1. 1/2 The Twilight Zone 2019 (S1) - ★½
This might be the worst anthology released last year. All the plot beats fell flat and their attempt at invoking social commentary is really amateurish and forced as hell. What a waste.
2. 1/10 Spartacus: Gods of the Arena - ★★★★
Despite being a prequel, this is a pretty meaty season having to see more of the established characters. The only bad thing I can say about it is that the whole ludus setting is feel abit tired considering how Blood & Sand ended.
3. 1/18 Spartacus: Vengeance - ★★★½
Finally, a proper continuation to Blood & Sand. Been holding out on watching this due to the cast change which is abit of a turnoff for me. Thankfully I watched S1 a while so I get used to him pretty quick. There's also cast change for Naevia, but thankfully her characterization is alot different this season making her feels more like a new character. As for the season itself, alot happened but too many episodes spent on build ups unfortunately, causing abit of pacing issue. Season finale was great and made it worth it however it pretty much close all the lingering plotlines from S1.
4. 1/30 Spartacus: War of the Damned - ★★★★
I'm amazed at how they managed to portray the war in such a big scale. Super downer ending though which I'm guessing is pretty much how it played out according to history. But the sense of scale, the character drama on both sides and the tension all culminate into this season which made it worth watching.
5. 1/30 Aggretsuko (S2) - ★★★
Played out similar to S1, but alot more focus on new characters. Still bummed out they retcon the whole Haida confession bit from the end of S1. I was hoping to see Retsuko try having a serious relationship with someone she knows and maybe grow. But this season sadly is still about her meeting quirky dude.
6. 2/2 Billions (S1) - ★★★½
There were alot of ingredient here to make a great tv but it felt like they saving them for future seasons or something. I really hope they do something with it. So yeah....too much wheel spinning in place and not enough fallout. Still, the acting and characters were great especially Paul Giamatti and Maggie Siff. These 2 made the show worth it.
7. 2/10 The Witcher (S1) - ★★★
Didn't have alot of hope for this after some wacky premiere but man it does improve alot by episode 3-4 and the only reason I stuck with it is due to being familiar with the characterization from the games. Episode 7 is when the whole thing really come together. What a nice touch with the symbols being merged and turned into an actual opening credit by episode 8. Lots of potential for this to be even better now that it actually starts but the thing is, it just started by the finale.
8. 2/13 Unbelievable - ★★★★½
Wow what an amazing series. The cast are great, the story is gripping and the investigation aspect is really engaging. Love that they keep it super grounded and low key though, made it alot more horrific. Which is fitting as the series doesn't shy away from the uncomfortable the aspect of being a rape victim during investigation.
9. 2/25 Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet - ★★★½
Pretty solid comedy. The character works are great and they all manage to be memorable. That one off episode in the middle which was more of a drama is pretty weird, but it is really good in its own way. Only downside I could think of are those intermission from Ubiosft game For Honor. It serve nothing more than just a product placement.
10. 2/28 The End of the Fucking World (S2) - ★★★★★
I regret I didn't check this out earlier despite liking S1 alot and I just finish this in a single sitting. The acting from the leads are so engrossing and I can't help but keep watching to see where these characters ends up. It's funny, weird, horrific and adorable at the same time. What an amazing series.
11. 3/1 I Am Not Okay With This (S1) - ★★★
I was excited to check this out when I heard it's from the same people who made TEOTFW. Sadly it's abit underwhelming. While the show share the same style as TEOTFW, the story is focused more on character drama --- which fine, had the main character at the very least likeable. Didn't help that the show went out of its way to portray her as this flawed protagonist you want to empathize with. The ending does opens up for some interesting premise with this and I'm curious to see where it goes, so I'll definitely check out next season.
12. 3/5 The Good Place (S1) - ★★★★½
Rewatch. Still as good as ever.
13. 3/7 The Good Place (S2) - ★★★★
Rewatch.
14. 3/15 Altered Carbon (S2) - ★★★½
The writing is alot better than S1. And I appreciate that this season wraps up everything left hanging from S1 and that finale is really damn good.
15. 3/16 Fleabag (Series 1) - ★★★★★
Rewatch.
16. 3/18 Kingdom (S2) - ★★★★
Continued off from the massive cliffhanger in S1, the series picks up right after and never lets up. The political maneuver is kept to a minimum this time and spent mostly on the plague itself which is unfortunate. But as a result, the pacing is alot better I love how they sprinkled in the actions in every episode. Very much wraps up the 1st arc of the series too so that's nice.
17 3/22 The Good Place (S3) - ★★★★
I'm amazed the writers are still ballsy enough to keep jumping around a seasons worth of story arc in this. The casts are great as ever and I'm really curious where it'll go from here.
18. 3/25 Tiger King - ★★★★
Hands down one of the most entertaining documentary I've ever seen. Crazy story involving a bunch of crazy people that doesn't let up until the last episode.
19. 3/28 Brooklyn Nine Nine (S6) - ★★★★
As if the show need a stronger reason to get renewed, this season would be it. Lots of great episodes and the show improved alot more after Linetti actress left the show.
20. 4/3 Ozark (S3) - ★★★★
Tom Pelphrey carried this season on his back. What an amazing performance from him.
21. 4/6 Lost in Space (S2) - ★★★
Alot more energetic season but hardly an improvement. Weird how they basically brushed off the storyline established from S1 finale after 2 episodes. They also made Smith an actual cunning person instead of turning everyone into an incompetent idiot around her which is something I appreciate.
22. 4/9 The Promised Neverland (S1) - ★★★★½
Heard alot of recommendation for this and boy it is damn good. The story basically just begun by the end though and I can't wait to see more.
23. 4/10 Holiday Secrets (miniseries) - ★★★½
3 eps german series about a dysfunctional family in different stage of their life. It's surprisingly cozy and feel good series, and the way the story is told really reminded my of Dark.
24. 4/12 Manifest (S2) - ★★½
I'm not sure where the story is going this season and I'm not sure the writers know either. They dropped the whole plot about the Major which was the main story in the 1st season, dip a little bit into the cult thing only for it to be just a mean of introducing new threat, a little mystical shits but to be continued? Still, it's a guilty pleasure and I might as well stick with it.
25. 4/21 Titans (S2) - ★
Holy fuck I don't think I've ever seen a show that hate its source material more than this trash. It's not enough they wrapped up a half-baked, season long story arc from the first season in the very 1st episode out of nowhere. They had the gall to thrust every single characters into their own rushed and half-baked story arc, and never resolve any of them. So what do you got from this season? Everyone being an asshole to one another yet again, more dream-like sequence or inside your head to push a narrative, everyone separates again while being miserable until they had to get back together because "reasons" and the worst Bruce Wayne ever put on screen --- that's it. And seriously, how the hell Akiva Goldsman --- who was nominated for Raspberry awards multiple times and having the biggest flops in his career, managed to get both modern Star Trek shows and a DC tv I have no idea.
26. 4/23 The Outsider (miniseries) - ★★★34
Man I really want to like this more. The execution was steller but all those work got wasted having adapted such a mediocre story with 4 episodes too long. Nothing to add really, just an empty series with a huge budget. Disappointing.
27. 4/27 Killing Eve (S2) - ★★
Gone was the sharp dialogues and witty banter among its characters which was the reason S1 was such a delight. S2 feels like a filler season that was used to pad a series so that they can delay the finale. The new "main" villain is pointless, the new characters are boring and I feel like the whole Eve-Villanelle dynamic is put into a different direction than what was implied from S1. Everything just returns to the status quo for no real reason.
28. 4/28 Better Call Saul (S5) - ★★★★★
What a great season. I was skeptical when they introduced Lalo, but he proved to be such a charming, formidable and scary villain. There's alot to wrapped up still going into a --- mostly likely, meaty final season and I really can't wait for it. All the casts brought their A game into this especially the actor who played Lalo.
29. 5/2 Homeland (S8) - ★★★★½
Surprised how much stuff that got tied into this even some unexpected callbacks. All in all this was a great final season and pretty much stuck to the landing.
30. 5/8 Final Space (S1) - ★★★★
Whoa what an amazing series. Been avoiding this because it was described as Futurama but not as funny. And while that's true, it make up for it by having these great serialized story with an overarching narrative. It's thrilling, emotional and unexpected. Definitely the best modern space scifi series alongside The Expanse.
31. 5/12 Final Space (S2) - ★★★½
Not as good as S1 sadly. While it introduced lots of new interesting characters and new dynamic ---- albeit underdeveloped and rushed, the story mostly felt like it's spinning its wheel. The finale does seems to indicate that next season premise is going to be better and I can't wait.
32. 5/15 Castle Rock (S2) - ★★★★
Been avoiding this because the finale of S1 soured me on the series. Thankfully S2 is a much more of an improvement. The story is alot more tight, more characters to juggle but they managed to balance their development and best of all it didn't end on a vague implication. Really appreciate that it provided closure to S1 mystery while opening up new ones.
33. 6/4 Rick & Morty (S4) - ★★★
Ehh...it's just ok. Glad they didn't do those lazy "lets watch some random tv show" episode this season.
34. 6/16 American Vandal (S2) - ★★★★
Can't believe it took me this long to watch this. What a stellar season. The mystery is alot more messed up, lots of twists and the new casts really done a great job. Sad it got cancelled.
35. 6/20 Dark (S1) - ★★★★★
Rewatch.
36. 6/29 Dark (S2) - ★★★★★
Rewatch.
37. 7/2 Dark (S3) - ★★★★
The most convoluted of the 3 season. Felt like they crammed 2 seasons worth of material here and it's weird how some of the minor plotline got dropped. Still, it managed to wrap everything up neatly. Definitely one of the most ambitious time travel story ever and I'm gonna miss this series.