2017 Year of (High Quality) Ports. So many. And they feel natural playing on iOS too... also 2017 marks the return of platformers to my lists
My iOS Top10 of 2017:
- FEZ: Pocket Edition-the best indie game ever in my pocket and feels right at home. iOS Port GOTY 2017
- Ocmo-this does for iOS what SMB did for xbox. Invest on the controls and you will find one of the best and most polished platformer you can find ever on the AppStore. My favorite original, goes into my GOAT iOS lists. Original iOS GOTY 2017.
- Thimbleweed Park-i havent had this pleasure playing a point and click since... the 90s... Gilbert outdid himself once again.
- The Witness-beautiful and intriguing open world puzzling slice of heaven. And im only scratching the surface...
- Kingdom: New Lands-the sense of accomplishment and learning is unique in this roguelike. Very rewarding.
- Mushroom 11-havent played a platformer like this before, quite inventive and perfect for touch screen
- Cat Quest-should come preloaded on every device. Accessible, fun and interesting with a legendary coat of polish
- After the End: Forsaken Destiny- japanese indie action platformer masterpiece
- Kalimba-best dual character platformer ever due to an advanced level design and varied mechanics
- Million Onion Hotel-when it clicks, and thats quite often, its a blast
Honorable Mentions:
This games are very good at what they do... but some have flaws that takes out of their final score and some lost in the end to the overwhelming amount of high caliber ports that was the end of 2017
Sonic Runners Adventures-a good runner that manages to feel like an excellent Sonic game.
OXENFREE-narrative heaven. Was on the top10 list until Thimbleweed Park arrived
Inside-They took the Limbo formula and perfected it but the same confort zone
Iron Marines-StarCraft homage that seems a bit too IAP oriented
Crashbots-nice action packed runner with lots of action and thought out bosses
Snake Towers-best Snake game ever, even better than the original. Was on the top10
Cat Bird-extremely polished platformer with a unique mechanic. Was on the top10
I am the Hero-fun brawler with great unique controls
Old Man's Journey-beautiful adventure with an emphasis on emotions while being wordless.
Arkanoid vs Space Invaders-perfect mashup of two timeless classics. Was on the top10
Bust-A-Move Journey-the classic game... with lots of additional downloads...lots of times
Dragon Hills 2-better than the first but doesnt improve much
Tower Fortress-have to get used at first but the more you play the more you like it
Morphite-A lot more Metroid Prime than No Mans Sky. And its gorgeous on the 8. Need to spend more time with it
Pigeon Wings-fun arcade racer with some bullet hell
Steredenn-high quality bullet hell thats a little on the repetitive side
Samorost 3-Machinarium is very hard to top, yet this delivers, just not as much
Euclidean Lands-just bought this on sale, seems very interesting
Forma.8 GO-deep metroidvania exploration marred by way too floaty controls
Monument Valley 2-lost the spark, but still keeps the joy
Card Thief-great stealth card game with lots of replayability and impressive design
Dungeon Tails-roguelike thats a little too goofy for me
Reds Kingdom-backtracking killed it for me