1. Knives Out
I loved this. How this was constructed and conveyed was brilliant. I loved the outcome, how a certain character ended up, given their behavior versus other characters, and given all the tropes we're used to in a murder mystery, it's new, it's original, its just *chefs kiss
My favorite film of the year because it represents what I want to see more of.
2. Parasite
A fascinating examination of the perspective of societal classes. How they yearn for what they don't have. The jealousy, the inventiveness, the pride, the anger, the love, the THIEVERY, all of it is on full display in Parasite. So is how it's shot. It was all so interesting to look at. The colors, composition of the shots, the use of light and dark all played a part in where this dark little tale went. And holy hell. I loved how it all wrapped up. I'll be thinking about it for a while. This was some good shit. One of the years best easily.
3. Little Women
Damn, I loved this. So many character beats that hit home. Everyone nailed those characters. I loved how this was told, never read the book, but I can imagine that this was woven in a different way that the book. But above all without having read the book, I don't think I've ever felt the love of a book more than Greta's adaptation of it. This came from a very deep, moving part of appreciation, of someone who has internalized these characters so fully they have lifted off those pages and truly become alive.
4. 1917
Technically it's brilliant, tense, beautifully shot, intimate, but somehow it's emotional beats fell a little flat for me. I was easily more in awe of wondering how the hell they pulled off shooting this movie than the actual narrative. I mean, this was filmed and directed by wizards. It's a magical feat that they accomplished. And the score takes me back to some of those 80s bangers. It's oftentimes glorious front and center in a way scores usually aren't these days. I just wish with all this technical wizardry, this rousing score, excellent performances, godly cinematography, that the narrative evoked something more than it did.
5. Jojo Rabbit
I loved this. It walks a balance of poignant and funny that I'm not sure if anyone but Taika could have pulled off. The kids, the actors, how apt it is in this cultural environment we're all in right now. Its message, and outcome, its all good stuff and one of my favorites this year.
6. The Farewell
This quiet little film moves through the full spectrum of emotions, often on a dime. I haven't fallen for a character as fast as Nai Nai in a long time. Sweet mercy this was a good.
7. Avengers Endgame
Where to begin here--it's really hard to come down on this, of everything Marvel has built here, and not see Endgame as a wildly successful conclusion to this crazy experimental interconnected serialized cinematic universe. To see where this goes, how it pays homage to the road it's taken to get here, and how it concludes is nothing short of spectacular. In so many ways, I was surprised at plot developments, especially where I thought I had the gist of where things would go, reading way too many theories out there, and just coming away from it all blown away at the level of care they gave to the continuation of the conclusion of Infinity War, and all its ramifications, to our heroes we've spent so much time with, and to the world/universe, they inhabit.
As a "blockbuster", and how the zeitgeist is going to treat this when the box office settles, I think this will be one of the most culturally impactful films we'll get in a long time. I can't fathom the amount of built-up anticipation that another film would need to rival, matching what Marvel has done here, building each movie, connecting it to the larger narrative, and being able to juggle all these characters into one climatic conclusion that meets that level of anticipation head-on. As pop culture entertainment goes, this is likely now the gold standard.
I mean, I just can't get over as I've been mulling over this since I saw it just how wildly thrilling that third act was. It's something I will want to revisit many times over the years, and something that is perfect to watch with a crowd who is into what is happening. It was thrilling and unforgettable.
So now Marvel gets to go into a totally new phase of whatever else they plan to build up now, and I have no idea if they can seriously keep this momentum going or just how far they can keep the public fascinated by superheroes, but if they manage to find a way to keep things fresh and explore new narratives and characters, I can't imagine how this thing doesn't keep going indefinitely.
8. Booksmart
Wowow. Olivia Wilde came out of the gate with an incredibly realized comedy. I'm extremely impressed by this. Well acted, directed, written and funny as hell. The stakes aren't too high here, but there's heart, and a fully realized friendship that really works that drives the whole thing. Fully on board anything Olivia does next if this is any indication of what to expect.
9. John Wick 3: Parabellum
I want to bathe in the neon raininess that is John Wick's cinematic aesthetic. Just the settings and colors that, and decadent rooms that all these gunfights take place in, everyone is dressed up, sleek, tattooed, dangerous. And then there's the action, they still find ways to surprise, give Wick something new to use to barely escape a sticky situation. I love this series and I hope the series reaches John Wick 6: Revolver. Because: SIX CHAMBERS.
10. I am Mother
Been waiting on this since I heard all this buzz about a fascinating sci-fi film after premiering at Sundance. It did not disappoint. I love contained stories, that have enough central mystery or character interaction that it fuels the entire film, especially when there are only three characters, and mostly one setting. I love the challenge of that and I am Mother is one of the better examples of it. The performances are excellent, especially newcomer Clara Rugaard who truly carries the film and its story. I love the robot design and how it was presented visually and practically. I love the moral debate the film presents among its characters and how that argument plays out. I love how the three characters present a sort of duality of choice for one of the characters and what happens will have massive repercussions. I love how it presents the concept of what being a mother is about and the lengths they will go to protect and foster. This is great sci-fi. It challenges and presents a bunch of interesting ideas and does it with aplomb.
Full list on Letterboxd here.