Main Post
1: JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (S3) - ★★★★
Diamond Is Unbreakable was an amazing season of Jojo. And for the first time, I really felt like the series clicked for me. A slice of life style series mixed with the over the top JoJo antics made this one of my favorite parts.
2: Cobra Kai (S3) - ★★★★
Putting the focus back on Johnny and Miguel (while also giving other characters some solid screen time) really made this season something special.
3: Demon Slayer Kimetsu no Yaiba (S1) - ★★★
I don't think this series does anything new or innovative, but it does the standard shonen battle formula very well. There's some real heart to the show's central characters. Some annoying side characters do drag it down a little bit.
4: One Punch Man (S2) - ★★★
It's more One Punch Man.
February
5: A.P. Bio (S3) - ★★★★
I thought being freed from the confines of broadcast television really let this season stand out.
6: Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (S4) - ★★★★
AKA Golden Wind. Reinventing the series as a mafia story mixed with shonen themes about the power of friendship made for an interesting season. The stand battles became even more out there than even DiUs.
7: Thus Spoke Kishibe Rohan (S1) - ★★★★★
Probably my favorite anything related to JoJo. This is a straight up horror anthology series that feels more like The Twilight Zone than actual JJBA. And I loved it.
8: Mr. Mayor (S1) - ★★★
A sitcom that feels like it has plenty of room to grow. Hopefully it gets that chance. For now I'll give it three stars since it amused me, the cast is mostly on point, and it has potential.
March
9: High-Rise Invasion (S1) - ★
This is some straight up garbage anime. Just pure shock value. Content warning for attempted rape (like in the first few minutes of the first episode).
10: Lovecraft Country (S1) - ★★★
I actually think this is a good show, but man is it intense. They were not afraid to tackle some heavy subject matter. I just don't think they always succeeded at it. (Content warning for racism, homophobia, and other mature subjects.)
11: WandaVision (S1) - ★★★
A decent debut for first Marvel's D+ show. (Yes, I know Falcon & WS was supposed to debut first.) I do think they sort of dropped the ball in regards to the ending.
12: Yashahime (S1) - ★★
I really wanted to like this, but in the end I was massively disappointed. It starts off pretty good, but it really falls apart about halfway through the season. The season finale sort of does as good a job as it can, but it's not enough to save the season.
13: Stargirl (S1) - ★★★
Pretty average super hero fare for the most part, but the relationship between Courtney and her stepfather Pat really makes this show.