Fantastic year imo. Watched way more anime than I usually do, so I had to make some hard cuts.
1. A Place Further Than the Universe – A beautiful coming of age story that treats its teenage leads as individuals that not only have their own unique stories but interact with the stories of each other in wholly unique ways. These relationships cause tears and laughter in equal amount.
2. Devilman Crybaby – Masaki Yuasa's reimagining of the classic Go Nagai story manages to keep all the insane story beats and dark themes that inspired the likes of Evangelion and Berserk while having a distinct modern flavour.
3. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind – With some of the best directing and presentation of the entire series so far, the 5th Part of JoJo has started off with a bang.
4. Aggretsuko – Not content with simply being a cute and funny office comedy, Aggretusko's defining characteristic is its commentary on outdated labour practices and the chauvinism that comes with it.
5. My Hero Academia Season 3 – It's hard to not love a show that manages to pay off two and a half season's worth of build-up as well as this one has.
6. Revue Starlight – An incredible mix of idol and magical girl anime with a theatrical twinge of absurdity.
7. Golden Kamuy – A drama which explores a hunt for gold in early 1900s Japan, standing out with its near-perfect balance between identity drama and screwball comedy.
8. SSSS. Gridman – While the first half is a fun romp (with some annoying fanservice), it's really the second half where everything is flipped on its head that it all comes together. The Evangelion comparisons were fair. By far the best "serious" show Trigger has done.
9. Planet With – Planet With pays tribute to an entire history of mecha while very much still having its own identity that manages to explore the duality of heroism and kindness.
10. Attack on Titan Season 3 – The explosive and emotional Season 2 would always be a tough act to follow but Season 3 does a great job uncovering the themes and revelations that have been brewing under the surface since the beginning.
Honourable Mentions
There are too many, so I'll limit it.
Skull-face Bookseller Honda-San
Violet Evergarden
Zombieland Saga
FLCL Alternative
Hi Score Girl (If it wasn't released so late it totally would've made it!)
Asobi Asobase
Thunderbolt Fantasy Season 2
1. A Place Further Than the Universe – A beautiful coming of age story that treats its teenage leads as individuals that not only have their own unique stories but interact with the stories of each other in wholly unique ways. These relationships cause tears and laughter in equal amount.
2. Devilman Crybaby – Masaki Yuasa's reimagining of the classic Go Nagai story manages to keep all the insane story beats and dark themes that inspired the likes of Evangelion and Berserk while having a distinct modern flavour.
3. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind – With some of the best directing and presentation of the entire series so far, the 5th Part of JoJo has started off with a bang.
4. Aggretsuko – Not content with simply being a cute and funny office comedy, Aggretusko's defining characteristic is its commentary on outdated labour practices and the chauvinism that comes with it.
5. My Hero Academia Season 3 – It's hard to not love a show that manages to pay off two and a half season's worth of build-up as well as this one has.
6. Revue Starlight – An incredible mix of idol and magical girl anime with a theatrical twinge of absurdity.
7. Golden Kamuy – A drama which explores a hunt for gold in early 1900s Japan, standing out with its near-perfect balance between identity drama and screwball comedy.
8. SSSS. Gridman – While the first half is a fun romp (with some annoying fanservice), it's really the second half where everything is flipped on its head that it all comes together. The Evangelion comparisons were fair. By far the best "serious" show Trigger has done.
9. Planet With – Planet With pays tribute to an entire history of mecha while very much still having its own identity that manages to explore the duality of heroism and kindness.
10. Attack on Titan Season 3 – The explosive and emotional Season 2 would always be a tough act to follow but Season 3 does a great job uncovering the themes and revelations that have been brewing under the surface since the beginning.
Honourable Mentions
There are too many, so I'll limit it.
Skull-face Bookseller Honda-San
Violet Evergarden
Zombieland Saga
FLCL Alternative
Hi Score Girl (If it wasn't released so late it totally would've made it!)
Asobi Asobase
Thunderbolt Fantasy Season 2