'm super glad that I have a killer headphone setup for my PC, because it would've been a shame to have played this with a shitty pair of cans.
Demon's Souls - I played Demon's Souls at 1440p/60FPS on RPCS3 and it was glorious. Probably my favorite Souls game, and I won't apologize for that.
Asura's Wrath - I played Asura's Wrath at 1440p/60FPS on RPCS3 until the QTEs got too bad and I turned it back down to 30FPS. Really, this is more of an interactive anime rather than a proper game, but I'm not complaining. What I *will* complain about, is the True Ending being DLC. What the actual fuck, Capcom? That's the best part of the game!
Pokemon Sword - I reviewed this, too.
Astral Chain - I enjoyed the hell out of this game at the start, but by the end I was well and ready to move on. It's obvious that Platinum wanted players to replay this, but even if I wasn't busting my ass to finish enough games for the challenge I wouldn't have bothered replaying this anyway.
Dark Souls 3 - I ultimately enjoyed my time with Dark Souls 3, but it's the Tokyo Xanadu eX+ of FromSoft games. If you don't know what that means - don't worry about it. If you *do*, that should tell you all you need to know.
Dead Cells - I had to stop myself from instinctively starting a new playthrough right after the credits rolled. What an addicting game!
Yoku's Island Express - Beautiful artstyle, but I'm still not sure why I played a Pinball Metroidvania. It was a cute game, worth playing for sure, but I don't think I would've been happy with it if I hadn't played it on Game Pass, but rather had bought it with my own money.
SaGa Scarlet Grace: Ambitions - I reviewed this, but all you need to know is that it's our RPG of the Year, and has what might just be the best turn-based battle system of all time. Do yourselves a favor and play this, for the love of god.
Sayonara Wild Hearts - This was a trip, but I couldn't help but feel that the game really wasn't designed with higher refresh rates in mind. At 144FPS, the flickering from the colors shifting between Blue and Pink was just asking for some poor epileptic person to go into shock. I don't get seizures, but even then I felt disoriented!
Outer Wilds - I played through Outer Wilds blind, and so should you.
Motorstorm: Arctic Edge - Would you believe that this game took me literally a decade to finish? Yeah, I started playing this on my PSP, back when I was 12. The same savefile has gone from my PSP, to my Vita, to PPSSPP. Easily has been the longest that a game has been on my backlog (that I've actually finished, at least...)
The House in Fata Morgana: Requiem for Innocence - I didn't really think I needed this, uh, extension of the story. I was wrong.
Ape Out - Are you tired of being nice? Don't you just want to go apeshit?
The House in Fata Morgana: Reincarnation - This was cathartic as hell, and a really nice sendoff to the characters.
Dragon Quest Builders 2 - Ok this game is seriously one of the sleeper hits of the year. It's a very, very strong sequel in basically every way - fixing or improving upon almost all of the issues from the first game. What a gem.
Last edited: