- Devil May Cry 5 - This is far & away my favorite game this year. Maximilian put it perfectly, it's the most video game-ass video game out there. DMC5 knows what it is & sets out to do its job perfectly, with combat that's easily the best in the action game genre. Could it have better level design, certainly. But it does everything else so well that I'm not too miffed.
- Fire Emblem: Three Houses - A fantastic return to form for Fire Emblem after it fumbled with Fates. It made a bold move in moving to a different mission structure, & it mostly works. There are a couple of things keeping Three Houses from the top spot, namely the lack of M-M pairings for Male Byleth & Female Byleth's god-awful design. But overall, it comes pretty close already.
- Resident Evil 2 Remake - Damn, Capcom's on a roll this year. It's kinda hard for remakes to get this high on the list, but goddamn did Capcom pull it off. It's the kind of remake that isn't the original, but excels just as much in what it sets out to do. It's no replacement for the original, & RE2R knows it. But it's a fantastic game on its own, which you have to give Capcom props for.
- Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice - FromSoftware typically puts out good shit, & Sekiro is no different. But at the same time, Sekiro does a great job in carving out its own identity. And it does a couple of things better than even DMC5 (level design, for one). I still loved DMC5 more, but Sekiro is definitely worthy of being in the top 5.
- Astral Chain - Astral Chain is one of those games where it sounds like it should't work, but it does. Do I wish the game could run at 60fps, yeah. But it was still a great experience that I hope we can revisit in the future.
- Dragon Quest XI S: Definitive Edition - I knew this was gonna be good going into it going by all the praise I've heard for the game, but I didn't expect it to be this good. Goddamn, did Square-Enix do great. Next thing I knew, it sucked away too many hours of my life than I'd feel confident in saying.
- Control - I don't play a ton of single-player third-person shooters beyond what Naughty Dog puts out, so Control really surprised me. Everything from the combat to the story was great, & I'm glad that I took a chance on it.
- Super Mario Maker 2 - Super Mario Maker was already a fantastic game, so SMM2 already had a great foundation to build off of. And while I'm sad to lose the Amiibo costumes, what we got in exchange more than makes up for it (especially the 3D World mode & the shit-ton of new tools we have to work with).
- Luigi's Mansion 3 - The series has been pretty consistent, & this game is no different. You can tell that Next Level Games put their hearts & souls into this game, & it only makes it all the more enjoyable. If only more Mario games showed this much personality (come back to us, Paper Mario series in the style of the first two games).
- The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening - This is the other kind of remake that sticks closely to the original while also changing certain things. It's Link's Awakening, so it'll inherently be a great 2D Zelda game. But it's also no Link to the Past, hence why it's lower on my list. All the same, great game & easily one of the Switch's best this year.
**VoteBot: Thanks for participating in ResetEra GOTY 2019! You vote receipt is available here.**
**VoteBot: Thanks for participating in ResetEra GOTY 2019! You vote receipt is available here.**
**VoteBot: Thanks for participating in ResetEra GOTY 2019! You vote receipt is available here.**
Last edited by a moderator: