Here are the games I've beaten in July (the # is the total on the year, so I've beaten 111 games in 2018 so far)
#88: The Awesome Adventures of Captain Spirit (1 hour) - I am really, really tired of seeing shitty single/widowed dads in media. At the very least, it's a game that doesn't hold back and shows how a child in an abusive family tries to rationalize/cope with it. GRADE: C
#89: Hidden Agenda (2 hours) - A Supermassive game whose interface is controlled via phone.. it's a short game and the idea is you all vote on choices, but one person has a hidden objective they have to pull off. I played solo (so yes, you can play solo) and the story is not really worth the experience. It might be more fun to play in a group. GRADE: C
#90: Until Dawn (8 hours) - I've now completed the Supermassive trilogy and I'm convinced these people only know how to direct. They can't write for shit. The characters have vaguely interesting arcs, and the mood and pacing is really good, it's just the story and dialogue that I can't stand. GRADE: B-
#91: RUINER (4 hours) - A dang good time, doesn't overstay its welcome, nice and splashy. Dash around beating the crap out of people in a cyberpunk shit world. GRADE: A
#92: Resident Evil HD (10 hours) - Jill defeated all the zombies and they died forever the end. Chris was saved but he's dumb. Definitely the most ideal way to play the game, although I'm torn over whether the analog movement or the ol' tank controls work better. I kind of switched between them. GRADE: B+
#93: Infamous Second Son (8 hours) - Very fun to play superhero game, with a Native American protag!! I think I liked First Light's tight focus more, but Second Son still has great traversal, easy character building and decent skill trees. GRADE: B+
#94: Rhiannon (7 hours) - Goofy low-budget Myst style game. GRADE: C+
#95: Bear With Me (6 hours) - Three-part point n click adventure about a child's imaginary world. GRADE: C+
#96: Earth Defense Force: Insect Armageddon (5 hours) - Silly fun that I should definitely have not played solo. It's meant for co-op. Enemies have way too much HP. This I assume is the worst of the EDF games as it has that early Xbox 360 brown aesthetic and not a lot of mission variety. GRADE: B-
#97: Hustle Cat (3 hours) - VN about a cat cafe where people turn into cats. It's pretty goofy. I went down the Finley route. It won't change your life but it's not a bad western VN by any stretch. GRADE: C+
#98: SiN (8 hours) - That was a weird game. A 1998 shooter that FELT 1998. For better or worse. A hero with "tude" who fails to save the world because of his horniness. GRADE: B-
#99: SiN Episodes (2.5 hours) - Unlike the first game, this was a clear Half Life 2 knockoff. Which, to be fair, I'm totally into. But it shows its age bigtime. And like HL2 Episodes, it was never finished. The main character doesn't speak this time for some reason, maybe because the 90s-ness didn't make sense in the 00s. GRADE: B
#100: Gabriel Knight: The Beast Within (10 hours) - One of the all-time point'n'click classics, the story has aged horribly and... well.... it's just really bad. And the acting! The ACTING! Buuuuut the game is fantastic, the puzzles are good and logical, and the death sequences are saved for near the end so you don't have to go crazy savescumming. GRADE: A-
#101: Mass Effect Andromeda (16-17 hours) - Honestly? This was alright. Not $60 alright, but good for the price I paid. The actual planets have fantastic visuals and variety, but the dev team's attempt to 'fix' the acting by dialing the facial expressions down to nearly expressionless... well it ruined some of the fun. And obviously a lot of the characters are not all that great. I think the next ME could probably ditch these characters but still carry on the Keth story, if they wanted to abandon the "Andromeda" subtitle. GRADE: B+
#102: Spycraft: The Great Game (5-6 hours) - It's not a GREAT game as it says on the box. But it's a fun game with trashy FMV where you do CIA stuff in a vaguely 90s web-browser looking interface... it's the kind of game Activision would never do now. Probably the kind of game the CIA/FBI would never agree to participating in now either. GRADE: B+
#103: Hidden: On the Trail of the Ancients (3-4 hours) - Mediocre Myst-style game that ends unfinished. Oops! GRADE: D
#104: Jackbox Party Pack 4 (endless) - Played just about every game on there. We actually did pretty well with Survive the Internet, but Fibbage and its spinoff Enough About You is the star of the show. GRADE: A+
#105: Cold Fear (6 hours) - RE4 on a boat. Yeah, RE Revelations did that too. And better. GRADE: C+
#106: The Count Lucanor (3-4 hours) - Spooky top-down stealth fairy tale. No combat, just slowly sneaking around a castle solving Zelda-y puzzles and experiencing fucked up shit. GRADE: C+
#107: Ahnayro: The Dream World (10-11 hours) - ARG-ish Steam game that involves a lot of googling and research to solve puzzles. I was super into this. I may have to get The Black Watchmen next. GRADE: A+
#108: Emily is Away 2 (2 hours) - Teens using AIM Simulator. Has a "shoop" meme in it which I really don't care for. GRADE: B-
#109: Quiet City (5 minutes) - Yes, a 5 minute Humble Original. You walk around interacting with hotspots and that's it. Most Humble Originals are pretty cool but.. GRADE: C-
#110: A2Be (1/2 hour) - These Humble Originals were just not up to par with past ones. A2Be in particular was very buggy and kind of a knockoff of that old CFB animated short about teleportion. GRADE: D
#111: Pocket Kingdom (4-5 hours) - Block pushing puzzle game with very very vague metroidy ability gating. VERY SLIGHT. But very enjoyable with a cool Amiga visual aesthetic. GRADE: B+
BEST GAME: Ahnayro the Dream World
WORST GAME: Hidden: On the Trail of the Ancients