Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You
Kate Bush - Hounds of Love
Brand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me
Kate Bush - Hounds of Love
Brand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me
Aw, that's great, man! Really nice to hear thatyes. I saw them on tour with him a bit ago and they were fantastic
Half of my library is narrative concept albums that seamlessly blend one song into another, so... yes. My list is the word "yes."
If you don't mind, I'd love to get a couple of recommendations of your favorites. I always dig a good concept album.
On topic:
There a bunch of "no skip" albums. Off of the top of my head:
Alice in chains - Unplugged
Nirvana - 1)Unplugged; 2)Nevermind
Neil Young - Live at Massey Hall 1971
Pink Floyd - Animals
Beck - 1)Odelay; 2)Mellow Gold
There are multiple Beatles albums that would fit.
Yes - 1)Close to the Edge; 2)Fragile
The Clash - London Calling
Most Grateful Dead live albums
There are more if I spent some more time thinking about it. I'm not sure how people are able to pick favorites in this kind of situation. These are all great albums and picking favorites would just depend on my mood at the time.
Hands down the best live band I've ever seen. The energy they bring is unreal, and they're so friggen loud.
- The Mountain Goats - All Hail West Texas / Tallahassee / We Shall all be Healed
So good. All Hail is a lo-fi masterpiece. I played The Best Ever Death Metal Band in Denton for my wife a few years ago and she was stunned by its beauty.
"When you punish a person for dreaming his dream
Don't expect him to thank or forgive you
The best ever death metal band out of Denton
Will in time both outpace and outlive you"
Jeff Davis County Blues' calm, lonely resignation always hits me hard.
Everything Darnielle made prior to Tallahassee is a lo-fi masterpiece. There is not a single album, EP, or cassette prior to 2002 that I wouldn't recommend.
Gojira - From Mars to Sirius (amazing band live too)
Mastodon - Emperor of Sand
Devin Townsend Project - Transcendence
Great taste đź‘ŤRaekwon - Only Built for Cuban Links
Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030
Misfits - Collection 2
No Use For a Name - Leche con Carne
DJ Shadow - Introducing
Nathaniel Merryweather - Lovage
Pinback - Pinback
Also a hot take:
Adam Sandler - What the hell happened to me
Raekwon - Only Built for Cuban Links
Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030
Misfits - Collection 2
No Use For a Name - Leche con Carne
DJ Shadow - Introducing
Nathaniel Merryweather - Lovage
Pinback - Pinback
Also a hot take:
Adam Sandler - What the hell happened to me
Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring.
Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden.
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock.
Simply album perfection from the much missed Mark Hollis (I'll add his solo too) and co. Each time I put one of these LP's on I'm mesmerised from start to finish.
So many great mentions in this thread. Anyone saying My Bloody Valentine, Slowdive, Sonic Youth, or Stereolab is not wrong
DJ Shadow's Endtroducing turned my world upside when I first heard it in high school. Such a great, timeless album that I'd recommend everyone hear at least once in their lifetime
Thanks for reminding me about Talk Talk. I went through this thread yesterday while not quite what to listen to on a quiet Sunday afternoon. This was definitely the best recommendation I could've received. The only albums I felt ever came close to matching what Talk Talk were doing here was Bark Psychosis' two albums, though quite unique in their own way.
My personal Top 4 (in no particular order):
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
S.P.K. - Leichenschrei
Brian Eno - Another Green World
Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children