Just finished:
I've been meaning to get through all of these to make it to Ash vs. Evil Dead, tonight's the night!
I've been meaning to get through all of these to make it to Ash vs. Evil Dead, tonight's the night!
Just finished:
I've been meaning to get through all of these to make it to Ash vs. Evil Dead, tonight's the night!
Night of the Living Dead (1990 remake)
&
Fright Night (1985)
Never seen the Dead remake but heard good things. Grew up with Fright Night as a Halloween favorite and looking forward to the rewatch.
Halloween, Halloween II, Halloween 4. The classic trio for me.
just watch 3 and call it a night ;)Halloween, Halloween II, Halloween 4. The classic trio for me.
I watched 31 horror/monster/horror-themes movies this October. Every 31st october a friend, my brother and i watch a horror movie together. This year it was my friends time to choose a movie and he picked Hellraiser wich he had never seen. For me it must have been 10 years since i last saw it and damn that transformation scene is out of this world! Amazing effects. Good movie overall but the best ones i've seen this halloween-season(of the ones i had never seen before) must have been The Void, OG Nosferatu and The Devil's Candy. I had also not seen the last three Chucky-movies and i gotta say Seed of Chucky was crazy entertaining! Loved it!
Not watching anything myself, but wanted to bring this classic up.
Not a bad choice if you just want something silly. How can you say no to Ernest, am I right?
As for actual scary/creepy movies, the Saw movies are some of my friends' favorites.
I linked to a list in my post and i saw them. I had only seen up to Bride of Chucky so now i watched all seven of them. Didn't like Curse all that much but Cult was really good! And yeah, the ongoing story from the first one with all the crazy stuff that happend in Bride and Seed blending together is really cool. and it helps that they still have the same writer.Do yourself a favor and see Curse of Chucky and Cult of Chucky. it amazes me what sort of rebound the franchise has had with those two in particular, and it's also really continuity focused.
Funny, both of those movies where screened all over Sweden in theatres tonight http://i.imgur.com/qFrgmgu.pngMight just watch Suspiria again later tonight and pair it with The Shining. A nice one-two punch of my favorite horror films.
The Shining is top tier and will continue to hold up, poltergeist is really fun though (I agree about the clown part) still it holds up in it's own campy way (because it's pre CG era mostly)Wife and I watched Poltergeist (1982) and we both enjoyed it. I didn't think it was that scary except for the clown, but it was creepy. The special effects are definitely outdated, which took me out of some scenes, but I can see how it scared people back in the day. I liked The Exorcist and The Shining better.
I've got a 3 movie line up tonight, of ones I love but haven't seen in a while
- The Thing
- Cabin in the Woods
- Evil Dead 2
edit: Train to Busan is exceptional.
Late to the party, but I did a blog post this year on my top 10 underrated horror films, if you haven't seen these, give them a go!
10. Spring
9. Bone Tomahawk
8. Hush
7. The Monster
6. Creep
5. The Descent
4. The Gravedancers
3. Housebound
2. Alien Abduction: Incident In Lake County
1. Trick R' Treat - my absolute favorite Halloween movie of ALL TIME
Out of all those, I've seen Hush, The Descent, and Trick R' Treat. I had Bone Tomahawk on a watch list for a while now, might see it in a few days.
Was gonna watch Amityville Awakening, but then the weinstein name came up on the credits and we just turned it off.
Bone Tomahawk is probably the least 'horror' of all of those, but boy is it horrific in parts. If you're looking for more, my co-editor wrote up his picks as well, here they are:
10. Coherence
9. Eden Lake
8. Unfriended
7. The House Of The Devil
6. You're Next
5. Cabin In The Woods
4. Evil Dead
3. The Crazies
2. The Guest
1. The Collector
Late to the party, but I did a blog post this year on my top 10 underrated horror films, if you haven't seen these, give them a go!
10. Spring
9. Bone Tomahawk
8. Hush
7. The Monster
6. Creep
5. The Descent
4. The Gravedancers
3. Housebound
2. Alien Abduction: Incident In Lake County
1. Trick R' Treat - my absolute favorite Halloween movie of ALL TIME
I watched Hocus Pocus and the original Pennywise last night. :)
Still need to catch up on the new Stranger Things.
Trying to find time to watch the new season is proving to be difficult for me. As well as trying to avoid spoilers was a challenge.
I hear ya.
I was looking forward all year to the 27th, but I just hadn't had the time to watch yet. Last week (and the week before) was hectic with college and then we got three puppies on Sunday. I'm probably just gonna watch an episode or two a day rather than binging the whole thing.
And yeah, I know what you mean about the spoilers. :( I tend to listen to instrumental pieces on Youtube while creatively writing, and I had Batman Begins OST on play, on the sidebar I was recommended an FMV (fanmade music video) of Stranger Things and the thumbnail featured two kids (won't say who) and the background set made it obvious as to what was going on. I was a bit ticked since I would've loved to be surprised with that on the show.
That being said, I wish you luck avoiding spoilers and I hope you will be able to watch soon. :)