- The Legend Of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - What makes this such an incredible game upon reflection is that almost everyone who plays it has a radically different experience with it. By shaking up a series that was growing stagnant by removing the linearity, Nintendo created an absolute masterpiece that is special to countless people for countless different reasons. It may have it's problems, but it's influence will be felt for decades and you can not deny Nintendo knocked it out of the park.
- Resident Evil 7 - Another classic franchise got a much needed rebirth this year. After the past 2 mainline entries lacking horror and ranging from decent to unplayable, Capcom decided to hit the reset button and go back to the series roots. It pays off magnificently. The Baker residence is everything you loved about the mansion and features some of the best boss fights in any of the games. The future once again looks promising for Resident Evil.
- Horizon Zero Dawn - Without a doubt the best new IP to debut this year, Guerrilla Games have created a series that many of us are already anxiously awaiting the next entry. I reallly enjoyed how taking down the dino's were puzzles in itself, you had to figure out how to best attack each machine. It combined puzzle solving and combat in a fluent manner. When you finally take down something towering over Aloy, you feel like a champion.
- Metroid: Samus Returns - After what seems like an eternity, we finally have a Metroid game worthy of it's status among the other entries in the series. A much needed remake of an unforgiving Game Boy classic, Samus Returns gives us Metroid fans a reason to FINALLY be excited about the future of the series.
- Nier: Automata - I think this game provides a solid argument for having a "cinematography" category for GOTY. The way the camera pulls out during certain battles and repositions to create gorgeous backdrops is honestly better than a lot of movies I have seen. The music is phenomenal too and on top of all that, it is a really fun game to play due to its fast paced battles.
- Steamworld Dig 2 - It's been a few years since the release of the original Steamworld Dig, but when it released I remembered nothing but positive comments/impressions. You would think Image and Form wouldn't have much to improve on due to the overwhelming response of the first title, yet somehow they managed to make an even better game. There are more gadgets to make digging/traversing the map easier and they create a way more entertaining experience. I also had a lot of fun with the boss fights. Can't wait for SWD3
- Splatoon 2 - By far the game I spent the most time with this year, yet somehow not as high as the others. Splatoon 2 is a fantastic game which improves upon the original control wise/mechanically. However, the online experience has been pretty brutal for most, as plaza posts often display some meme of connection error messages. I wish Nintendo would fix the online for this game, as it is a great game that could be fantastic if it can get a smoother online experience.
- Super Mario Odyssey - Mario Odyssey is a great entry in the mainline series, though I feel it falls short of it's predecessors (Galaxy and 3D World). However, I can see why those who grew up preferring SM64 and Sunshine were enthusiastic about Odyssey. It gives the best "open world" feel to a Mario game so far as it is crammed pack with fun ways to navigate each world. The crazy combos that you can pull off with Cappy are endless and the game oozes style (looking at you, 2D sections).
- Cosmic Star Heroine - Made by our very talented forum members at Zeboyd Games, Cosmic Star Heroine delivered on the 16 bit RPG experience many of us have been craving. What sets it apart was the unique battle system that used cool down management and combo stacking in a brilliant way. I was constantly having to think rounds in advance like a game of chess. I'm hoping Zeboyd can give us another game fleshing out the battle system more and improving on this indie gem.
- Uncharted: The Lost Legacy - Undoubtedly the best Uncharted game since UC2. It fixed the problems most of us had with UC4 and gave us a more action packed experience as opposed to lengthy walking sections/character interactions. I can't help but feel the game wasn't given enough love by Naughty Dog though, it did feel a bit wonky to control at points. I really wish they give us another Chloe/Nadine adventure that has the polish of the other games.
All in all, easily one of the best years ever for gaming. Count yourself lucky if you got to play a bunch of them last year, as I don't think we'll see something this magical again for a long, long time.
Honorable mentions, in no particular order:
80s Overdrive, Dragon Quest 8, Snipperclippers, Etrian Odyssey V. Also shout out to Cuphead which I unfortunately did not get a chance to play but I'm sure it would have had a spot in the top 10.
**[VOTEBOT] Thanks for your vote. Your vote receipt is available at
here. **