- Marvel's SpiderMan; One of the shorter games I played this year, but no single game grabbed me like Spider-Man did for that one weekend. Gloriously addictive and with a great Story and Amazing Voice acting, I never expected it to be THAT good. It's probably my first Western GOTY in 10+ years which says a lot too. I loved it.
- Octopath Traveler; Speaking of games that grabbed me, this was the closest to Spidey in having that effect. 60 hours and the really fun battle system never got old. Probably has the best OST of the year to boot and seeing the lore being pieced together for the final dungeon was something I enjoyed.
- Bayonetta 2; Like many people last gen, I didn't get a Wii U but really wanted to play this game. When I heard it was being ported to Switch, my decision to get one felt even more justified. And after playing it that feeling increased even more. The main story is one hell of a romp and it had just enough content outside of the main story to keep me very occupied.
- God of War; I could tell from all the reviews, all the praise that this game would be special and for sure it is. God of War games always had very good but not spectacular combat in my eye. But the decision to go with a different approach here was one I appreciated very much. The hits stun, sparks and effects are probably the best in a game this year and it all adds to very satisfying combat. Only thing I didn't like were all the loot and RPG like stuff.
- Hollow Knight; I kinda feel bad for getting this using my gold Nintendo points when it was on sale for $10. This game is worth SO much more and after seeing it recommended so much, playing it made me understand why. It's a very special content filled game, and like OT and Spidey is highly addictive. Probably had my favourite story out of all the games of my list too, I really enjoy the way of delivering story content that it took.
- SoulCalibur VI; I love Fighting games and try by all means to try as many as possible, this year alone I've bought SFV, DBFZ and Smash. And while all these were fun in their own right, Soulcalibur VI is the one I really really got into. The freedom of movement is really great here and there's so many sub systems at hand (lethal hits are my fave) that make for super satisfying moments. This probably cements me as a 3D fighter person and it makes me kinda eager to try DOA6
- Persona 3: Dancing in Moonlight; I'll put my overall thoughts on the endless night collection here as honestly that's how it should be bought and I never played P4D. These dancing games are pretty bad value for money and sometimes have bad rhythm charts. But once you get into the flow in a lot of the songs, you find yourself jamming as you're playing. Plus more persona fan service is never a bad thing. P3D has by far the strongest track selection with some amazing remixes, Time, Way of Life, Light the Fire Up in the night...the tracks are really great. P4D has a fun story mode, but the charts and track selection feel kind of weak at times. Yu ended up getting all the good songs though and that's good in my book. P5D has the weakest track selection, but the few remixes there I enjoy are damn amazing. Beneath the Mask is probably my fave or 2nd fave remix in all these games. The charts on the other hand are easily the hardest for me and that gives P5D a very interesting feel in comparison. Charts like Price end up being amazing as a result.
- Persona 4: Dancing All Night; See above.
- Persona 5: Dancing in Starlight; See above.
- Super Robot Wars X; Much like last year I can never NOT enjoy Super Robot War, especially in English. I didn't like this one as much as last year because I don't really like the protags mech but the magical world plot is cool for once and seeing a modern day SRW MazinKaiser and Hi-Nu Gundam was the thing of my dreams.
**VoteBot: Thanks for participating in ResetEra GOTY 2018! You vote receipt is available here.**
**VoteBot: Thanks for participating in ResetEra GOTY 2018! You vote receipt is available here.**
Last edited by a moderator: