March Wrasslin' |OT| Remembering WCW

Status
Not open for further replies.

Buckle

Member
Oct 27, 2017
13,861
Fale might be in the running for all time bad wrestler with a consistent spot in a promotion.

Just horrible, constantly regressing, terrible gear, lazy, "two bump general" gimmick.

Get him OUTTA here (not gonna happen I know)
Every big promotion needs that one big guy that can't move all that much.
 

Buckle

Member
Oct 27, 2017
13,861
Does the crowd still seem hot on Becky?

Haven't watched in weeks but it kind of sounds like that angle is becoming a mess.
 

Frecklestein

Member
Oct 27, 2017
8,295
Does the crowd still seem hot on Becky?

Haven't watched in weeks but it kind of sounds like that angle is becoming a mess.
They aren't. They've taken away anything organic about it and have too many cooks in the kitchen. On another note, the shitty "the man" baby signs they hand out to the crowd completely kill it form me.

IMAGINE if they had Stone Cold, who is at odds with his boss and the company, would somehow have shitty little company made 3:16 signs in the crowd?

It also doesn't help that they're fucking with Kofi like they are with Becky, so there's oversaturation of the same shit booking.
 

Raw64life

Member
Oct 25, 2017
2,973
Does the crowd still seem hot on Becky?

Haven't watched in weeks but it kind of sounds like that angle is becoming a mess.
I'm still excited to see Becky get her moment but at this point I'm trying my hardest to just ignore the build because everything I watched was awful and even after I stopped watching, everything I've read sounds awful. But Becky has already survived years of bad booking and has stayed over through it all, so I don't think it'll have much of an effect on her popularity.

Doesn't help that they're running a similar angle with Kofi now. They're not even trying to be creative now and are just making Vince's IRL booking whims canon by having him come out and announce that he's changed his mind.
 

Buckle

Member
Oct 27, 2017
13,861
On the upside of things, I see Becky wasn't wearing her one piece brown gear thing.

So thats good.
 

Angry Grimace

Banned
Oct 25, 2017
11,539
Does the crowd still seem hot on Becky?

Haven't watched in weeks but it kind of sounds like that angle is becoming a mess.
Performers don’t just cool off like that unless they actually stop getting pushed and start losing or winning in stupid fashion. The angle isn’t nearly as hot but it’s because it’s obvious it’s just nonstop soap opera stuff.

Becky hasn’t actually been booked to win or lose basically anything since Rumble. Neither has Charlotte.
 

Vylash

Member
Oct 25, 2017
2,882
Soooooo why exactly us Vince fucking with Kofi storyline wise lol....? Makese zero sense but I guess it falls in line with the rest of their slapstick booking.
A lot of people in here are speculating that they're going with a "Vince is out of touch" angle and this is leading to writing him out as a character, which isn't too far outside the realm of possibility tbh
 

Avengers23

Member
Oct 25, 2017
15,546
For the first time in a while, I won't be attending an Evolve show at La Boom. (I have a Guster concert instead.) I will be going to the Shine show because I'm apparently a fucking glutton for punishment and bad booking.

Then again, I'm not that masochistic. I don't watch Raw or Smackdown every week.

It's a big weekend for American independent wrestling.

Evolve 123, March 15, Melrose, MA (live on Club WWN and Fite.tv)
-Non-title match: Velveteen Dream vs. Orange Cassidy
-Tag Team War: The Street Profits (Montez Ford & Angelo Dawkins) vs. 2 of The Unwanted (Eddie Kingston, Shane Strickland, Joe Gacy & Colby Corino)
-Evolve Championship match: Austin Theory (c) vs. John Silver
-Josh Briggs vs. Darby Allin
-JD Drake & Anthony Henry vs. AR Fox & Leon Ruff w/Ayla Fox & The Skulk

This might be Darby's last stand, which seems incredible to me.

Shine 57, March 16, Queens, NY (live on Club WWN and Fite.tv)
-Shine Championship match: Allysin Kay (c) vs. Mercedes Martinez
-If any member of the Cutie Pie Club pins any member of #TeamSPAM they win the SHINE Nova Championship – If the Cutie Pie Club loses they must break up & Candy Cartwright must leave SHINE for 90 days: #TeamSPAM (Aja Perera (Shine Nova Champion) & Aerial Monroe) w/Ayla Fox vs. The Cutie Pie Club (Kiera Hogan & Dementia D'Rose) w/Candy Cartwright
-Shine Tag Team Championship match: Rainbow Bright (Luscious Latasha & Gabby Gilbert) vs. Twisted Sisterz (Holidead & Thunder Rosa)
-Ivelisse vs. Shotzi Blackheart
-Su Yung vs. Brandi Lauren
-Priscilla Kelly vs. Stormie Lee
-Allie Recks vs. Riley Shepard

Kay vs. Martinez should be decent at minimum. I think the crowd will be pro-Martinez, and Kay probably retains. #TeamSPAM is a fucking terrible name in a world of terrible independent wrestling team names, and the stipulation is Russo-rific. Ivelisse vs. Shotzi should be fun, and Su Yung vs. Brandi Lauren is a battle of two heels who will probably not mesh well. Kelly is just wasted with Stormie Lee, who is great at connecting with the crowd and does little else. Some day, Allie Recks will wrestle a match that isn't the opening match.

Evolve 124, March 16, Queens, NY (live on Club WWN and Fite.tv)
-Velveteen Dream & Street Profits (Montez Ford & Angelo Dawkins) vs. Eddie Kingston, Shane Strickland & Joe Gacy w/Colby Corino
-Non-title match: JD Drake vs. Austin Theory
-Darby Allin vs. Anthony Henry
-AR Fox w/Ayla Fox & The Skulk vs. Josh Briggs
-Leon Ruff vs. Curt Stallion
-Harlem Bravado vs. John Silver

AAW: Hell Hath No Fury, March 16, Chicago, IL
-AAW Heavyweight Championship match: Sami Callihan (c) vs. Jake Something
-AAW Women's Championship match: Kylie Rae (c) vs. Jessicka Havok
-Jimmy Jacobs vs. Mance Warner

Hoodslam Presents Stoner U & Big Bad Wrestling Present *NSYNC, March 15, Oakland, CA (live on www.twitch.tv/hoodslam)

Chikara Young Lions Cup XV, March 16 and 17, Philadelphia, PA (live on IndependentWrestling.TV and Chikaratopia?)
March 16:
-Mr. Touchdown vs. Chris Dickinson
-Lucas Calhoun vs. Volgar
-Young Lions Cup participants: Dasher Hatfield, Jaden Valo, Jay Sorbet, Blanche Babbish, Green Ant, Brayden Lee, Allie Kat, Ricky South, Davienne, Cam Carter, Still Life, DL Hurst, Air Wolf, Jaden Newman, Thief Ant, Frantik,

March 17:
-Missile Assault Man vs. Rory Gulak
-The Colony vs. Creatures of the Deep
 
Last edited:

SparkleMotion

Member
Nov 3, 2017
1,265
Last night was the straw breaking the camel's back in making me completely disinterested in this Mania triple threat anymore.

A real ref would have called a No Contest. This story is stupid. Becky is a geek and not a badass anymore.
 

Deleted member 1299

User requested account closure
Banned
Oct 25, 2017
837
Baltimore, MD USA
Is there a story behind the guy who is seemingly at all the shows wearing the Mets jersey? I've noticed him a bunch of times while watching network stuff dating back as far as 2014.


A lot of people in here are speculating that they're going with a "Vince is out of touch" angle and this is leading to writing him out as a character, which isn't too far outside the realm of possibility tbh
Isn't writing the character out rather meaningless considering who injected him into the spotlight to begin with? I don't understand that at all. We know who runs the show. That will never change.
 

Avengers23

Member
Oct 25, 2017
15,546
I'm currently stalking Puroresu Dreams for the NOAH Great Voyage 2019 in Yokokhama show, which is a pretty good card:

-Hi69, Junta Miyawaki, Seiya Morohashi & YO-HEY vs. Hajime Ohara, Hitoshi Kumano, Kenou & Kinya Okada
-Yoshiki Inamura Seven Match Trial Series Match #7: Maybach Taniguchi vs. Yoshiki Inamura
-Akitoshi Saito, Masao Inoue & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Mitsuya Nagai, Mohammed Yone & Quiet Storm
-KAZMA SAKAMOTO vs. Takashi Sugiura
-GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title Match: Kotaro Suzuki & Yoshinari Ogawa (c) vs. HAYATA & Tadasuke
-GHC Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Daisuke Harada (c) vs. Minoru Tanaka
-GHC Tag Team Title Match: Go Shiozaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (c) vs. Eddie Edwards & Masa Kitamiya
-GHC Heavyweight Title Match: Kaito Kiyomiya (c) vs. Naomichi Marufuji
 

Brian_FETO

The Million Post Man
Member
Oct 25, 2017
14,979
I hope AAW pulls off a good show, they're focusing on new and younger talents

Dragon Lee was like a cherry on top for me, but him getting replaced by Eddie Edwards is like someone dropping the ice cream before it reaches your table
 

Avengers23

Member
Oct 25, 2017
15,546

Avengers23

Member
Oct 25, 2017
15,546
I was going to make a sarcastic post about how women shouldn't be allowed to name tag teams and that I couldn't think of any good ones but then I remembered Team PAWG
Off the top of my head, women tag teams on the indies through the years:

Twisted Sisterz
The Canadian NINJAS
The Glamour Girls
The Jumping Bomb Angels
The International Home Wrecking Crew
Team Blondage
Rainbow Bright
The Cutie Pie Club
Seven Star Sisters
The Queens of Winning
The Kimber Bombs
Mount Tessa
Ruthless Ambition
Las Sicarias
The Beatdown Betties
C.U.N.T.S.

And the ones from WWE and Impact off the top of my head:
The Funkadactyls
The Beautiful People
The Iiconics
LayCool
Team B.A.D.
Pretty Mean Sisters

And the ones in Stardom, which I had to look up and obviously have a language barrier:
Oedo Tai
J.A.N.
Kimura Monster-gun
Ho-Show Tennyo
Nanamiho
Nanakairi
Thunder Rock
BY Hou
 

Brian_FETO

The Million Post Man
Member
Oct 25, 2017
14,979
Alexander Wolfe showing up to the RIngkampf reunion at 16 Carat as "the sanity guy" is very funny
 

Raw64life

Member
Oct 25, 2017
2,973
They’re inducting HBK and Booker T for a second time at this years HOF, with Bret Hart also rumored to be getting inducted again.

10 years from now it’s just gonna be guys getting inducted third and fourth times.
 

Buckle

Member
Oct 27, 2017
13,861
El Phantasmo is joining bootleg nWo? The hell? He's super facey.

Eh..fuck it, just as long as I get to see more of him.
 

Buckle

Member
Oct 27, 2017
13,861
Bucks made it seem like they might be having a match overseas soon.

AAA? Gotta be.
 
Last edited:

Mafro

Member
Oct 25, 2017
2,606
Stardom World getting Saturday's show up unusually quick. Four Matches up already. Semi-related, here's Natsu on some Japanese prank gameshow from a few years ago.

 
WrestleMania Weekend Shows!

Avengers23

Member
Oct 25, 2017
15,546
Your March 11 "We're three weeks away from WrestleMania 35 weekend" update on the shows and matches that have been announced so far. If I missed one, let me know. This remains a pain in the ass to put together.

Wednesday, April 3
7pm: Pizza Party Wrestling (Phil Sheridan Building – Ridgefield Park, NJ):
-Robbie Eagles vs. Alex Zayne
-Daniel Makabe vs. Fred Yehi
-Ophidian vs. Pizza Cat
-The Atlantic City Scoundrels (Duke & Vinny) vs. The Sass N Fury (Jeremy Leary & Skylar) vs. The Stepdads (Radley Belmont & Wade Krueger) vs. The Ugly Ducklings (Lance Lude & Rob Killjoy)
-"Tyrannosaurus Flex" Exekiel James w/Jimmy Wayward vs. Tony Deppen
-Faye Jackson vs. Brad Rush
-60 Second Iron Man match: Dick Justice vs. Johnny Cockstrong
-Street fight: Sam Jude vs. Rory Gulak vs. Kyle The Beast
-Champagne Douglas vs. Zacky Strutts vs. Matt Vertigo vs. Russell K. Best vs. Van Valley vs. Everett Cross

7pm: UPWA: Undeniable (Wayne PAL Building - Wayne, NJ):
-UPWA Heavyweight Championship match: LA Tank (c) vs. Robbie E
-UPWA Cruiserweight Championship match: Ricky Reyes (c) vs. James Anthony
-UPWA Tag Team Championship: Team Espana (Jos A & Jos B) (c) vs. American Pitbulls (Sean Cruise & Steven Idol) vs. Stars & Stripes (Buff Bagwell & The Patriot) vs. Dirty Blondes (Leo Brien & Mike Patrick)
-UPWA Women's Championship: Corinne Mink (c) vs. Mercedes Martinez vs. Nyla Rose
-Billy Gunn vs. Victor Andrews
-American Murder Society (Aaron Bradley & Steve Off) vs. Tough Guy, Inc. (Bob Evans & Tim Hughes)
-Big Deal Craig Steele vs. Mikal Mosley
-Kekoa & Sammi Pandora vs. Draven & Riley Krowe
-Chris Masters's Masterlock Open Challenge
-Kenny Bengal vs. Winner of 30-Man Battle Royal
-30 Man Battle Royal

7:30pm: Battle Club Pro Women Crush Wednesday (Brooklyn Stuy Dome – Brooklyn, NY):
-Battle Club Icons Championship match: Harlow O'Hara (c) vs. Kylie Rae
-Tasha Steelz vs. Diamante
-Maria Manic vs. Su Yung
-The Sea Stars (Ashley Vox & Delmi Exo) vs. Solo Darling & ?
-Thunder Rosa vs. Aerial Monroe vs. Davienne
-Allie Kat & Veda Scott vs. Shazza McKenzie & Indie Hartwell
-Vanity vs. Savannah Evans
-Gauntlet match: Leyla Hirsch vs. Sahara 7 vs. Steph De Lander vs. Christina Marie vs. Dani J vs. Rachel Bostic vs. Ruby Raze vs. Vipress

8pm: WrestlePro: Does Funny = Money? (Rahway Recreation Center – Rahway, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-Santino Marella & Colt Cabana vs. Heavenly Bodies (Desirable Dustin & Gigolo Justin)
-Matt Macintosh vs. Johnny Clash vs. Jake Manning vs. Anthony Bowens
-Team Tremendous (Dan Barry & Bill Carr) vs. Demon x Bunny (Allie & Rosemary)
-Street fight: Dan Maff vs. Swoggle
-Kikutaro vs. Bobby Wayward
-Bird Box match: Shawn Donovan vs. Buster Jackson
-Gauntlet match: Kevin Matthews & Fallah Bah vs. Blue World Order vs. Team Espana (Jos A & Jos B) vs. Shook Crew vs. Breakfast Club (CPA & Francis Kipland Stevens) vs. Massage Force (VSK & Dorian Graves)
-Santana Jackson vs. Pat Buck

10:30 pm: MurderMania Night 1 (Lucky 13 Saloon - Brooklyn, NY)
-No ring deathmatch: Casanova Valentine vs. FMW Leather
-No ring deathmatch: Joe Gacy vs. Ophidian
-No ring deathmatch: The Gym Nasty Boys (Timmy Lou Retton & White Mike) vs. The Ugly Ducklings (Lance Lude & Rob Killjoy)

Thursday, April 4
12pm: Powerbomb.TV Family Reunion (White Eagle Hall – Jersey City, NJ) (streaming live on IndependentWrestling.tv and Fite.tv; in Fite's GCW The Collective package):
-IWTV Independent Championship European Rounds match: Orange Cassidy (c) vs. Jonathan Gresham
-St. Louis Anarchy presents Last Man Standing match: Jake Parnell vs. Gary Jay
-Alpha-1 Wrestling presents: Kobe Durst, Justin Sane & Kody Lane vs. BMD & The Space Pirates (Shane Sabre & Space Monkey)
-Freelance Wrestling presents: Kylie Rae & Isais Velazquez vs. "All Ego" Robert Anthony & Shotzi Blackheart
-Southern Underground Pro presents: Brett Ison & Sadkampf (Kevin Ku & Dom Garrini) vs. O'Shay Edwards, Cabana Man Dan & Mr. Brickster
-PWA Black Label presents: Jack Bonza, Mick Moretti & Unsocial Jordan vs. Robbie Eagles, Caveman Ugg & Bel Pierce
-ACTION Wrestling Championship match: AC Mack (c) vs. Fred Yehi
-Women’s Wrestling Revolution presents: Kris Stadtlander & Kimber Lee vs. Shazza McKenzie & Jessica Troy

12pm: EVOLVE 125 (La Boom – Queens, NY) (streaming live on ClubWWN):
-Evolve Championship match: Austin Theory (c) vs. Kyle O'Reilly
-Evolve Tag Team Championship match: The Unwanted (Eddie Kingston & Joe Gacy) vs. Konosuke Takeshita & MAO
-Montez Ford vs. Shane Strickland
-Angelo Dawkins vs. Colby Corino
-Kazusada Higuchi vs. Curt Stallion
-Harlem Bravado vs. Adrian Jaoude
-Darby Allin vs. Anthony Henry
-AR Fox & Leon Ruff vs. John Silver & Alex Reynolds
-JD Drake, Priscilla Kelly, Brandi Lauren

3pm: Destiny & Fight Club Pro (NYC Arena – Jamaica/Queens, NY) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-Destiny NEXT Generation Championship match: Trey Miguel vs. Jake Atlas vs. Penelope Ford vs. Kip Sabian
-#1 Contendership Match: Sami Callihan vs. Shane Strickland vs. Ethan Page
-Kyle Fletcher, Chris Brookes & Kid Lykos vs. Amazing Red, Puma King & Robbie Eagles
-The Rascalz (Dezmond Xavier & Zachary Wentz) vs. Besties in the World (Matt Fitchett & Davey Vega) vs. Team White Wolf (A-Kid & Carlos Romo) vs. Session Juice (Session Moth Martina & Orange Cassidy)
-Mark Davis vs. Rickey Shane Page
-Chuck Mambo vs. Connor Mills

4pm: wXw: Amerika is Wunderbar (La Boom – Queens, NY) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-wXw Unified World Wrestling Championship match: Bobby Gunns (c) vs. Shigehiro Irie
-wXw World Tag Team Championship match: Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis) (c) vs. JD Drake & Anthony Henry
-wXw Shotgun Championship match: Marius Al-Ani (c) vs. Emil Sitoci
-Absolute Andy vs. Chris Brookes
-Yuu vs. LuFisto
-LAX (Santana & Ortiz) vs. The Crown (Jurn Simmons & Alexander James)
-Lucky Kid vs. David Starr
-Darby Allin vs. Avalanche

4pm: GCW Josh Barnett’s Bloodsport (White Eagle Hall – Jersey City, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's GCW The Collective package):
-Timothy Thatcher vs. Hideki Suzuki
-Killer Kross vs. Davey Boy Smith, Jr.
-Frank Mir vs. Dan Severn
-Josh Barnett vs. Minoru Suzuki
-JR Kratos vs. Simon Gotch
-Jonathan Gresham vs. Masashi Takeda
-Chris Dickinson vs. Andy Williams
-Phil Baroni vs. Dominic Garrini

7pm: MLW: Rise of the Renegades (Melrose Ballroom – Queens, NY) (Fusion TV Taping to air later on beIn and MLW's YouTube page):
-LA Park vs. Pentagon Jr.
-NYC Street Fight MLW Championship match: Tom Lawlor (c) vs. Jimmy Havoc
-Tables match: The Hart Foundation (Teddy Hart, Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Brian Pullman Jr.) vs. The Dynasty (MJF, Richard Holliday & Alex Hammerstone)
-Minoru Tanaka vs. Daga
-MJF vs. Brian Pillman Jr.
-Fenix vs. Air Wolf
-Rey Horus vs. Ace Austin
-Sami Callihan vs. Mance Warner
-Hijo de LA Park vs. Gringo Loco
-Ace Romero vs. Josef Samael

7pm: Mark Hitchcock Memorial WrestleCon Supershow (New York City Hilton Midtown) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-Will Ospreay vs. Bandido
-Dragon Lee vs. Barbaro Cavernario
-Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Shane Strickland
-Masato Tanaka vs. Eddie Kingston

7pm: NYWC: A Matter of Pride (Stage 48 – Manhattan, NY)
-Chris Kanyon Championship battle royal
-Sonny Kiss vs. Melina
-AC Mack vs. Jake Atlas
-Nyla Rose vs. Marriah Moreno
-Big Gay Street Fight: Effy vs. Billy Dixon
-The wedding ceremony of Rick Edward Dominic Catalado Jr. and Vinny Pacifico, officiated by Terri Runnels

7:30pm: Interspecies Wrestling: Boner Jam IV: Balls Out (White Eagle Hall – Jersey City, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv and IndependentWrestling.tv; in Fite's GCW The Collective package):
-King of Crazy Championship Fans Bring the LEGO Match: Addy Starr vs. Matt Tremont vs. Jeff Cannonball vs. Nick Gage
-Sexxxy Eddy vs. Swoggle
-Team Tremendous (Dan Barry & Bill Carr) vs. Gym Nasty Boys (Timmy Lou Retton & White Mike)
-Chris Dickinson vs. Chris Brookes
-Tony Deppen vs. Jigsaw vs. Werewolf of Wall Street vs. Pinkie Sanchez
-Kickin' & Stompin' (Ivan Sullivan & Stephen Sullivan) vs. The Butcher & The Blade (Andy Williams & Braxton Sutter)
-Jae Rukin vs. Daniel Makabe
-Fluffy the Killer Bunny vs. Leon St. Giovanni
-Bastion Snow International Food Fight Invitational

8pm: DDT: Coming to America (La Boom – Queens, NY) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-KO-D Openweight Championship match: Daisuke Sasaki (c) vs. Konosuke Takeshita
-Weapon Rumble In U.S.A.: MAO vs. Sanshiro Takagi
-Miyu Yamashita vs. Maki Itoh
-Danshoku Dieno & Antonio Honda vs. Joey Ryan & Royce Isaacs
-Iron Man Heavymetalweight Title – Battle Royal: Saki Akai (c) vs. Makoto Oishi vs. Kazuki Hirata vs. Yoshihiko vs. Kikutaro vs. Colt Cabana vs. X
-Soma Takao & Tetsuya Endo Vs Yukio Sakaguchi & Masahiro Takanashi
-HARASHIMA & Kazusada Higuchi Vs Akito & Ethan Page Vs Shigehiro Irie & Jason Kincaid

10:30pm: MurderMania Night 2 (Our Wicked Lady - Brooklyn, NY)
-No ring deathmatch: Casanova Valentine vs. Effy
-No ring deathmatch: Air Wolf vs. Arik Cannon vs. Pinkie Sanchez vs. Atomic Thunder Frog

11pm: Impact Wrestling United We Stand (Rahway Recreation Center – Rahway, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-Impact Tag Team Championship match: LAX (c) vs. Promociones Dorado (Low Ki & Ricky Martinez)
-X Division Championship match: Rich Swann (c) vs. Yamato
-Knockouts Championship match: Taya Valkyrie (c) vs. Jordynne Grace vs. Rosemary vs. Katie Forbes
-Lucha Bros. (Pentagon Jr. & Fenix) vs. Rob Van Dam & Sabu
-Monster's Ball match: Sami Callihan vs. Jimmy Havoc
-Brian Cage, Moose, Eddie Edwards & TBA vs. Drago, Daga, Aerostar & King Cuerno
-Joey Ryan vs. Tessa Blanchard
-X Division Championship match: Rich Swann (c) vs. TBA
-Ultimate X match: Jake Crist vs. Kotto Brazil vs. Jack Evans vs. Dante Fox vs. Pat Buck vs. Johnny Impact

11pm: Absolute Intense Wrestling: Slumber Party Massacre (White Eagle Hall – Jersey City, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's GCW The Collective package):
-Eddie Kingston vs. Shinjiro Otani
-Nick Gage vs. Mance Warner
-Swoggle vs. Scott Steiner
-Ethan Page & MJF vs. Colt Cabana & Grado
-Mexican Deathmatch: La Familia de Tijuana (Damian 666 & Halloween) vs. The Young Studs (Eric Ryan and Bobby Beverly)
-Matthew Justice vs. Tom Lawlor vs. Tim Donst vs. Pretty Boy Smooth
-AIW Tag Team Championship match: To Infinity & Beyond (Colin Delaney & Cheech) (c) vs. Derek Director & Eddy Only vs. T-Money & Russ Meyers vs. Marino Tenaglia & Philly Collins

11:59pm: Kaiju Big Battel: The 25th Silver Jubilee (La Boom – Queens, NY) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package)
-Kaiju Grand Championship match: Erebus vs. Powa Ranjuru
-Southern Division Championship match: American Beetle (c) vs. Hell Monkey
-Double Danger Tandem Championship match: SWO vs. Los Plantinos
-Burger Bear vs. Tucor

Friday April 5
11am: Wrestlecon: USA vs. The World (New York City Hilton Midtown) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-Brian Pillman Jr. vs. Emil Sitoci
-Ethan Page vs. MJF
-Brian Cage vs. Masato Tanaka
-Sammy Guevara vs. Puma King
-The Rascalz (Dezmond Xavier, Zachary Wentz & Trey Miguel) vs. Australian Suicide, Robbie Eagles & Adam Brooks
-David Starr vs. Daga
-Rich Swann vs. Jiro "Ikeman" Kuroshiro
-LAX (Santana & Ortiz) vs. Teddy Hart & Harry Smith
-Darby Allin vs. Black Taurus

11am: SHIMMER 113 (La Boom – Queens, NY) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-Nicole Savoy, Mercedes Martinez, Cheerleader Melissa, Dust, Shotzi Blackheart, Tessa Blanchard, LuFisto, Britt Baker, Shazza McKenzie, Zoe Lucas, Su Yung, Kris Wolf, Samantha Heights, Leva Bates, Brittany Blake, Ashley Vox, Delmi Exo, Kris Stadtlander, Hyan

12pm: CHIKARA: Once Upon a Beginning (White Eagle Hall – Jersey City, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv and IndependentWrestling.tv; in Fite's GCW The Collective package):
-Grand Championship ladder match: Dasher Hatfield (c) vs. Mr. Touchdown
-The Colony (Green Ant, Thief Ant & Fire Ant) vs. FIST (Tony Deppen, Travis Huckabee & Icarus)
-Thunderfrog, Jigsaw, Razerhawk & Chuckie T vs. Hermit Crab, Cam Zagami, Hallowicked & Arik Cannon
-CCK vs. Crummels & Defarge
-A-Kid vs. Air Wolf
-Carlos Romo vs. Still Life with Apricots & Pears
-Kimber Lee vs. The Whisper
-Boomer Hatfield vs. Missile Assault Man

12pm: IPW UK Comes to New York City! (NYC Arena – Jamaica/Queens, NY):
-James Storm vs. Jimmy Havoc
-Kip Sabian vs.. Vaughn Vertigo
-Rob Sharpe vs. Joe Gacy
-Rob Lynch vs. Juicy Gambino
-Bobbi Tyler vs. Sonya Strong
-Danny Duggan vs. OJMO vs. Cieran Donnelly vs. Connor Mills

3pm: WWN Supershow: Mercury Rising (La Boom – Queens, NY) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-Austin Theory & Brandi Lauren vs. Darby Allin & Priscilla Kelly
-Evolve vs. DDT: The Skulk (AR Fox, Leon Ruff & Adrian Alanis) vs. Daisuke Sasaki, Tetsuya Endo & Soma Takao
-Evolve vs. wXw: The Unwanted (Eddie Kingston, Joe Gacy & Shane Strickland) vs. Lucky Kid, Marius Al-ani & Bobby Gunns
-WWN Championship match: JD Drake (c) vs. Kazusada Higuchi
-Shine Championship match: Allysin Kay (c) vs. Miyu Yamashita
-Full Impact Pro World Heavyweight Championship match: Anthony Henry (c) vs. Absolute Andy
-Elimination match for WWN contract: Harlem Bravado vs. John Silver vs. Colby Corino vs. Anthony Greene vs. Barrett Brown vs. ?

3pm: Revolution Pro Wrestling (New York City Hilton Midtown) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-Will Ospreay & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Suzuki-gun (Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki)
-Roppongi 3K (Sho & Yoh) vs. Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis)
-Tomohiro Ishii vs. David Starr
-Rocky Romero vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
-CCK (Jonathan Gresham & Chris Brookes) vs. Alex Coughlin & Karl Fredericks

3:30pm: Black Label Pro: Adventures in Wrestling (White Eagle Hall – Jersey City, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv and IndependentWrestling.tv; in Fite's GCW The Collective package):
-Wrestling with Wregret presents: "The Influencer" Brian Zane's Million Dollar Battle Royal
-BLP Championship match: Ethan Page (c) vs. Kobe Durst
-Jonathan Gresham vs. Shigehiro Irie
-Nick Gage vs. Swoggle
-Sadkampf (Kevin Ku & Dominic Garrini) vs. Tank & Manny Fernandez
Team USA (Jordynne Grace, Kylie Rae, Shotzi Blackheart Nicole Savoy & Samanatha Heights) vs. Team International (Shazza McKenzie, Charli Evans, Jessica Troy, Zoe Lucas & Indi Hartwell)
-BLP Tag Team Championship match: Space Pirates (c) vs. Team Whitewolf (A-Kid & Carlos Romo) vs. Tre Lamar & Jake Lander vs. Sammy Guevara & Robbie Eagles
-ICW/ICWA Texarkana Television Title Open Challenge: Bryan Alvarez (c) vs. Orange Cassidy
-Jake Parnell, Chris Dickinson & Rory Gulak vs. Gary Jay, AJ Gray & Curt Stallion

4pm: Stardom: American Dream 2019 (Melrose Ballroom – Queens, NY) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package)
-Britt Baker, Brittany Blake, Zoey Skye, Session Moth Martina, Jamie Hayter, Bobbi Tyler, Bea Priestly, Sonya Strong, Violette, Kagetsu

6:15pm: NXT TakeOver (Barclays Center – Brooklyn, NY) (streaming live on WWE Network):
-NXT Championship match: 2 out of 3 falls: Johnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole
-NXT UK Championship match: Pete Dunne (c) vs. WALTER
-NXT Tag Team Championship match: War Raiders vs. Aleister Black & Ricochet
-NXT North American Championship match: Velveteen Dream (c) vs. Matt Riddle
-NXT Women's Championship match: Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Io Shirai vs. Bianca Belair vs. Kairi Sane

7pm: MLW Battle Riot II (Melrose Ballroom – Queens, NY) (Fusion TV Taping to air later on beIn and MLW's YouTube page):
-LA Park vs .Jimmy Havoc
-Low Ki vs. Daga
-MLW World Middleweight Championship match: Teddy Hart (c) vs. Ace Austin
-Brian Pillman Jr. vs. Rich Swann
-Battle Riot II: Pentagon Jr., Fenix, Davey Boy Smith Jr., Minoru Tanaka, LA Park, MJF, Ace Romero, Teddy Hart, Low Ki, Alex Hammerstone, Ace Austin, Ken Kerbis, Brian Pillman Jr., Mance Warner, Barrington Hughes, Jimmy Yuta, Rey Horus, Kotto Brazil, Daga, Air Wolf, Lance Anoa’i, Hijo de L.A Park, Robert Dreissker, Myron Reed, Richard Holliday, Rich Swann, Jordan Oliver, Leo Brien, Michael Patrick, Dan Severn

8pm: GCW presents Joey Janela’s Spring Break Part 1 (White Eagle Hall – Jersey City, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's GCW The Collective package):
-Nick Gage vs. Shinjiro Otani
-Deathmatch: Jimmy Lloyd vs. Masashi Takeda
-Orange Cassidy vs. TAKA Michinoku
-Ethan Page vs. TBA

8:05pm: Joey Ryan’s Penis Party (New York City Hilton Midtown) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-Lucha Bros. (Pentagon Jr. & Fenix) vs. John Morrison & Taya Valkyrie
-Black Taurus vs. Shark Boy vs. Puma King vs. Mr. Iguana vs. Green Ant
-Deathmatch: Dan Barry vs. Bill Carr
-David Arquette vs. Timothy Thatcher
-Matt Striker, Trent Barreta & Chuck Taylor vs. Colt Cabana, "Falnation" Mike Babchik & Tommy Dreamer
-Demon x Bunny (Allie & Rosemary) vs. Twisted Sisterz (Holidead & Thunder Rosa)
-Joey Ryan & Val Venis & SeXxXy Eddy vs. Session Moth Martina & Scarlett Bordeaux & Priscilla Kelly

11:59pm: Blackcraft Wrestling: No Apologies (White Eagle Hall – Jersey City, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's GCW The Collective package):
-Blackcraft Heavyweight Championship match: Johnny Blackcraft (c) vs. David Starr
-Blackcraft Women's Championship match: Saraya Knight (c) vs. Maria Manic
-Devil's Den match: Jimmy Havoc vs. G-Raver
-Chris Dickinson vs. Masato Tanaka
-Pentagon Jr. vs. Simon Grimm
-666 Man Scramble: Matt Cross vs. Luchasaurus vs. Teddy Hart vs. Cortez Castro vs. Rey Fenix vs. Mecha Wolf
-The Essence (Harlow O'Hara & Vipress) vs. #DATSQUAD (Machiko San & Laynie Luck)
-Matthew Justice vs. Gangrel
-oVe (Jake & Dave Crist) vs. Andy Williams & Pepper Parks vs. The Crown (Jurn Simmons & Alexander James) vs. Bestia 666 & Damien 666 vs. Duke Davis & Ganon Jones Jr.
-The Preacher's Baphomet Battle Royale: Victor Benjamin, Lady Frost, Zicky Dice, Dick Justice, Gory, Kit Osborne, Mance Warner, Dale Patricks, KTB, Derek Direction, Dave Dutra, Benjamin Carter, Royce Isaacs, Sledge, Shlak, Stockade, Conan Lycan, Conor Claxton, Lord Crewe, Rory Gulak, Cory Futuristic, Pinkie Sanchez, Atticus Cogar, Anthony Greene, Casanova Valentine, Arik Cannon, Matt Light, Bobby Beverly

Saturday, April 6
11am: Wrestling Revolver: Pancakes & Piledrivers III (New York City Hilton Midtown) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-Wrestling Revolver Tag Team Gauntlet Championship Match: The Rascalz (Dezmond Xavier & Zachary Wentz) vs. Lucha Brothers (Pentagon Jr. & Fenix) vs. LAX (Santana & Ortiz) vs. Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis) vs. Besties in the World (Davey Vega & Mat Fitchett) vs. Team Tremendous (Dan Barry & Bill Carr)
-Rickey Shane Page vs. Tessa Blanchard
-AR Fox vs. JT Dunn vs. Ace Austin vs. Sammy Guevara
-Rich Swann vs. Chuck Mambo
-Dan Maff vs. Fatu vs. Ace Romero vs. Larry D vs. Madman Fulton vs. Fallah Bahh
-OVE (Sami Callihan, Jake Crist & Dave Crist) vs. The Unwanted (Eddie Kingston, Shane Strickland & Joe Gacy)
-Moose vs. David Starr vs. Brian Cage
-Adam Brooks vs. Matt Cross

12pm: GCW: Orange Cassidy is doing something or whatever... (White Eagle Hall – Jersey City, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv and IndependentWrestling.tv; in Fite's GCW The Collective package):
-Jonathan Gresham vs. Shinjiro Otani
-One Minute Match: Chuck Taylor vs. Trent ?
-Yuletide Deathmatch: Ultramantis Black vs. Nick Gage
-It's 5 o'clock Somewhere Last Man Standing match: Nate Webb vs. Session Moth Martina
-Lumberjack Swamp Monster Match: Shotzi Blackheart vs. Saraya Knight vs. Allie Kat vs. Kris Stadtlander
-Best 7 out of 13 Falls Match: Logan Easton LaRoux vs. Chris Brookes
-Teddy Hart’s Reading Rainbow

2pm: WWN Live Experience Wrap Up (The Bell House – Brooklyn, NY) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package)
-DDT vs. Kaiju Big Battel

2pm: House of Glory: Culture Clash '19 (NYC Arena – Jamaica/Queens, NY):
-HOG World Championship match: Anthony Gangone vs. Evander James
-Great Muta, Tajiri & Pentagon Jr. vs. Low Ki & LAX (Santana & Ortiz)
-Amazing Red vs. Fenix
-Private Party (Marq Quen & Isiah Kennedy) vs. Juicy Product (David Starr & JT Dunn)
-Casket match: Smiley vs. Leroy Green
-Mantequilla vs. Kikutaro

2pm: Chaotic Wrestling: Chaos For A Cause (Rahway Recreation Center – Rahway, NJ)
-Tommy Dreamer, Jordynne Grace

4pm: IWS: Unstoppable (White Eagle Hall – Jersey City, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv and IndependentWrestling.tv; in Fite's GCW The Collective package):
-Matt Tremont vs. Nick Gage vs. The Green Phantom
-Alcobrawl match: Sexxxy Eddy vs. Arik Cannon
-Kevin Blanchard vs. Ophidian
-IWS Hardcore Women's Championship match: Addy Starr vs. Veda Scott vs. Solo Darling
-Benjamin Tull vs. Rory Gulak
-Alexander Dean vs. J-Money
-Mercedes Brothers vs. Jordano & Fernando vs. Jepson & Runyan vs. Maredes & Mainz
-Maxim Lemire vs. Sheldon Jean vs. Sanchez vs. Black Dynamite

6:30pm: Uncanny Attractions Drags & Dropkicks (House of Yes – Brooklyn, NY) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package)
-The Bushwick Bar Brawl
-Casanova vs. MV Young
-Jamie Senegal vs. Everett Cross
-Lee Moriarty vs. Pinkie Sanchez
-Ganon Jones Jr. & Duke Davis vs. Remy LaVey & Jason Gory vs. Aerial Monroe & Roni Nicole

7pm: WWE Hall of Fame (Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY) (streaming live on WWE Network):
-D-Generation X, The Honky Tonk Man, Torrie Wilson, Harlem Heat, The Hart Foundation, Sue Aitchison

7:30pm: NJPW/ROH G1 Supercard (Madison Square Garden – Manhattan, NY) (streaming live on Fite.tv and NJPW World; in Fite's Fite Fest package):
-IWGP Heavyweight Championship match: Jay White (c) vs. Kazuchika Okada
-ROH World Championship ladder match: Jay Lethal (c) vs. Matt Taven vs. Marty Scurll
-IWGP Intercontinental Championship match: Tetsuya Naito (c) vs. Kota Ibushi
-Revolution Pro British Heavyweight Championship: Zack Sabre Jr. (c) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
-IWGP Tag Team Championship & ROH World Tag Team Championship match: Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) (IWGP Tag Team Champions) vs. Villain Enterprises (PCO & Brody King) (ROH World Tag Team Champions) vs. The Briscoes (Jay & Mark Briscoe) vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon (EVIL & SANADA)
-IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship match: Taiji Ishimori (c) vs. Dragon Lee vs. Bandido
-New York Street Fight: Bully Ray vs. ?
-WOH World Championship: Mayu Iwatani (c) vs. Kelly Klein
-Rush vs. Dalton Castle
-NEVER Openweight Championship & ROH World Television Championship match: Will Ospreay (NEVER Openweight Champion) vs. Jeff Cobb (ROH World Television Champion)
-Honor Rumble: Jushin Liger, Kenny King, PJ Black, Beer City Bruiser, Brian Milonas, Cheeseburger

7:30pm: Alfredo Palenque's Lucha Libre en el Bronx (Gauchos Gym - Bronx, NY):
-Blue Demon, Jr., Tinieblas, Jr., Ciclon Ramirez Jr., Canek Jr., Pantera Blanca Jr.

8pm: CZW vs. WrestlePro (Rahway Recreation Center – Rahway, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's Fite Fest package)
-Matt Macintosh vs. Johnny Silver
-Kris Stadtlander vs. Leyla Hirsch
-Fallah Bah vs. Anthony Greene
-Anthony Bowens vs. DJ Hyde
-Team Espana (Jos A & Jos B) vs. The Rep (Dave McCall & Nate Carter)
-Dan Maff vs. Mance Warner
-Craig Steele vs. Matt Tremont

11:59pm: GCW presents Joey Janela’s Spring Break Part 2: The Greatest Clusterfuck (White Eagle Hall – Jersey City, NJ) (streaming live on Fite.tv; in Fite's GCW The Collective package)
-LA Park vs. Masato Tanaka
-Rock N Roll Express vs. LAX (Santana & Oritz)
-A-Kid vs. Jake Atlas vs. Shane Mercer vs. Australian Suicide vs. Slim J
-The Greatest Clusterfuck: Parrow, Essa Rios, Arik Cannon, Crowbar, Mantaur

Sunday, April 7
12pm: Capitol Wrestling: Ready or Not (Newark, NJ):
-Capitol Wrestling Championship match: Matt Macintosh (c) vs. Sonny Kiss vs. Eddie Kingston
-Capitol Deathmatch: Jeff Cannonball vs. Zac Amico
-Aussie Open (Mark Davis & Kyle Fletcher) vs. The Ugly Ducklings (Rob Killjoy & Lance Lude) vs. ?
-Anthony Bowens vs. Darius Carter
-Australian Suicide vs. KC Navarro
-Ken Dixon vs. Paul Jordane
-Special K (Deranged & ?) vs. Rising Sons

1:30pm: Squared Circle Project: FREE! Nyack Street Fair! (Veterans Park Arena – Nyack, NY):
-Myron Reed vs. Tyler Matrix
-Kobe Durst vs. Ari Azteca
-Shane Sabre vs. Jake Lander

5:30pm: WWE WrestleMania (Met Life Stadium) (streaming live on WWE Network):
-WWE Universal Championship match: Brock Lesnar (c) vs. Seth Rollins
-WWE Raw Women's Championship match: Ronda Rousey (c) vs. Becky Lynch vs. Charlotte Flair
-WWE Cruiserweight Championship match: Buddy Murphy (c) vs. Tony Nese
-No holds barred match: Triple H vs. Batista
-WWE United States Championship match: Samoa Joe (c) vs. Rey Mysterio Jr.
-WWE Intercontinental Championship match: Lashley (c) vs. Finn Balor
-WWE SmackDown Live Women’s Championship match: Asuka vs. ?
-WWE Women's Tag Team Championship match: The Boss 'n' Hug Connection (Sasha Banks & Bayley) vs. The Divas of Doom (Beth Phoenix & Natalya) vs. The Iiconics (Billie Kay & Peyton Royce) vs. Tamina Snuka & Nia Jax
-Kurt Angle vs. Baron Corbin
-Shane McMahon vs. The Miz
-AJ Styles vs. Randy Orton
-Roman Reigns vs. Drew Galloway
-André the Giant Memorial Battle Royal: Braun Strowman, Michael Che, Colin Jost, Andrade, Ali, Apollo Crews, Titus O’Neil, Tyler Breeze, Jinder Mahal, No Way Jose, Matt Hardy, Jeff Hardy, Kalisto, Gran Metalik, Lince Dorado, Karl Anderson, Luke Gallows, Bobby Roode, Chad Gable, Bo Dallas, Curtis Axel, Konnor, Viktor, Rhyno, Heath Slater, Otis Dozovic, Tucker Knight, Shelton Benjamin, EC3
-Women’s Battle Royal: Asuka, Naomi, Ruby Riott, Liv Morgan, Sarah logan, , Mickie James, Nikki Cross, Zelina Vega, Mandy, Sonya Deville, Lana, Dana Brooke, and Carmella

Monday, April 8
7pm: WWE Monday Night RAW (airing on USA Network):

Tuesday, April 9
7pm: WWE SmackDown Live (airing on USA Network):
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.