made an effort to get back into film this year after I pretty much stopped entirely a few years back due to complicated family stuff. did 159 which isn't too bad for my first year back, though I would have liked to have hit 200. anyway here's my top 20 from this year:
1. Liz and the Blue Bird (Yamada, 2018)
2. Whiplash (Chazelle, 2014)
3. Before Sunset (Linklater, 2004)
4. Song of the Sea (Moore, 2014)
5. Before Sunrise (Linklater, 1995)
6. Before Midnight (Linklater, 2013)
7. Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick, 1964)
8. Mirai (Hosoda, 2018)
9. Blue Velvet (Lynch, 1986)
10. Double Indemnity (Wilder, 1944)
11. I Was Born, But... (Ozu, 1932)
12. The 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959)
13. The Breadwinner (Twomey, 2017)
14. Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 1979)
15. Dog Day Afternoon (Lumet, 1975)
16. Kramer vs. Kramer (Benton, 1979)
17. After the Storm (Koreeda, 2016)
18. The Red Shoes (Powell/Pressburger, 1948)
19. Sunset Boulevard (Wilder, 1950)
20. Diabolique (Clouzot, 1955)
Might remember to start posting more in these threads next year since I basically watch 1-2 films every day now.