- Into the Breach
- God of War
- Marvel's Spider-Man
- Red Dead Redemption 2
- Celeste
- Hitman 2
- Subnautica
- Assassin's Creed Odyssey
- Frostpunk
- Return of the Obra Dinn
Into the Breach - FTL was easily one of my favorite games of all time and Into the Breach actually surpassed it in a lot of ways. In some ways this game plays almost more like a puzzle game than a traditional turn based strategy game. The biggest reason for this is that you know ahead of time what every enemy will do on the next turn and where new enemies will appear from. The trick is figuring out how best to mitigate damage to buildings while keeping the number of enemies at a manageable level. My favorite things about this game is how drastically gameplay changes between different squads. Each squad has a different specialty and different synergy between the three mechs. Figuring out all the little quirks of each squad was a joy.
God of War - God of War was a franchise I had largely written off. I had enjoyed the first game when it came out but the rest of the series didn't do a lot for me. This game blew me away. The game looks gorgeous, the writing is surprisingly solid and well acted. The axe does a great job of mixing up the combat while also having some creative uses for puzzles. All around a great experience.
Marvel's Spider-Man - For all the hype that the Spider-Man 2 game always had I've never actually gotten around to playing it. I did play a ton of the Ultimate Spider-Man game though. The new Spider-Man game really nails the web swinging, which a few more recent games have unfortunately gotten away from, while also improving the combat. The combat is admittedly Arkham-like but does a good job of capturing the agile nature of Spider-Man. The story was probably the biggest surprise here though, it's one of the best Spider-Man stories I've seen in a while, though not quite as good as Into the Spider-Verse. Also there are a ton of great costumes, some really nice deep cuts.
Red Dead Redemption 2 - Red Dead Redemption 2 is a strange game. It is heavily committed to capturing the feeling of a different era. It's slow, sometimes too slow. But it also has some great characters. Rockstar really stepped up their writing on this one. Whereas RDR1 was largely filled with western cliches and (sometimes racist) stereotypes, much of Dutch's gang in this game feel like complex people. RDR2 still has its writing stumbles. It lacks subtly at times, particularly around Dutch in the early and late parts of the game. The control scheme is also a mess, there were a lot of times that it got in the way. Despite all of this the game does such a great job at building atmosphere. It really feels like nothing else. Also Rockstar is full of bad workplace practices, that shouldn't be ignored regardless of the quality of their games.
Celeste - In Celeste you climb a mountain. But really you're just climbing your anxiety. The story of this game really resonated in a big way and everything from the excellent soundtrack to the challenging platformer gameplay adds to the way that the game tells that story.
Hitman 2 - Hitman 2 is more Hitman in the best way possible. New additions like the suitcase add to the possibilities of what you can do on these clockwork levels. The new levels are all great and have thrown in some objectives that really mix things up. Also the first Elusive Target was already one of the best.
Subnautica - Subnautica has a really satisfying loop of exploration to gather resources and then base building to open up new ways to travel and gather to expand your ability to gather resources. It has a great visual style and it continues to deliver the further in and deeper you go. It's also got a pretty solid story to it, which was not something I would have expected from this style of game.
Assassin's Creed Odyssey - Origins felt like a fresh reinvention that the series really needed and Odyssey builds on top of that success. The new ability system adds another layer to the improved combat system. This game also gets moving a lot quicker. One of the few flaws of Origins was it's slow start. Odyssey has you out in the world and progressing the story in meaningful ways in the first few hours. Kassandra is great character and the new dialogue system works pretty well.
Frostpunk - Frostpunk is such a unique take on city builder. It utilizes despair as a mechanic. Every time you make some improvements, like upgrading your generator to cover a wider area, something new comes along to throw another wrench in your progress. It always gets colder. The way the game builds atmosphere does a lot for getting you in the head space of the town you are trying to keep alive. It really forces you to make tough choices to survive.
Return of the Obra Dinn - I love games that have you play detective, Her Story scratched a similar itch a few years ago. Obra Dinn has a fantastic visual style and an even better soundtrack. The story gets weird in all the right ways and kept me engaged all the way to the end.
Honorable mentions:
BattleTech - I wish I'd had more time to play this game last year. A turn based mech strategy game about managing finances to stay afloat while doing mech mercenary work is totally up my alley. Unfortunately I'm only about 4 hours in so far and I feel like I still haven't quite hit the meat of this game yet. A really cool concept with some great art that I look forward to finishing this year.
Florence - Florence is a wonderfully touching story with some really creative mechanic and a great soundtrack. It's less than an hour long and only costs a few dollars so there really is no reason you shouldn't go play it.
Dragon Ball FighterZ - It really was tough cutting this from my top 10. As someone who isn't a big fighting game fan I was surprised by just how much this game pulled me in. It got me hyped enough about the series that I went back and watched Dragon Ball Z Kai. Once again Arc System Works knocked it out of the park. This game does such a great job of capturing the feel of the show while translating it into 3D.
**VoteBot: Thanks for participating in ResetEra GOTY 2018! You vote receipt is available
here.**