2016 - 40
2017 - 36
2018 - 39
Running Total: 32/52
Currently Playing:
Death Stranding - PS4
Completed:
1. Ori and the Blind Forest - XB1
Completed - 1/6/19
*Amazing game. Beautiful visuals, spot on controls, challenging puzzles and great music. Ori and the Will of the Wisps shoots to the very top of my most anticipated list. 9.0/10
2. Astro Bot: Rescue Mission - PSVR
Completed - 1/12/19
*My favorite VR experience to date. The boss fights in particular are a standout. Excited to see more from this team. 8.5/10
3. Life is Strange: Season 2 - XB1
Episode 1 Completed - 1/13/19
*The characters are just not as strong as season 1. By the end of the episode I was definitely drawn in. The music continues to be awesome and really sets the tone. Ready for episode 2! 8.0/10
Episode 2 Completed - 6/7/19
*A little slower than the first episode but I enjoyed it. The characters make stupid mistakes that aren't up to the player which is kinda frustrating. Still interesting to see where the season goes though I can tell which characters are going to pop up in the near future. 7.0/10
Episode 3 Completed - 9/12/19
*Really enjoyed this episode. The music was great as always and it really ends on a great cliffhanger. Ready to see what happens to the Diaz brothers next! 8.0/10
Episode 4 Completed - 11/30/19
*This was another very enjoyable episode. Im not going to wait for episode 5 to drop on Game Pass. I dont want to have to wait 3 months so Im going to grab it when it releases. Ready to see how they wrap this story up! 8.0/10
Episode 5 Completed 12/6/19
*Im so thankful for Game Pass because I was able to experience this game episodically. I typically wait for all episodes to release before diving in but was able to play as they were released. For the finale I went ahead and purchased it because I didn't want to wait. I really liked the final episode although I wasn't thrilled with the ending. Overall I really enjoyed this season, much more than I thought I would. I still prefer the first season but Dont Nod did a great job with this as a follow up. Excited for Tell me Why, hopefully it comes to Game Pass. 8.0/10
4. Banner Saga 2 - PS4
Completed 1/27/19
*This series is definitely not for everyone. Most of the story is presented in text with lightly animated stills and dialogue options. The story is a bit hard to follow at times and some decisions led to outcomes that I didn't expect. The tactical combat is still among the best in the genre and the music is fantastic. Taking a break from the series to play other games before jumping into the finale. 8.0/10
5. Resident Evil 2 - PS4
Completed 2/2/19
*Horror games are not my forte but Ive been powering through and really really enjoying them. This is the scariest, most tense game Ive ever played and I loved it. Mr. X is an absolute terror and made me uneasy even when I wasn't playing just thinking about him. Im very excited to see where this series goes next. 9.0/10
6. Banner Saga 3 - PS4
Completed 2/6/19
*Every new entry into this trilogy added a new mechanic and the finale did not disappoint. Wave based battles added a new strategic element that I thoroughly enjoyed. The story was great and had some choices that really changed the outcome. I hope Stoic continues making games in the same vein, this world was very cool and I would love to see more. 8.5/10
7. Kingdom Hearts III - PS4
Completed 2/18/19
*I never finished KHI and didn't even start KHII but wanted to give this a try anyway. I started out really disliking this game but it really grew on me. Its by no means a great game by storytelling or even game-play standards but I had a great time playing it. Im glad I gave this a shot and I might pay a little more attention the next time they announce another KH game. 8.0/10
8. Superhot - PS4
Completed 2/19/19
*Super-Hot-Super-Hot. I heard a ton about this game when it first came out and just hadn't gotten around to playing it. Grabbed it on sale last week and ran through it in a couple of sittings. Really great tactical game that makes you feel like a badass. Its almost a puzzle game in some aspects. Superhot is the most innovative shooter Ive played in years! 8.5/10
9. Anthem - PS4
Completed 3/13/19
*If this game would have been a single player rpg with no live elements I probably would have enjoyed it much more. The story is very loose and doesn't really get interesting until the very end of the game. The traversal is obviously the star of the game and does deserve some praise. The gear is completely uninspired and the missions are mostly the same. Visually the game is stunning. As an overall package it just doesn't deliver. I thought about holding onto the game to see the additional content but with so many games to play I just cant justify it. 7.0/10
10. The Division 2 - PS4
Completed 4/9/19
*A true improvement over the original. Ubisoft did a great job creating a world with plenty to do. The "invasion" at the end game is a great way to refresh the world for the content drops that arrive each month or so. Washington DC was a great choice for a location, so much more interesting than New York was. I only wish the story was more involved. Its also fun to upgrade gear but most gear is uninspired and dull. 8.0/10
11. Battlefield V - PS4
Completed 4/26/19
*I was actually surprised at how much I like the War Stories. They were much longer than I thought they would be and almost had an open world feel to them. There was way too much stealth and most firefights ended with me cheesing them somehow. The best mission was the final mission which I believe was added after the launch. Played once game of Firestorm and crazily enough, got first. My first BR experience and I pretty much hid the entire game. 7.0/10
12. Days Gone - PS4
Completed 5/26/19
*Great game. Starts slow and is far from perfect but I thoroughly enjoyed it. I hope Bend gets the chance to make a sequel, it could be really special. 8.5/10
13. Rage 2 - PS4
Completed 6/3/19
*Amazing combat. It feels like ID gave Avalanche the Doom code and let them make their own game around that. The driving and story were not great. The environments were pretty diverse but the actual locations were very similar. Some great character design for the main characters, most NPC's were very last gen looking. 8.0/10
14. LA Noire - PS4
Completed 6/16/19
*I never finished this game last gen and grabbed this on the cheap during black Friday last year. It definitely feels like a last gen game mechanically but I was blow away by how good the facial animation tech still looks. Its incredibly impressive and still looks good today. The detective game play is pretty canned but still fun. Enjoyed the game and glad I finally finished it. 7.0/10
15. Slay the Spire - PC
Completed 7/13/19
* I feel weird saying completed but I finished a run with Ironclad. It took me 9 tries but I had so much fun doing it. This game is perfectly balanced and finding cards that work together is pure joy. Cant wait to jump in with the 2 other playable characters. 9.0/10
16. Hitman 2 - PS4
Completed 7/19/19
*Great level design, especially the final location. Had a ton of fun finding my way through each location. Top notch follow up to the first Hitman of this gen. 8.0/10
17. Metro: Exodus - PS4
Completed 7/26/19
*This was a game of highs(sorta) and lows. The one thing that stood out to me was the non VO sound design. Gunfire, ambient noise, monster growls. They had great weight to them and I really appreciate great sound design. The story was pretty good, I dont remember a ton from Last Light but the "Dark Ones" weren't mentioned at all in this game. Some environments were amazing to look at but overall the game lacked polish in the visuals. The controls were sometimes clunky as hell especially when driving vehicles. The VO was very hit or miss, some wonky writing as well. Overall had fun with it but not exactly dying for more in this franchise. 7.0/10
18. Far Cry: New Dawn - PS4
Completed 8/4/19
*I didn't really like this game. Ive played all of the Far Cry games this side of FC3 and this is my least favorite. There are some improvements such as the companion abilities and base building but the story missions were really terrible. The final missions are a confusing mess and were not fun at all. Specifically the fight with the twins, my god. The "final boss" was also very weak. Boring attack pattern that never really changed. I will say that that the added abilities near the end of the game were cool, particularly the Ubisoft really needs to reboot this series and give us something more than just a new location. Im glad they didn't announce Far Cry 6 for next Spring following the same mold. 6.5/10
19. Devil May Cry 5 - PS4
Completed 8/10/19
*I had an unbelievably good time with game and I am not a series veteran at all. I struggled with the controls at first but once I was comfortable it was an absolute joy to play. The story was easy enough to follow even though I dont know much of the what happened previously. Visually the game is stunning. Great character models, amazing environments and disgusting enemies to slay. Some of the lip sync was off but it didn't bother me. Capcom has put out great game after great game and made a fan of me. Looking forward to the next DMC which is something Ive never said before. 9.0/10
20. Assassin's Creed Odyssey - PS4
Completed 9/10/19
*Absolutely loved this game. I never buy DLC but I grabbed the season pass because I just didn't want it to end. One of, if not, the best open world game Ive ever played. 9.0/10
21. The Gardens Between - XB1
Completed 9/12/19
*God bless Gamepass. This game caught my eye during some sort of sizzle reel. So happy that it was available on Gamepass so I could give it a try. Really cool puzzle game with time manipulation mechanics. Pretty short but had a great time with it. 8.0/10
22. Borderlands 3 - PS4
Completed 10/5/19
*I wanted to see this series evolve a bit more than it did with BL3. It wasnt a bad game at all but it felt like I was playing a remastered last gen game. The story was pretty inconsequential and the world(s) were all pretty similar in tone at least. Id like to see a more fleshed out story or more exploration in the inevitable BL4. Still had fun shooting things and getting new gear but when the credits rolled I was ready to move on. 8.0/10
23. Control - PS4
Completed 10/16/19
*A very strange game with an awesome setting and really cool lore. The story was pretty entertaining as well although I would have liked a little more. The combat was ok, frustrating at times with some extreme difficultly spikes. Some enemies take almost all of your health with 1 hit while others do expected amounts of damage. The weapons are cool but the powers are the standout. Ill probably go for the platinum trophy but I wont be holding on to this for the DLC. 8.0/10
24. Gears 5 - XB1
Completed 10/22/19
*I know its starting to become cliche to say this but god bless Game Pass. I almost felt bad playing this game without actually purchasing it at retail. That being said, this is a considerably weak entry to the series. Some game-play design is very uninspired and boring. Most encounters ended with the game throwing an elite at you or maybe 2 elites towards the end. Also, some of the character models look very bad compared to other contemporary examples. The open world bits were fine but the landscapes were a little barren, possibly intentionally but made the trip between locations pretty boring. Ultimately, I had a good time with the game but I wasn't blown away. 7.5/10
25. The Outer Worlds - XB1
Completed 11/1/19
*I almost felt bad playing this with Game Pass. A great game that kept me interested all the way up until the end. I didn't do much in the final area and started skipping side quests to finish the story. I loved the dialogue options and the ability to talk your way out of an obstacle. Enjoyed the story and characters, some really great voice acting. I wish the gear/inventory system was done a bit better. 8.5/10
26. Afterparty - XB1
Completed 11/2/19
*Really cool setting and world building. Awesome voice acting. The writing was hit or miss for me. There was an abortion joke at the very beginning of the game that was really bad. Some other left leaning comedy as well that didn't really bother me but held back what was otherwise great writing. I was ready to be finished at the end but this was a cool little game to play as a change of pace. 7.0/10
27. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare - PS4
Completed 11/6/19
*Glad to see the campaign make a comeback this year. This is one of my favorite COD campaigns ever. Good characters, amazing visuals, awesome sound design. At the end of the campaign they show a Polaroid of the 4 main characters and I knew all of their names which is not something I would normally expect from a COD game. It almost felt like playing a next gen game at times, impressive lighting. Cant wait to see what next year's iteration looks like on PS5/XB2. 8.5/10
28. The Dark Pictures: Man of Medan - PS4
Completed 11/11/19
*Visually this game is incredible, really nice character models and environments. I loved the setting of this game but it never really went anywhere and then just ended. A big step down from Until Dawn IMO. Ill check out Little Hope but my expectations are now a bit tempered going forward. 7.0/10
29. Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order - PS4
Completed 11/27/19
*This is exactly the Star Wars game that we wanted and needed. Really good story with intimate moments from great characters on both sides of the fight. Visually the game is fantastic and the music is exactly what I want from a Star Wars game. I personally did not love the combat. By the end you definitely have more tools at your disposal but I still didn't enjoy getting gang attacked by 6 enemies at once and getting stun locked constantly. I know, I know I should block more but c'mon Im a Jedi, let me feel powerful. Nevertheless, I cant wait to see where they go next with this series. Nice job, Respawn. 9.0/10
30. Wolfenstein: Youngblood - PS4
Completed 11/30/19
*I heard a lot of mediocre impressions of this game but I was pleasantly surprised with how much fun I had. The combat is fantastic. Fast, fluid with a nice level of customization to the weapons. The story wasn't very involved but there are a ton of missions and a good amount of things to do. The one thing that I didn't like was the backtracking and the inability to fast travel from anywhere. It really would have made it a lot more fun if I didn't have to trek to a metro map that isn't always easy to find. 8.0/10
31. Super Mario Bros U Deluxe - Switch
Completed 12/9/19
*I fucking hate this game. Played it coop with my 5 year old son and dear god was it miserable. It just reinforces the fact that I do not like side scrolling games pretty much across the board. I obviously suck at them because this game had certain spots that were very difficult and the fact that the game forces you back to the world select screen if you die is just a recipe for frustration. Anyway, fuck this game. 5.0/10
32. Concrete Genie - PS4
Completed 12/15/19
*I really enjoyed this game and was pleasantly surprised but its unique game-play and tone. Visually the game is amazing and knowing that the team is relatively small is quite impressive. I didn't love where the game-play went in the final 3rd of the game but it wasn't enough to keep me from really liking this game overall. 8.0/10
Quit List:
Celeste - I think I just need to come to terms with the fact that I don't like side-scrolling platformers. Just not for me.
Madden 19 - I haven't been into Madden for quite a while but I seem to get tricked into buying it every year. I didn't event make it through an entire game before I quit. I felt like I was stuck in mud and had no control over my character.
Void Bastards - Pretty cool game with some fun progression and great visuals. I also really like the sound design, some of the characters make some really eerie sounds. In the end its a little too hard for me and not in a fun way. Glad I tried it though.
The Outer Wilds - Really cool open ended game play that asks the player to think outside the box and figure out how the world fits together. Ultimately I got bored and frustrated with the controls. I probably picked the wrong planet to start with but I have too many games in my backlog to linger with this one. May revisit someday.
Dragon Quest XI - I never quit playing games when I'm this deep but I just don't have the will to continue. I'm near the final boss and hit a difficulty spike that I just don't care enough to push past. I had fun with the game but it didn't do enough to really make it great. Need to move on and hit my backlog before the the next 12 insane months of game releases start.
Into the Breach - I actually really had fun with this game. Nearly finished the game on my first run. Then I started running into situations that felt cheap and not fun. Glad I was able to play this with Game Pass and is something I would consider buying on mobile if it gets ported.
Valkyria Chronicles 4 - I actually like this game quite a bit. I love the tactical combat and the RPG systems. The story is meh as well as the writing. Im not a fan of the difficulty spikes and there is too much trial and error in the 2nd half of the game. Its also a bit too long.
2017 - 36
2018 - 39
Running Total: 32/52
Currently Playing:
Death Stranding - PS4
Completed:
1. Ori and the Blind Forest - XB1
Completed - 1/6/19
*Amazing game. Beautiful visuals, spot on controls, challenging puzzles and great music. Ori and the Will of the Wisps shoots to the very top of my most anticipated list. 9.0/10
2. Astro Bot: Rescue Mission - PSVR
Completed - 1/12/19
*My favorite VR experience to date. The boss fights in particular are a standout. Excited to see more from this team. 8.5/10
3. Life is Strange: Season 2 - XB1
Episode 1 Completed - 1/13/19
*The characters are just not as strong as season 1. By the end of the episode I was definitely drawn in. The music continues to be awesome and really sets the tone. Ready for episode 2! 8.0/10
Episode 2 Completed - 6/7/19
*A little slower than the first episode but I enjoyed it. The characters make stupid mistakes that aren't up to the player which is kinda frustrating. Still interesting to see where the season goes though I can tell which characters are going to pop up in the near future. 7.0/10
Episode 3 Completed - 9/12/19
*Really enjoyed this episode. The music was great as always and it really ends on a great cliffhanger. Ready to see what happens to the Diaz brothers next! 8.0/10
Episode 4 Completed - 11/30/19
*This was another very enjoyable episode. Im not going to wait for episode 5 to drop on Game Pass. I dont want to have to wait 3 months so Im going to grab it when it releases. Ready to see how they wrap this story up! 8.0/10
Episode 5 Completed 12/6/19
*Im so thankful for Game Pass because I was able to experience this game episodically. I typically wait for all episodes to release before diving in but was able to play as they were released. For the finale I went ahead and purchased it because I didn't want to wait. I really liked the final episode although I wasn't thrilled with the ending. Overall I really enjoyed this season, much more than I thought I would. I still prefer the first season but Dont Nod did a great job with this as a follow up. Excited for Tell me Why, hopefully it comes to Game Pass. 8.0/10
4. Banner Saga 2 - PS4
Completed 1/27/19
*This series is definitely not for everyone. Most of the story is presented in text with lightly animated stills and dialogue options. The story is a bit hard to follow at times and some decisions led to outcomes that I didn't expect. The tactical combat is still among the best in the genre and the music is fantastic. Taking a break from the series to play other games before jumping into the finale. 8.0/10
5. Resident Evil 2 - PS4
Completed 2/2/19
*Horror games are not my forte but Ive been powering through and really really enjoying them. This is the scariest, most tense game Ive ever played and I loved it. Mr. X is an absolute terror and made me uneasy even when I wasn't playing just thinking about him. Im very excited to see where this series goes next. 9.0/10
6. Banner Saga 3 - PS4
Completed 2/6/19
*Every new entry into this trilogy added a new mechanic and the finale did not disappoint. Wave based battles added a new strategic element that I thoroughly enjoyed. The story was great and had some choices that really changed the outcome. I hope Stoic continues making games in the same vein, this world was very cool and I would love to see more. 8.5/10
7. Kingdom Hearts III - PS4
Completed 2/18/19
*I never finished KHI and didn't even start KHII but wanted to give this a try anyway. I started out really disliking this game but it really grew on me. Its by no means a great game by storytelling or even game-play standards but I had a great time playing it. Im glad I gave this a shot and I might pay a little more attention the next time they announce another KH game. 8.0/10
8. Superhot - PS4
Completed 2/19/19
*Super-Hot-Super-Hot. I heard a ton about this game when it first came out and just hadn't gotten around to playing it. Grabbed it on sale last week and ran through it in a couple of sittings. Really great tactical game that makes you feel like a badass. Its almost a puzzle game in some aspects. Superhot is the most innovative shooter Ive played in years! 8.5/10
9. Anthem - PS4
Completed 3/13/19
*If this game would have been a single player rpg with no live elements I probably would have enjoyed it much more. The story is very loose and doesn't really get interesting until the very end of the game. The traversal is obviously the star of the game and does deserve some praise. The gear is completely uninspired and the missions are mostly the same. Visually the game is stunning. As an overall package it just doesn't deliver. I thought about holding onto the game to see the additional content but with so many games to play I just cant justify it. 7.0/10
10. The Division 2 - PS4
Completed 4/9/19
*A true improvement over the original. Ubisoft did a great job creating a world with plenty to do. The "invasion" at the end game is a great way to refresh the world for the content drops that arrive each month or so. Washington DC was a great choice for a location, so much more interesting than New York was. I only wish the story was more involved. Its also fun to upgrade gear but most gear is uninspired and dull. 8.0/10
11. Battlefield V - PS4
Completed 4/26/19
*I was actually surprised at how much I like the War Stories. They were much longer than I thought they would be and almost had an open world feel to them. There was way too much stealth and most firefights ended with me cheesing them somehow. The best mission was the final mission which I believe was added after the launch. Played once game of Firestorm and crazily enough, got first. My first BR experience and I pretty much hid the entire game. 7.0/10
12. Days Gone - PS4
Completed 5/26/19
*Great game. Starts slow and is far from perfect but I thoroughly enjoyed it. I hope Bend gets the chance to make a sequel, it could be really special. 8.5/10
13. Rage 2 - PS4
Completed 6/3/19
*Amazing combat. It feels like ID gave Avalanche the Doom code and let them make their own game around that. The driving and story were not great. The environments were pretty diverse but the actual locations were very similar. Some great character design for the main characters, most NPC's were very last gen looking. 8.0/10
14. LA Noire - PS4
Completed 6/16/19
*I never finished this game last gen and grabbed this on the cheap during black Friday last year. It definitely feels like a last gen game mechanically but I was blow away by how good the facial animation tech still looks. Its incredibly impressive and still looks good today. The detective game play is pretty canned but still fun. Enjoyed the game and glad I finally finished it. 7.0/10
15. Slay the Spire - PC
Completed 7/13/19
* I feel weird saying completed but I finished a run with Ironclad. It took me 9 tries but I had so much fun doing it. This game is perfectly balanced and finding cards that work together is pure joy. Cant wait to jump in with the 2 other playable characters. 9.0/10
16. Hitman 2 - PS4
Completed 7/19/19
*Great level design, especially the final location. Had a ton of fun finding my way through each location. Top notch follow up to the first Hitman of this gen. 8.0/10
17. Metro: Exodus - PS4
Completed 7/26/19
*This was a game of highs(sorta) and lows. The one thing that stood out to me was the non VO sound design. Gunfire, ambient noise, monster growls. They had great weight to them and I really appreciate great sound design. The story was pretty good, I dont remember a ton from Last Light but the "Dark Ones" weren't mentioned at all in this game. Some environments were amazing to look at but overall the game lacked polish in the visuals. The controls were sometimes clunky as hell especially when driving vehicles. The VO was very hit or miss, some wonky writing as well. Overall had fun with it but not exactly dying for more in this franchise. 7.0/10
18. Far Cry: New Dawn - PS4
Completed 8/4/19
*I didn't really like this game. Ive played all of the Far Cry games this side of FC3 and this is my least favorite. There are some improvements such as the companion abilities and base building but the story missions were really terrible. The final missions are a confusing mess and were not fun at all. Specifically the fight with the twins, my god. The "final boss" was also very weak. Boring attack pattern that never really changed. I will say that that the added abilities near the end of the game were cool, particularly the Ubisoft really needs to reboot this series and give us something more than just a new location. Im glad they didn't announce Far Cry 6 for next Spring following the same mold. 6.5/10
19. Devil May Cry 5 - PS4
Completed 8/10/19
*I had an unbelievably good time with game and I am not a series veteran at all. I struggled with the controls at first but once I was comfortable it was an absolute joy to play. The story was easy enough to follow even though I dont know much of the what happened previously. Visually the game is stunning. Great character models, amazing environments and disgusting enemies to slay. Some of the lip sync was off but it didn't bother me. Capcom has put out great game after great game and made a fan of me. Looking forward to the next DMC which is something Ive never said before. 9.0/10
20. Assassin's Creed Odyssey - PS4
Completed 9/10/19
*Absolutely loved this game. I never buy DLC but I grabbed the season pass because I just didn't want it to end. One of, if not, the best open world game Ive ever played. 9.0/10
21. The Gardens Between - XB1
Completed 9/12/19
*God bless Gamepass. This game caught my eye during some sort of sizzle reel. So happy that it was available on Gamepass so I could give it a try. Really cool puzzle game with time manipulation mechanics. Pretty short but had a great time with it. 8.0/10
22. Borderlands 3 - PS4
Completed 10/5/19
*I wanted to see this series evolve a bit more than it did with BL3. It wasnt a bad game at all but it felt like I was playing a remastered last gen game. The story was pretty inconsequential and the world(s) were all pretty similar in tone at least. Id like to see a more fleshed out story or more exploration in the inevitable BL4. Still had fun shooting things and getting new gear but when the credits rolled I was ready to move on. 8.0/10
23. Control - PS4
Completed 10/16/19
*A very strange game with an awesome setting and really cool lore. The story was pretty entertaining as well although I would have liked a little more. The combat was ok, frustrating at times with some extreme difficultly spikes. Some enemies take almost all of your health with 1 hit while others do expected amounts of damage. The weapons are cool but the powers are the standout. Ill probably go for the platinum trophy but I wont be holding on to this for the DLC. 8.0/10
24. Gears 5 - XB1
Completed 10/22/19
*I know its starting to become cliche to say this but god bless Game Pass. I almost felt bad playing this game without actually purchasing it at retail. That being said, this is a considerably weak entry to the series. Some game-play design is very uninspired and boring. Most encounters ended with the game throwing an elite at you or maybe 2 elites towards the end. Also, some of the character models look very bad compared to other contemporary examples. The open world bits were fine but the landscapes were a little barren, possibly intentionally but made the trip between locations pretty boring. Ultimately, I had a good time with the game but I wasn't blown away. 7.5/10
25. The Outer Worlds - XB1
Completed 11/1/19
*I almost felt bad playing this with Game Pass. A great game that kept me interested all the way up until the end. I didn't do much in the final area and started skipping side quests to finish the story. I loved the dialogue options and the ability to talk your way out of an obstacle. Enjoyed the story and characters, some really great voice acting. I wish the gear/inventory system was done a bit better. 8.5/10
26. Afterparty - XB1
Completed 11/2/19
*Really cool setting and world building. Awesome voice acting. The writing was hit or miss for me. There was an abortion joke at the very beginning of the game that was really bad. Some other left leaning comedy as well that didn't really bother me but held back what was otherwise great writing. I was ready to be finished at the end but this was a cool little game to play as a change of pace. 7.0/10
27. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare - PS4
Completed 11/6/19
*Glad to see the campaign make a comeback this year. This is one of my favorite COD campaigns ever. Good characters, amazing visuals, awesome sound design. At the end of the campaign they show a Polaroid of the 4 main characters and I knew all of their names which is not something I would normally expect from a COD game. It almost felt like playing a next gen game at times, impressive lighting. Cant wait to see what next year's iteration looks like on PS5/XB2. 8.5/10
28. The Dark Pictures: Man of Medan - PS4
Completed 11/11/19
*Visually this game is incredible, really nice character models and environments. I loved the setting of this game but it never really went anywhere and then just ended. A big step down from Until Dawn IMO. Ill check out Little Hope but my expectations are now a bit tempered going forward. 7.0/10
29. Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order - PS4
Completed 11/27/19
*This is exactly the Star Wars game that we wanted and needed. Really good story with intimate moments from great characters on both sides of the fight. Visually the game is fantastic and the music is exactly what I want from a Star Wars game. I personally did not love the combat. By the end you definitely have more tools at your disposal but I still didn't enjoy getting gang attacked by 6 enemies at once and getting stun locked constantly. I know, I know I should block more but c'mon Im a Jedi, let me feel powerful. Nevertheless, I cant wait to see where they go next with this series. Nice job, Respawn. 9.0/10
30. Wolfenstein: Youngblood - PS4
Completed 11/30/19
*I heard a lot of mediocre impressions of this game but I was pleasantly surprised with how much fun I had. The combat is fantastic. Fast, fluid with a nice level of customization to the weapons. The story wasn't very involved but there are a ton of missions and a good amount of things to do. The one thing that I didn't like was the backtracking and the inability to fast travel from anywhere. It really would have made it a lot more fun if I didn't have to trek to a metro map that isn't always easy to find. 8.0/10
31. Super Mario Bros U Deluxe - Switch
Completed 12/9/19
*I fucking hate this game. Played it coop with my 5 year old son and dear god was it miserable. It just reinforces the fact that I do not like side scrolling games pretty much across the board. I obviously suck at them because this game had certain spots that were very difficult and the fact that the game forces you back to the world select screen if you die is just a recipe for frustration. Anyway, fuck this game. 5.0/10
32. Concrete Genie - PS4
Completed 12/15/19
*I really enjoyed this game and was pleasantly surprised but its unique game-play and tone. Visually the game is amazing and knowing that the team is relatively small is quite impressive. I didn't love where the game-play went in the final 3rd of the game but it wasn't enough to keep me from really liking this game overall. 8.0/10
Quit List:
Celeste - I think I just need to come to terms with the fact that I don't like side-scrolling platformers. Just not for me.
Madden 19 - I haven't been into Madden for quite a while but I seem to get tricked into buying it every year. I didn't event make it through an entire game before I quit. I felt like I was stuck in mud and had no control over my character.
Void Bastards - Pretty cool game with some fun progression and great visuals. I also really like the sound design, some of the characters make some really eerie sounds. In the end its a little too hard for me and not in a fun way. Glad I tried it though.
The Outer Wilds - Really cool open ended game play that asks the player to think outside the box and figure out how the world fits together. Ultimately I got bored and frustrated with the controls. I probably picked the wrong planet to start with but I have too many games in my backlog to linger with this one. May revisit someday.
Dragon Quest XI - I never quit playing games when I'm this deep but I just don't have the will to continue. I'm near the final boss and hit a difficulty spike that I just don't care enough to push past. I had fun with the game but it didn't do enough to really make it great. Need to move on and hit my backlog before the the next 12 insane months of game releases start.
Into the Breach - I actually really had fun with this game. Nearly finished the game on my first run. Then I started running into situations that felt cheap and not fun. Glad I was able to play this with Game Pass and is something I would consider buying on mobile if it gets ported.
Valkyria Chronicles 4 - I actually like this game quite a bit. I love the tactical combat and the RPG systems. The story is meh as well as the writing. Im not a fan of the difficulty spikes and there is too much trial and error in the 2nd half of the game. Its also a bit too long.
Last edited: