- Crash Team Racing: Nitro Fueled - A fantastic recreation of one of my favourite games of all time. Lovingly recreated from top to bottom with some of the best post launch support you could ask for. It will continue to take up my time for the foreseeable future.
- Touhou: Luna Nights - My biggest surprise this year. An absolutely wonderful metroidvania with great mechanics, tight platforming and highly rewarding boss fights.
- Fire Emblem: Three Houses - The best Fire Emblem game to come out of the franchises recent renaissance. Chock full of great content, great characters and great gameplay.
- ToeJam and Earl: Back in the Groove! - One of the first games I ever kickstarted that delivered fully on its promise. A groovin roguelike with some absolute bangin' tunes.
- Control - A great third person shooter. Fun mechanics and powers, a striking artstyle and interesting side missions that flesh out the setting elevate this game to greatness.
- Later Alligator - A really fun combination of point and clickery with a side dose of varied, random minigames. All held together with some great writing and incredible animation.
- Hypnospace Outlaw - A tribute to the early days of the interwebs that hides some fantastic puzzles within. One of the most unique games of the year, without a doubt.
- Dicey Dungeons - Fun roguelite dungeon crawler based on dice rolls. It's key feature is sporting multiple playable characters that behave significantly different from each other and really stretch the premise of rolling dice to its limits.
- Medievil - A game I always wanted to play as a kid but never got to. While it's still unabashedly the PS1 game it once was, this remake has significant quality of life improvements that let me appreciate an old diamond in the rough in our current age.
- Indivisible - Another great crowdfunded game. A fun varied roster of characters, some pretty good feeling platforming and a simple but unique combat engine made this a standout for me.
- River City Girls - A fun beat-em-up with good characters, good fighting mechanics and a good story.
Honorable Mentions: Arise: A Simple Story, Slay the Spire, Blasphemous, Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order, Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night, Minoria, Ring Fit Adventure, Untitled Goose Game, Sayonara Wild Hearts, Auto Chess, Wattam, Gato Roboto, Virgo vs The Zodiac, Team Sonic Racing, APE OUT, A Short Hike
**VoteBot: Thanks for participating in ResetEra GOTY 2019! You vote receipt is available
here.**
**VoteBot: Thanks for participating in ResetEra GOTY 2019! You vote receipt is available
here.**