I don't know if anyone even remembers my post from back then, but I came in here some time ago to ask for recommendations similar to Kaguya-sama.
And since I hate it when people disappear without a trace when I give them recommendations, I figured I should at least post some impressions of the things I've read since then.
Sheriff Evans' Lies
This was the recommendation people seemed to agree would be the closest to Kaguya, and I can see why. But it sadly didn't really do anything for me. I just didn't find the humour all that funny, and the art was kind of bad. And the similarities with Kaguya probably hurt it more than they helped, since I kept comparing it with Kaguya. And that's not a comparison you can easily win.
Nozaki-kun
Another sensible suggestion. I really loved the anime for it, so it would make sense that I'd like the manga too. But I just really can't get into the 4koma format.
Grand Blue
This, on the other hand, was incredible. Great art, and it made me laugh at loud plenty of times. Just great all around.
The Voynich Hotel
Really loved this one, and binged it over a weekend. The humour itself wasn't actually all that funny, but it more than made up for it with its quirkiness and great art-style. And the romance parts were actually really great and wholesome too, even though I usually don't really care for romance in anime/manga. If only it didn't have that terrible 1000 years old dragon trope in it.
Oddman 11
So, I guess this is what happens if the author of The Voynich Hotel doesn't have to care about things like censorship or public decency? It sure was an experience I won't soon forget, that's for sure. And while some parts of it are too excessively gross and disgusting for me to wholeheartedly recommend, there's still a lot to like here. When it isn't being disgusting, the romance part of it was actually quite wholesome and sweet, which was nice (which seems to be a common theme in the author's works. But he certainly isn't afraid of letting his fetishes run wild, that's for sure). And like Voynich, it had the nice artstyle and bizarre storytelling going for it.
And at any rate, it got me to read through an actual harem manga, which wasn't something I thought I'd ever enjoy. And also both this and Voynich (and the writer's other works) had some pretty decent treatment of LGBT issues, especially as far as Japan is concerned, which is definitely welcome.
Yotsuba To
This was okay, I guess, although I can't say I understand where all of the overwhelming praise for it on the internet is coming from. Yotsuba is certainly a fun character to follow, but at least from the opening chapters that seems to be all there is to it. And the art leaves a lot to be desired. So a fun read, but not much more than that.
Hinamatsuri
Also didn't care much for it, either in manga or anime form. It's okay, but the comedy just doesn't do it for me. Like I said in the AOTY thread though, I did appreciate how it treated the homeless in one of its arcs.
Dungeon Meshi
Also decent, and I appreciate that it's just a straight up fantasy adventure in a medium that seems overrun with isekai stories. But while the character interactions were pretty great, I didn't care much for the actual food part of it, and there didn't seem to be much of a real plot. So I didn't really push too far into it.
Other than that, I also picked up some series just by browsing Reddit and such:
Melancholia and Nickelodeon
Given that I liked both of the Dowman Sayman manga mentioned above, these two seemed like obvious picks. And both were great, even if the short story format meant that they were lacking character and plot progression. Still, I can appreciate good short fiction, and these two certainly delivered. Of the two, I liked Melancholia more, simply because its stories seemed more interconnected.
Hoshi Mamoru Inu
Basically this:
There's nothing too special about the actual story, and you can pretty much tell how it's going to go from the start. But man if it isn't effective at producing tears, and I'm not even the person who usually cries at things like this. It also has some pretty good art. And at only two short volumes, it was really easy to get through.
Plus dogs are just great, and this manga is really good at capturing why.
Wonder Cat Kyuu-chan
From dogs to cats I guess. And even though I said above I don't care for 4komas, I still really like this one. I don't think it's possible for me to read it and not end up feeling slightly better about my day, no matter how shitty it was. And since this comes out daily, it's pretty much perfect for that. Just insanely cute all around.
Go! Go! Madoromi-chan
Also pretty cute and wholesome (thank god it never gets creepy the way some things do). Similar to Yotsuba, I guess, but I liked this one much more. Mostly because the art was just so much better. Unfortunately, with only two volumes, it just ends way too soon.
Gokushufudou: The Way of the House Husband
Also great. A lot of the jokes are pretty samey and not all that funny, but some of them really hit it out of the park, and the art is great throughout which really helps with the jokes. And all of the characters are great, but particularly the protagonist's wife really makes the whole thing for me. She's just great in every scene she appears in.
I am a spider, so what?
I checked this out since it had an anime announced and I heard good things about it. And on the surface, it's pretty great, with a likeable protagonist that at least somewhat avoids all the terrible isekai tropes. But I got something like 15 chapters into it, and there just hasn't been anything that has actually happened other than random monster of the week fights that aren't all that exciting. Kind of a giant waste of potential.
Otome Game no Hametsu Flag shika nai Akuyaku Reijou ni Tensei shite shimatta (Bakarina)
Another isekai that everyone seems to like that's getting an anime adaptation. I guess the most notable thing with this one for me was seeing just how widespread copying popu
lar ideas is in manga. When I heard people talking about this otome isekai manga, I assumed it was the only one of its kind. But it turns out there's like a million of these out there, to the point where it's basically it's own genre. This wasn't even the first one.
Other than that, it's okay, I guess. The protagonist really carries the entire thing, but everything else, from the side characters to the overall plot is just kind of generic/bad. And I'm really not a fan of where the story seems to be going right now, since it seems like the manga is just ignoring the only thing it does well in an attempt to put in more plot I don't care about
.
Solo Leveling
If I saw something like this get an anime adaptation, I'd probably just ignore it. On the face of it, it just seems like a generic edgy power fantasy. But it's super popular on Reddit, so I figured I might as well give it a try.
And well, it definitely is an edgy power fantasy. But a pretty good one, as far as these things go. The art is incredible for one (and this might be blasphemy, but it's nice to read things in colour sometimes), and while the Korean webtoon format took some getting used to, I actually kind of like it now. Especially when reading on my phone. Plus the protagonist is pretty good, even if he is just a power fantasy, and even if he is super edgy. But seeing him turn from what he was in the beginning into what he is now was at least fun to go through.
A Returner's Magic Should Be Special
Kind of similar to the above, except without all the edge. I actually really like the cast here, and they have great chemistry with one another. In a way, it kind of reminds me of the King's Avatar anime, in that the protagonist is clearly overpowered, but also isn't an asshole about it.
I guess both of these are pretty good fantasy action series with some great art and interesting characters. Nothing groundbreaking, but certainly nice enough to follow along every week. And as a bonus, neither of them are technically isekai, which is nice to see.
Spy x Family
I think everyone's talking about this one recently, and for a good reason. It's just great all around, and basically single handedly justifies the existence of the Manga Plus app. The fact that we can get things this high quality at the same time as the Japanese release, legally and for free is just incredible.
Fate Strange/Fake
Well this certainly lives up to its name I guess. Because there's so much stuff going on and very little of it makes sense, even by Fate standards. I don't even really like Fate all that much, but everyone seemed to be hyping up this one as the best thing in the franchise, so I figured I'd check it out. And it seems pretty slow paced so far. 3 volumes in, and it barely feels like it got past the initial introductions of the cast. But the setup does feel more interesting than standard Fate stuff, and the art isn't half bad, so I guess I'll stick around for whenever this gets updated.
Well, this already turned out way longer than it should be. If anyone has any suggestions for stuff similar to what I liked, I'm all ears, since I could really use some more stuff to follow along weekly. It's just that I don't even know what it is that I like exactly, since all of the above is pretty varied. Good art seems to be the only unifying theme, but even that isn't really enough a lot of the time. I'm pretty sure I'm going to check out
Houseki no Kuni at some point. I was holding out for a second anime season (since the first one was just so good), but at this point that seems pretty unlikely, and the manga version does look like it has incredible art.