Some quick impressions about the games I've tried (Jp version).
- Darius: A pretty good port that looks very close to the PC-Engine one. Unfortunately I own the later so I would have preferred Darius II instead.
- Tetris: Something feels off here. I don't see myself playing this version often. More of a curiosity than anything.
- Space Harrier II: I realize once again I do not like at all Space Harrier and all those pseudo 3D shooting games Sega loved to make back in the day. Probably an important game with a lot of fans but a waste of a slot in my humble opinion.
- Dai Makaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts): A solid port of a great game, helmed by Yuji Naka (and that would influence Sonic). I wonder how it compares to the Super Grafx port.
- Golden Axe: Never liked this one and it's not going to change now.
- Assault Suit Leynos: I really want to like it as a fan of Valken, but I just don't get it. Will need to spend more time with it.
- Thunder Force III: Yep, it's great, best shmup on the MD (cause I can 1CC it unlike IV...)
- Colums/Puyo Puyo 2: Look like they could be fun but I'm not too much into puzzle games.
- Musha Aleste: The ship is a bit too big for my liking and I'm not very fond of the power-up system used in the Aleste series, but it's still very good from what I've played.
- Super Fantasy Zone: It's Fantasy Zone alright. Will definitely put some time into it later.
- Shining Force: I haven't tried it on the Mini yet but I played it for the first time last year. Honestly, I'm not too fond of it. I'm not that great at simulation games and yet it was a breeze without anything of note level design wise, as far as I remember. I was far more impressed by the first Langrisser I discovered also one or two years ago. I would have preferred the sequel since I haven't played it yet, and I imagine it improves quite a bit over this one.
- Alisia Dragoon: It requires a bit of getting used to the controls but after that it's actually a lot of fun.
- Landstalker: Love what I've played. Can't wait to put more time into it.
- Sonic the Hedgehog 2: Never played it before despite having it on both the Saturn and the 3DS, but I'm sold after the first 2 stages.
- World of Illusion: Fun if not challenging. Reminds me of Castle of Illusion (duh) which is a good thing.
- Slap Fight: Toa Plan + Gradius power-up system? Nice.
- Road Rash II: Wasn't expecting anything but it's surprisingly fun.
- Gunstar Heroes: Okay this one is great. I can see why it's so popular.
- Party Quiz Mega Q: Again, surprisingly fun. I like how it plays like if you were a contestant in some TV game. On the other hand, it ends up very hard with those outdated questions about now obscure celebrities or drama from 20 years ago.
- Vampire Killer (Bloodlines): Still one of the best Castlevania.
- Tantoaru: Probably a lot of fun with some friends but I made the mistake of buying the package with a single controller.
- Monster World IV: Not my favorite Wonder Boy/Monster World, but it plays great and is absolutely beautiful.
- Lord Monarch: Er... I think I'll read the manual before trying again.
- The Hybrid Front: A Daisenryaku-like simulation game in an SF dystopic world supervised by one of the father of the genre in Japan. While significantly different, I can't help but think of Front Mission with this one (it helps than FM2's Jun Suemi is also the illustrator). One of, if not the game I was the most pleased to see announced for the Mini, and I'm not disappointed from the very little I've played. But as with Lord Monarch, it deserves a bigger time investment than what I gave it to be properly judged.
- Contra the Hardcore (Hard Cops): Not big into Contra but I think it may be the best one I've played until now.
- Rockman Megaworld (Megaman Wily Wars): I appreciate the effort and that it's 3 games in one, but it doesn't feel like the Megaman I know. I will stick with the Classic Collection.
- Game no Kanzume: Hit or miss, as expected, but some games are decently entertaining.