16.
Romancelvania: I won't lie, this is one jank game. The 3D models don't look great, especially in closeup, there are some physics bugs, and the level design is so linear I hardly minded there's no in-game map. On the other hand the play control is competent, the portrait art is nice, and the comic voice acting is very strong. It's not all bawdy jokes either, although P.S. Elle's terrible puns
are a delight.
15.
Venba: A very brief little story puzzler. Not ever terribly difficult even without the hint system, the real draws are the art, which renders Tamil cuisine so enticingly to make me want to seek it out, and the story, about the stresses of intergenerational immigrant assimilation. I'm too far removed from the immigrant experience for it to resonate with me personally, but I've heard that my grandfather didn't like speaking Italian in the house where my dad grew up; I might have liked discussing this with him if he were still with us.
14.
The Hidden Treasure of Area Zero: Retains the technical problems of the base game, especially around water, but has a better story than the SwSh expansion. Kieran's story of a shy kid lacking confidence who decides to focus in hard on battling to an unhealthy degree as a way to deal with his feelings isn't revolutionary but is decent enough. Carmine sucks, but in a fun way; it's fun when she gets messed with. Some people thought Kitakami was too small but I enjoyed its rustic vibes. The Terarium and its story battles crank up the difficulty beyond what we've come to expect from story content in this series; the League members demand thoughtful strategy and party composition. The BBQ quest system is too grindy (especially for a loner like me) to bother engaging with.
13.
Vengeful Guardian: Moonrider: Tough but fair, a retro throwback that takes inspiration from Mega Man, Shinobi, and '80s Japanese cyberpunk anime. Was all I could manage to clear the stages, but there's strong replay value if you care to practice them enough to get high rankings. English localization is pretty rough in places, though.
12.
Jedi: Survivor: An improvement on Fallen Order in most respects, with fast travel, bigger zones, fun traversal additions, and tons of side characters and optional content. Combat never super clicked with me in either of these games and I had to take it down to easy to deal with monsters.
11.
Super Mario RPG: Very well-made update to this classic, a fast-paced no-frills adventure. Autosave, surfacing elemental resistances, the super move meter, and freely swapping party members wreck what difficulty curve this game ever had, though.
10.
9 Years of Shadows: Backed the Kickstarter on this one. Might be the prettiest game I played this year, with gorgeous pixel art and amazing music. The base concept of the game's health and magic system is fascinating; while you have a very small pool of actual health points, your magic meter also doubles as a shield, so as long as you have even a little bit you can take a hit without true damage. This creates an interesting pull of risk and reward as you need to balance the desire (or occasionally, need) for ranged attacks that draw on the magic meter with the your ability to take hits and find space and time to recharge. Controls are tight and satisfying, and the game's not afraid to throw hard platforming challenges and boss battles at you. Technical performance on Switch is imperfect, however; certain room transitions cause hitches, and one optional late-game boss kills the framerate.
9.
Final Fantasy XVI: As a character action game this is fun but a little easy. So you know where I'm coming from, I am not the kind of person that S-ranks every Devil May Cry mission, on Hell or Hell, blindfolded, with a Guitar Hero controller; I play through them once, on standard difficulty. And
I am saying that if you put even a modicum of thought into your power loadout you can melt every normal encounter and handle most bosses without too much hassle.
As an RPG, XVI is far too shallow. Weapons and armor lack elemental affinities or any other way of changing how you play, so they're just a straightforward matter of equipping the largest numbers available. Accessories potentially offer more depth, but their effects are so weak before NG+ and DLC items show up that they're not actually worth much thought on a first playthrough. The number of times I found a genuinely interesting item from a chest could be counted on one hand.
As a story-based game I found it uneven but overall felt positive. The slave liberation theme that seems to be the main focus very early gets deprioritized in favor of a magical environmental disaster one, which admittedly fits better with the series's history, with antecedents in VII and even I. There are important sidequest chains that see abolitionist allies get installed in the remaining world governments, but even then it happens mostly by accident instead of the characters specifically working towards that goal. Those characters are the true saving grace: upon first seeing Clive I worried he might be a "
smolder with generic rage" protagonist, and he has those moments occasionally, but he's really a very warm, empathetic character; Jill is the best female character who has been kidnapped three times; the hideout crew are all bursting with personality. The villains are mostly flat, but serve their purpose adequately; James Stephanie Sterling was right that some of the early game NPCs are so obnoxiously prejudiced that Clive should have the option of cutting them down where they stand.
8.
Spider-Man 2: More Spider-Man, in all respects. The new boroughs were somewhat less large and distinct than I had hoped going in, but the increased intensity of the setpieces was exactly what I wanted. Gadget use and upgrades got streamlined to their benefit. Has just the right amount of open-world cruft where there's enough to get into a zone as you work through them but not so much that doing them all feels daunting. The MJ sections are much better, and the side missions have a bit more variety too. Peter's story of superhero-work-life balance is the more coherent half; Miles's college application woes never connected with his grappling with revenge. A bit less stable than the previous entries, as I ran into a number of bugs (including the infamous Coney Island bench) but nothing a restart couldn't fix.
7.
Fire Emblem Engage: The most systemically interesting Fire Emblem game to date, with strong map design, weapon upgrades, and a crazy deep skill inheritance system, on top of the radical effects engaging an Emblem can have. Battle animations have continued their steady improvement from the clunky Path of Radiance days, and some are even comparable to the peerless quality of the sprite-based GBA ones. The story is...well, I've seen it said that the devs were expressing their nostalgia for the 3DS entries, and it shows here with the shallow main plot. A handful of characters have some genuine depth, and at least the rest were given at least two autistic hyperfixations.
6.
Hi-Fi Rush: An ingenious concept executed very well, my personal skill ceiling probably limited my capacity to enjoy this game to its fullest. Never got very high scores on my beat timing and I only managed to consistently remember a few of the simpler combos; even so, I got through it on Normal difficulty. People compare this game favorably to linear action games of the PS2/Gamecube era, and I got strong Viewtiful Joe vibes from the light-hearted cartoony aesthetics and lo-fi pickup assets.
5.
Bayonetta Origins: Cereza and the Lost Demon: If you were looking only at Platinum's past oeuvre the most direct comparison would be Astral Chain, but the overhead camera viewpoint and stronger focus on puzzles put me in mind of Brothers: A Tale of Two sons. As an evolution of that concept Origins is very exciting; not only is each control stick assigned to a character, each gets their own entire half of the controller, with their respective face and shoulder buttons activating their abilities. Combat is not nearly as frenetic as in mainline entries, but it throws enough at you to keep you on your toes and always be mindful of your abilities and positioning. The story is fairly grounded and simple, a welcome reprieve from the usual convoluted nonsense.
4.
Octopath Traveler II: I said
in the 2018 voting thread that the original entry, as good as it was, still had obvious room for improvement. (Read through that comment and you may find some foreshadowing for later in the list.) II has made most of those improvements, and if I had to explain them in a single world it would be "rigidity". OT I, was, in retrospect, rigid in its structure, with every character's story progressing in the same way and every chapter but one following the same dungeon->boss pattern, and even rigid in its world map, with its artificial-looking radial nature. II, by contrast, feels very flexible, with wide variance in how each characters' path is structured and how each individual chapter progresses; sometimes there's no dungeon, sometimes there's no boss, sometimes there's not even any combat. The map this time also feels much more organic, with backtracking and islands making it seem less like you're just progressing from near the center to near the edge. It still feels at times as if the main story is ignoring the presence of other party members, but a full-fledged endgame that fully ties everyone together makes a marked improvement over the sudden postgame revelations of I.
ItIdoes all this while maintaining or improving all the original's strengths. The art and music are gorgeous, with a bit of fancier camerawork in cutscenes. Battles are still strategic and engaging, and the addition of a dramatic behind-the-back camera view when doing a fully-bossed attack lends some extra juice. Additional path action options make exploring the world's workings even more satisfying. The playable cast are all winners too; maybe two or three in the original were a little flat, but everyone here is bursting with personality, expect perhaps Hikari, whose groundedness complements the others.
3.
Super Mario Bros. Wonder: My first video game was Mario World, and as I've gotten older I've wished new 2D entries would attempt to match its collection of weird new enemies and mechanics. In Wonder that has finally been accomplished witha dizzying array of ideas, many coming and going in a single stage, only seeing iteration in tough special world challenges. "Always leave them wanting more", to be sure.
The signature elephant powerup offers interesing risk/reward dynamics, as the trunk attacks hits harder than fireballs but requires close proximity to hit. Bubbles are mostly an alternate projectile path that can go through walls, although their ability to act as temporary platforms creates wild possibilities for high-level players. Drill is reminiscent of a Mario Galaxy power, but is implemented well and useful for creative puzzles and flagpole solutions.
In lieu of differing character abilities there are badges, which can be equipped for a wide variety of interesting properties. ! blocks is a de facto easy mode in many levels, while otherwise it's hard to go wrong with the midair spin boost.
It's unbelievable how well the passive online multiplayer works. You can find all sorts of hidden secrets from watching other players' ghosts, and the revival mechanics saved me from tough spots on quite a few occasions.
Speaking of tough spots...while the normal progression of necessary stages is designed to be finished by five-year olds as usual, the optional special stages feature some of the toughest platforming challenges I have ever finished in my life. Climb to the Beat gave me an extraordinarily rough time, and the final section of the final secret challenge is downright unfair. There's something for hardcore challenge seekers here, for sure.
2.
Resident Evil 4: The original dominated my attention when I was about to graduate high school, and this remake brought me right back to those days. There's new combat mechanics because you need new combat mechanics; with more and faster enemies Leon's aiming movement and knife parries are crucial survival tools. Stealth is a less essential addition, except perhaps for the Garrador fights, but it's nevertheless handy. (AAA action-adventure habits have me longing for some tall grass to crouch in, though.) Normal feels just right, where you can't dispel the tension over your limited supplies of health and ammo no matter how much you tell yourself the reactive difficulty will ensure you never run out, although Separate Ways does squeeze you harder on that front.
As a remake it retains nearly everything endearing about the original, and improves on more besides. Some people claimed it was more serious, but come on; "nighty-night, knights" is goofier than anything Leon said or did in the original. Ashley, Luis, and to an extent Krauser get more and better character development, and even the merchant has added personality thanks to his many new voice lines. The loss of the enemy bosses hacking your radio comms is harsh, but Salazar talking to you over the castle's sound system, and some additional notes on his background, make him basically even out. Saddler suffers the most, losing all the original's charm and becoming a much blander villain.
Nearly everything missing got rolled back in Separate Ways. Ada's voice acting has had some sharp criticism, which is not entirely warranted. Most of ther lines actually hit that, cool, disaffected tone the voice director was clearly going for, but the ones where she just sounds bored really stick out.
1.
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom: Many were surprised Tears was able to improve on Breath so much. Not me! It always clearly had room for improvement, despite its status as a generational, genre-defining instant classic.
The new powerset retrospectively make the four you get at the outset of Breath seem absurdly limited. Ultrahand is miraculous; the extra year spent refining the physics was well spent. I'm not a huge love of building and mostly stuck to simple machines using nearby materials, but even that felt very satisfying once I got the hang of putting things together. I didn't mind weapon degredation as many did in Breath, but Fuse largely mitigates that problem. Base weapon power is low with a handful of exceptions, and while there are secondary effects to consider for more advanced tactics for the most part when you want a strong weapon you just stick strong monster horns, which are quite plentiful, on whatever. Ascend seems fairly basic at first but applying it cleverly makes you feel like a genius. Recall is a handy utility on its own, and combining with Ultrahand you can do some
complete bullshit.
Sage powers are a little underbaked, its hard to activate them in the midst of hectic combat, but they're good for drawing aggro.
Enemy variety has been moderately improved, with a number of new enemies, although I'm still bitter about the continued snubbing of my beloved tektites.
The overworld map has been largely reused, a controversial decision that I really liked. It was very engaging to revisit this world I had become so familiar with years before, and see how it and its people had changed in the meantime. (This is something I have seen proponents of Final Fantasy X-2 mention.) It was heartwarming to see the tribal leaders grown into their roles, not to mention Hudson's daughter. The surface is much more densely packed with activity even on its own terms now; minigames, sidequests, and every town has more involved story content than before. And then there's caves! Breath had caves, enough to have
unique cave music, but considering the size of the map and the history this series has with them there were surprisingly few. Tears is now littered with the things, full of navigational puzzles, enemies, and loot. Traversal is much faster, as well; while all the climbing mechanics are retained (Plus more! There are anti-slip mechanics we all wanted back in Breath) its much less important now that you can launch out of towers, fall from the sky, or build flying machines. Between all this stuff just the surface of Tears has tons more to add compared to Breath.
But of course there's much more than the surface. The sky island, focus of the prerelease marketing, offers a very differen experience with its focus on traversal challenges and puzzles. There are occasionally regular enemies (who aren't too strong) and overworld bosses (confined to specific islands), but nothing's really going to surprise attack you up there.
By contrast....The Depths are shockingly hostile by modern Nintendo standards. Gloom enemies and hazards that reduce your overall health, omnipresent darkness hiding enemies that can loom out at you at any moment, a constant drain on your supply of Brightbloom seeds as you try to navigate. I felt afraid to brave the Depths long after I had acquired enough health and armor to make death unlikely, purely because of its oppressive atmosphere. The three layers all feed into each other well, with Depths Zonaite and crystal charges needed for battery upgrades much desired for sky exploration, which reveal Depths treasures, and surface caves being the primary source of Brightbloom seeds.
The dungeons and leadup sections are also much improved. None of the Divine Beast setpieces were bad, but the pre-dungeon sections here are much more involved and more strongly connect you with the characters. The spectacular climb up to the Wind Temple is an obvious standout, it's clear why the game leads you there first, but my personal favorite has to be the Water Temple, with its clever mysteries. The dungeons themselves are much more varied, while still adhering to the find the switches structure of Breath. The Lightning Temple was the best, with a strong combination of individual and dungeon-wide puzzles. The associated story cutscenes should have done more to take into account whether you've heard a previous version of the Demon King story, though.
I will now discuss the finale:
What Breath was really missing was a duelist enemy. Lynels came close, but Ganondorf fully delivers.
As far as climactic but not actually very challenging final phases go, the Demon Dragon eclipses Dark Beast Ganon by every metric. More spectacle, better music, more fun to play. Having Light Dragon Zelda join you is epic and heartwarming, and the final catch segment provides much needed catharsis.
- [NS] [Action-Adventure] [Nintendo] The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
- [PS5] [Horror] [Capcom] Resident Evil 4
- [NS] [Platformer] [Nintendo] Super Mario Bros. Wonder
- [PS5] [RPG] [Square Enix] Octopath Traveler II
- [NS] [Action-Adventure] [Nintendo] Bayonetta Origins: Cereza and the Lost Demon
- [XSX] [Action] [Bethesda Softworks] Hi-Fi Rush
- [NS] [RPG] [Nintendo] Fire Emblem Engage
- [PS5] [Action-Adventure] [Sony Interactive Entertainment] Marvel's Spider-Man 2
- [PS5] [Action RPG] [Square Enix] Final Fantasy XVI
- [NS] [Action-Adventure] [Freedom Games] 9 Years of Shadows
- [NS] [RPG] [Nintendo] Super Mario RPG
- [PS5] [Action Adventure] [EA Respawn] Jedi Survivor
- [PS5] [Action] [The Arcade Crew] Vengeful Guardian: Moonrider
- [NS] [RPG] Pokemon The Hidden Treasure of Area Zero DLC
- [PS5] [Adventure] [Visai Games] Venba
- [PS5] [Action RPG] [2124 Publishing] Romancelvania