Wow i didnt see this thread until now, time to read some recommendations.
My last kdrama was Liar game a month ago, not bad, the last part a little bit rush and force in the way of playing with memories so much and the final open to a posible second part break my general good opinion of the kdrama, but in general is fine.
1. Misaeng - hardcore work life, but it revolves around an incredible cast and a group of characters that all struggle and develop in different manners. 16 eps, 1 hour each. Best group of characters in a kdrama.
2. Stranger - Mystery drama starring a prosecutor who can't "feel" like normal human beings, along with badass cop trying to uncover murder and an unparalleled amount of corruption. Best mystery kdrama. Possibly season 2 this year?
3. Kingdom - Medievil times, undead zombies, filled with crazy action and a surprising amount of politics while the undead kill many in their path. Incredible leader/ main character. 6 eps, season 2 is confirmed to come.
4. The Smile Has Left Your Eyes - Really dark themes. Very dark main character and unlike the top 3, this involves romance. 16 eps. Crazy twists and quite an end to the show. Don't watch this if you want to feel happy or smile, that's reserved for number 7.
5. It's Ok, That's Love - So this is a sweet romance story. It has an amazing lead couple starring an arrogant, successful writer and a psychologist who end up living together with a warm/crazy doctor and one of the sweetest people in the world. The last few episodes will make you catch all kinds of fucking feelings, but it's insanely funny and has some amazing character moments and developments esp from the female lead and the other member that is part of the 4 that live in the house.
6. Something in the Rain - Pure romance. Younger guy who used to work for a US co. comes to Korea 3 years later and falls for his older sister's friend (and vice versa). Age and the sister on top of an insane fucking mother turn things upside down, but you know what you get based on the first two words of me describing this show.
7. Chief Kim - If you're looking for just comedy and straight up batshit crazy of the highest order, watch this. No romance.. unless you count the main lead guy and the villain guy (it's.. complicated lol). If you want to feel good and laugh your ass off, watch this show. Be warned that it somehow gets crazier over time. I still can't get over when Chief Kim is in "detention" and he terrorizes the entire building with his insane antics.
Netflix: Misaeng, Stranger, Kingdom, It's Ok That's Love, Something in the Rain.
Viki: The Smiles Has Left Your Eyes, Chief Kim.
I would highly recommend you watch Misaeng and Stranger. Those are not just 10/10 kdramas, they're 10/10 masterpieces of television cinema.