• Introducing Image Options for ResetEra 2.0! Check the left side navigation bar to show or hide images, avatars, covers, and embedded media. More details at the link.
  • Community Spotlight sign-ups are open once again for both Gaming and EtcetEra Hangout threads! If you want to shine a spotlight on your community, please register now.

DOTA2 |OT| Thou art the Mars of malcontents

OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
haha that's actually pretty kool

Paris is a great place to visit for some of the players. I just went for the first time last year and it was awesome
The potential with Slacks dressing up as Disney characters is insane
 
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
Kiev Minor Closed Qualifiers
https://liquipedia.net/dota2/StarLadder_ImbaTV/Minor/2019
SEA, CIS, and NA are playing today
Dondo and EE

Not watching the qualifiers, but I think it will be strimed

https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit
or
https://www.twitch.tv/dotastarladder_en


kinda strange that Macau and Katowice are happening at the exact same time? which one are the top teams
going to?
out of all the weeks of the year, how can dota be scheduled on the same weekends
 
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378


Kiev Minor Closed Qualifiers
https://liquipedia.net/dota2/StarLadder_ImbaTV/Minor/2019
QUALIFIED
SEA: Boom
CIS: Gambit, Illidan stack

NA: EE stack

China/EU/SA playing today
Not watching the qualifiers, but I think it will be strimed

https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit
or
https://www.twitch.tv/dotastarladder_en

China
- 4 team Bo3 double elimnation, 2 qualifiers

1. Aster vs VG

2. RNG vs Dstone stack

3. Winner 1 vs Winner 2 (Winner qualifies to Minor)


EU
- Bo2 round robin into single elimination finals, 1 qualifier

1. OG vs Synd stack
2. Vega vs Alliance

3. OG vs Czech stack
4. Vega vs EGM stack

5. Synd stack vs Czech stack
6. Alliance vs EGM stack

SA
- Bo3 double elimination finals, 1 qualifier

1. br stack vs br stack
2. tp vs peru stack

3. Winner 1 vs Winner 2
4. Loser 1 vs Loser 2 (elimination)
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378

Kiev Minor Closed Qualifiers
https://liquipedia.net/dota2/StarLadder_ImbaTV/Minor/2019
QUALIFIED
SEA: Boom
CIS: Gambit, Illidan stack

NA: EE stack
CN: RNG. VG
EU: OG
SA: ODD


China/EU/SA playing today
Not watching the qualifiers, but I think it will be strimed

https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit
or
https://www.twitch.tv/dotastarladder_en

China

1. VG vs Dstones stack

2. Winner 1 vs Aster (Winner to Minor)


EU

1. OG vs Vega
2. Syn stack vs Alliance

3. Winner 1 vs Winner 2(Winner to Minor)
 
Last edited:
Oct 25, 2017
158
5-5 in calibrations, mmr only moved down 4.

Ancient 7. Gonna have to start a slow and small grind to get back to divine now. Had a game ruining immortal (Tiny tosser) in one of my calibration games even with a 10k player behavior score. There is something about people who have given up their life to play dotes that drives them towards madness.
 
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
Looking at the participants in Liquipedia I'd say maybe Macau (not sure why though):

Macau participating teams:

PSG.LGD
Virtus Pro
Vici Gaming
Team Liquid
EG
EHOME
Royal Never Give Up
Invictus Gaming

Katowice participating teams:

Team Secret
Ninjas in Pyjamas
OG
Chaos Esports Club
Fnatic
Alliance
Team Aster
Forward Gaming
Gambit Esports
Complexity Gaming
For The Dream
Mineski

LGD out
 
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
Ooff, sucks, hopefully he'll be ok. Not sure why they would not use a stand-in but I guess it differs from team to team and if the situation is real bad.
Lots of offlaners available, but no maybe and no chalice might be too much

 
Last edited:
Oct 26, 2017
1,355
10 minutes matchmaking, huge mmr disparity, 2 core carry easy lane where PA and CK both go midas no boots. What the fuck happened to the game.
 
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
ESL Katowice Feb 19-24

format
3 days of roundrobin Bo2, two groups of 6,
top 2 upper bracket, middle 2 lower bracket, bottom 2 eliminated
3 days of double elimination playoffs

strims
https://www.twitch.tv/esl_dota2
https://www.twitch.tv/team/esl

Today twelve Bo2 round robins, three at a time

1. Secret vs OG
2. Gambit vs 4wd
3. Mski vs FTD

4. Gambit vs FTD
5. Secret vs 4wd
6. Mski vs OG

7. Nip vs [A]
8. fnatic vs Aster
9. Chaso vs CoL

10. Chas vs Aster
11. fnatic vs [A]
12. Nip vs CoL
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
MDL Macau Feb 20-24

wiki
https://liquipedia.net/dota2/Mars_Dota_2_League/Macau/2019

format
2 days of roundrobin Bo1, one group of 8
top 4 seeded upper braclet playoffs, bottom 4 lower bracket

3 days of double elimination playoffs
All Bo3 playoffs except LB1 Bo1 and GF Bo5

strims
https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit
https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit2

Today fourteen Bo1 round robins, two at a time

1. iG vs Liquid
2. VG vs VP

3. EG vs VP
4. NB vs RNG

5. Ehome vs Liquid
6. iG vs VG

7. EG vs NB
8. VP vs RNG

9. RNG vs Liquid
10. iG vs Ehome

11. VG vs EG
12. Ehome vs NB

13. Ehome vs VG
14. EG vs RNG
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
ESL Katowice Feb 19-24

wiki
https://liquipedia.net/dota2/ESL_One/Katowice/2019

format
3 days of roundrobin Bo2, two groups of 6,
top 2 upper bracket, middle 2 lower bracket, bottom 2 eliminated
3 days of double elimination playoffs

strims
https://www.twitch.tv/esl_dota2
https://www.twitch.tv/team/esl

Today twelve Bo2 round robins, three at a time


1. Secret vs Mski
2. Gambit vs OG
3. 4wd vs Ftd

4. 4wd vs OG
5. Secret vs Ftd
6. Gambit vs Mski

7. fnatic vs Chaos
8. Nip vs Aster
9. [A] vs Col

10. fnatic vs Col
11. Nip vs Chaos
12. [A] vs Aster
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
MDL Macau Feb 20-24

wiki
https://liquipedia.net/dota2/Mars_Dota_2_League/Macau/2019

format
2 days of roundrobin Bo1, one group of 8
top 4 seeded upper braclet playoffs, bottom 4 lower bracket

3 days of double elimination playoffs
All Bo3 playoffs except LB1 Bo1 and GF Bo5

strims
https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit
https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit2

Today fourteen Bo1 round robins, two at a time

1. Ehome vs VP
2. RNG vs VG

3. Newbee vs Liquid
4. EG vs iG

5. iG vs VP
6. RNG vs Ehome

7. Newbee vs VP
8. EG vs Liquid

9. iG vs RNG
10. Newbee vs VG

11. Ehome vs EG
12. VP vs Liquid

13 VG vs Liquid
14. Newbee vs iG


-----------------------------------------------------------------------


ESL Katowice Feb 19-24

wiki
https://liquipedia.net/dota2/ESL_One/Katowice/2019

format
3 days of roundrobin Bo2, two groups of 6,
top 2 upper bracket, middle 2 lower bracket, bottom 2 eliminated
3 days of double elimination playoffs

strims
https://www.twitch.tv/esl_dota2
https://www.twitch.tv/team/esl

Today twelve Bo2 round robins, three at a time

Bo2 Round Robin
1. Secret vs Gambie
2. Mski vs 4wd
3. OG vs Ftd

4. fnatic vs Nip
5. Chaos vs [A]
6. Aster vs Col

Bo3 Upper Bracket 1
7. A1 vs B2
8. A2 vs B1
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
MDL Macau Feb 20-24

wiki
https://liquipedia.net/dota2/Mars_Dota_2_League/Macau/2019

format
2 days of roundrobin Bo1, one group of 8
top 4 seeded upper braclet playoffs, bottom 4 lower bracket

3 days of double elimination playoffs
All Bo3 playoffs except LB1 Bo1 and GF Bo5

strims
https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit

Today two Bo3 and two Bo1 eliminations

Bo3 UB1(winner to UB Final)
1. Liquid vs RNG

2. EG vs VG

Bo1 LB1 (elimination)
3. Newbee vs Ehome

4. iG vs VP

-----------------------------------------------------------------------


ESL Katowice Feb 19-24

wiki
https://liquipedia.net/dota2/ESL_One/Katowice/2019

format
3 days of roundrobin Bo2, two groups of 6,
top 2 upper bracket, middle 2 lower bracket, bottom 2 eliminated
3 days of double elimination playoffs

strims
https://www.twitch.tv/esl_dota2

Today three Bo3 all elimination

BO3 LB1 (elimination)
1. OG vs Aster

2. Chaos vs Mineski

BO3 LB2 (elimination)
3. Winner 1 vs NiP
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
MDL Macau Feb 20-24
wiki https://liquipedia.net/dota2/Mars_Dota_2_League/Macau/2019

format
2 days of roundrobin Bo1, one group of 8
top 4 seeded upper braclet playoffs, bottom 4 lower bracket

3 days of double elimination playoffs
All Bo3 playoffs except LB1 Bo1 and GF Bo5

strims https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit

Today four Bo3 - three eliminations

Bo3 LB2 (elimination)
1. Newbee vs RNG

2. VG vs Newbee

Bo3 UB Final (Winner to Grand Final)
3. Liquie vs EG

Bo3 LB3 (elimination)
4. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------


ESL Katowice Feb 19-24​

wiki https://liquipedia.net/dota2/ESL_One/Katowice/2019

format
3 days of roundrobin Bo2, two groups of 6,
top 2 upper bracket, middle 2 lower bracket, bottom 2 eliminated
3 days of double elimination playoffs

strims https://www.twitch.tv/esl_dota2

Today three Bo3 - two elimination


Bo3 LB2 (elimination)
1. Mineski vs fnatic

Bo3 UB Final (Winner to Grand Final)
2. Secret vs Gambit

Bo3 LB3 (elimination)
3. OG vs Winner 1
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
I wonder if Forward Gaming will break up. They haven't had a solid position in a tournament since...TI?
Feel the same, but financially they have a real sponsor and they are qualifying for Majors. A break up would mean loss of points and who would they join?
 
Oct 27, 2017
314
OG looking a bit better, true test for them will be Gambit (odd to say that) since they constantly get humped by them and might also have to play them in the minor, confidence from a win will go a long way.

I wonder if Forward Gaming will break up. They haven't had a solid position in a tournament since...TI?
A disband might be going too far, but I would expect changes for a lot of teams including Forward after this major, so I guess it depends who becomes available.
 
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
A disband might be going too far, but I would expect changes for a lot of teams including Forward after this major, so I guess it depends who becomes available.
I don't think anyone is available in NA so it will have to be like an exchange or a totally new player.
 
OP
OP
shira

shira

Community Resetter
Member
Oct 25, 2017
10,378
MDL Macau Feb 20-24
wiki https://liquipedia.net/dota2/Mars_Dota_2_League/Macau/2019

format
2 days of roundrobin Bo1, one group of 8
top 4 seeded upper braclet playoffs, bottom 4 lower bracket

3 days of double elimination playoffs
All Bo3 playoffs except LB1 Bo1 and GF Bo5

strims https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit

Today one Bo3 and one Bo5 Grandfinal

Bo3 LB Final
1. EG vs VP

Bo5 Grand Final
2. Liquid vs Winner 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------


ESL Katowice Feb 19-24​

wiki https://liquipedia.net/dota2/ESL_One/Katowice/2019

format
3 days of roundrobin Bo2, two groups of 6,
top 2 upper bracket, middle 2 lower bracket, bottom 2 eliminated
3 days of double elimination playoffs

strims https://www.twitch.tv/esl_dota2

Today one Bo3 and one Bo5 Grandfinal

Bo3 LB Final
1. OG vs Gambit

Bo5 Grand Final
2. Secret vs Winner 1
 
Last edited:
Oct 27, 2017
314
I... suppose that's an improvement? Kotl ult just wrecks OG, reminds me of how AA was always good against them.

Now to go watch some of Liquid's replays since Miracle went 83/7/43 throughout the playoffs at MDL Macau, sounds like they back on top.
 
Oct 25, 2017
3,471
I got to say, CCNC has really impressed me every time he has played for EG. He has really stepped up to the plate and performed very well.
Yeah I don't really notice players specifically that often but he stands out.

Also, realized why I've been tanking my MMR is because I've been playing non-peak times. You just end up with asshole college kids and foreigners. Stopped playing except for the weekends and I bounced up nearly a full rank.