It's definitely a different beast in comparison to the original but it's creepy in its own way. There's a really good scare in a hospital...
You can buy it on Blu-Ray at Amazon, which includes the director's cut, or you can rent it through various VOD services. Pretty sure it is the theatrical cut on VOD, which is IMHO the better version.
EDIT: It's on Shudder at the moment, should you happen to be subscribed there.
Yup, and miiiiiiiiles better than the second. Ever seen either of the prequels? I don't much care for them but I've noticed opinions are pretty varied.Thanks for the recommendation. Just got finished watching it. It is far from perfect (and not as good as the first) but it has some really interesting things going on. Some really good scares too!
Balls, can't watch either one of these.Darling & They Look Like People are great if you're into psychological horror.
Sonno Sion directed one of my favorite Japanese flicks so I'll definitely check this out. On Netflix even!Do my fellow Era members have any opinion on my favorite J-horror title Strange Circus. Shit is sick & brutal & amazing.
Oooh, Trick 't Treat, you're in for a real...treat. :DJust finished movie 30 in my 31 Days of Horror watch. I can't believe I'm actually going to make it this year! What a wild ride it's been. I'm going to watch Trick 'r Treat (first time seeing it!) tomorrow evening since I have plans on Halloween and I doubt I'll be able to watch anything then.
Here's a link to my Letterboxd list.
I really loved Under the Shadow, The Void, The Final Girls and all of Mike Flanagan's movies. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil was also a lot of fun.
Trick 'r Treat really is a treat. I wish there were more modern horror anthologies
Trick 'r Treat really is a treat. I wish there were more modern horror anthologies
Ditto to all those except Southbound, which I haven't seen. Especially XX and Body Bags. V/H/S 2 has one of the best horror shorts of the last decade (the cult story), soooo good.There are actually a lot out there. These are some I've watched in the last year or so:
- XX
- Southbound
- Tales of Halloween
- ABC's of Death 1 & 2
- V\H\S 1 & 2
- Body Bags
- Three...Extremes (almost forgot about this one)
They recently uploaded all the episodes to ''Are you afraid of the dark'' on youtube. Been going through a nostalgia trip with that one for the past little bit. Soooo corny, but still fairly entertaining.
I subscribed to Shudder again this year and saw some goodies.
#29 - Train to Busan
Ohhhhh man. This one blew me away. I went in totally blind, didn't know what to expect. What I got was one of the best action-horror/zombie films in recent memory. Every single minute had me totally enthralled, every time I thought the tension was gonna die down it ramps back up. I even got a little teary eyed during a couple parts.
Train to Busan is a must-watch. It's on Netflix too!
Put it on my Netflix list. Anyone got any other Netflix recs? Looking at their genre browsing, I've seen The Babysitter, 1922, Young Frankenstein, Gremlins, The Craft, It Follows, Human Centipede, Queen of the Damned, Deathgasm, Teeth. Babadook, New Nightmare, Hellraiser, Tremors 5, Curse of Chucky, Cult of Chucky, parts of Cabin Fever, Hostel, Gerald's Game, Raw, Deep Blue Sea, but didn't care to finish them. Hoping there's some other gems I've missed. There's a lot of shit to sort through. Prime Video recs are also welcome.#29 - Train to Busan
Ohhhhh man. This one blew me away. I went in totally blind, didn't know what to expect. What I got was one of the best action-horror/zombie films in recent memory. Every single minute had me totally enthralled, every time I thought the tension was gonna die down it ramps back up. I even got a little teary eyed during a couple parts.
Train to Busan is a must-watch. It's on Netflix too!
It's a shame I hadn't seen it sooner. It's the closest feeling I've gotten watching a zombie movie since Dawn of the Dead '78. Like that film, it has a perfect blend of action, horror, great character moments and a real sense of humanity. Being a father, the ending is heart wrenching and hit home for me. Wonderful film.
Put it on my Netflix list. Anyone got any other Netflix recs? Looking at their genre browsing, I've seen The Babysitter, 1922, Young Frankenstein, Gremlins, The Craft, It Follows, Human Centipede, Queen of the Damned, Deathgasm, Teeth. Babadook, New Nightmare, Hellraiser, Tremors 5, Curse of Chucky, Cult of Chucky, parts of Cabin Fever, Hostel, Gerald's Game, Raw, Deep Blue Sea, but didn't care to finish them. Hoping there's some other gems I've missed. There's a lot of shit to sort through. Prime Video recs are also welcome.
For those of you who like slow burn horror that really chews on atmosphere, check out 1922 on Netflix. It's yet another Stephen King novela adaptation, but probably my personal favorite ever.
https://letterboxd.com/kinggroin/film/1922-2017/
Just watched this last night. I was a fairly big fan of the first film and was genuinely on edge during the whole film.
I wasn't sure that the original needed a sequel. But I'm glad it got one. This was a pretty great film. Mark Duplass is absolutely brilliant in these movies. He's a very convincing sociopath and just plays the part so well, I had no idea what he was going to do next. There are a lot of very interesting theories getting tossed around about the film, Id suggest taking a peek after the film ends.
I give the sequel an 8/10
Highly recommended!
I just seen this as well, I love Stephen King and never read/heard of this story. This was a very pleasant surprise on my Netflix feed and very well done.May as well join this thread. I have always loved horror, even as a little kid.
Last horror movie I watched was 1922, Netflix Original movie based off of the Stephen King novella. I enjoyed it. Thomas Jane is just fantastic in it. Never read the novella.
Hello fellow horror fiends! I finished off my 31 Days of Horror marathon yesterday, but because of stuff, I'm still working on catching up on reviews. Here's my first batch of write ups that I've half-assed even more than usual. Previous movies and reviews in my list were posted elsewhere, but I plan to collect them all when I get some more free time.
17) Death Smiles on a Murderer (La morte ha sorriso all'assassino) (1973) (Oct 17)
Joe D'Amato is not really a name I consider synonymous with quality, so I didn't know what to expect when going in blind to watch Death Smiles on a Murderer. What followed was a surprisingly quality Mario Bava style Gothic chiller with Lucio Fulci quality gore and just enough incomprehensibility to remind you it's an Italian horror movie.
Recommended for fans of Gothic horror. 3.5 / 5
Bonus 06) Bride of Chucky (1998) (Oct 17) (rewatch)
"For God's sake, Chucky, drag yourself into the '90s. Stabbings went out with Bundy and Dahmer. You look like Martha Stewart with that thing."
This is only Chucky movie I've ever seen in theatres and I don't believe I've seen it since. While I do prefer the horror style of the first two movies in the series, Bride of Chucky is a fun followup. Jennifer Tilly really makes this one. She's delightful in it and the character of Tiffany is a welcome addittion.
Recommended.
Bonus 07) Seed of Chucky (Oct 18) (rewatch)
I don't even know. There's parts of Seed of Chucky I like, parts I don't. I don't think it's as awful as most people make it out to be, but it's not the direction for the series I would have liked. Did I mention how delightful Jennifer Tilly is?
Decent but probably worth a Pass unless you're a completionist.
18) Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998) (Oct 19)
An attempt at moving away from the goofiness of the previous movie, Phantasm IV returns to the surrealist style and features a huge amount of cut footage from the original movie. It didn't really work for me though. The unused footage from the original never flows with the story and it feels like they went too far in the dreamlike structure so they could use it. As usual with the series it never really makes sense and aside from a few cool monster sequences this one is just kind of dull.
Skip it unless you need more Phantasm 1 surrealism. 2.5 / 5
19) Phantasm: Ravager (2016) (Oct 20)
This was originally shot with the intention of being a webseries, but then expanded upon with footage featuring more main cast. It just looks and feels cheaply made as you'd expect and is the first (and only) of the series to not be directed by Don Coscarelli.
I kind of like the premise of the movie that switches between Reggie fighting in the post apocalyptic world and in an institution being told by Mike he has dementia and their battles with the Tall Man were not real. Unfortunately, the filmmakers just did not have the ability to pull it off. The ending to the movie (and the whole series) is even more nonsensical than you'd expect simply because they had no idea what they were doing.
Much respect to Reggie Bannister though. You can tell he still gave it his all even though it was just a cheap production. Angus Scrimm's role in this one was much smaller, it's amazing he still took part considering his advanced age at that point and played his character just as powerful as he always did. Much respect to him as well. RIP.
As for a recommendation... Skip it. Only recommended it if you absolutely want to see the series through to the end. But I'd recommend stopping after Phantasm II. 1.5 / 5
Bonus 08) Curse of Chucky (2013) (Oct 20) (rewatch)
I loved this when I watched it for my marathon back in 2013 and I love it even more now that I've rewatched all the earlier movies along with it. Easily my favourite of the Chucky sequels.
Highly recommend.
20) Cult of Chucky (2017) (Oct 21)
Another excellent sequel. The 7th movie in a series should not be this good, but it is. Don Mancini turned out to be an excellent director with his sequels. The improvement from his first movie (Seed of Chucky) to his second (Curse of Chucky) is insane. I'm really curious what he could do outside of the Chucky series, but I still want more sequels so he needs to stay where he is.
Highly Recomended. 4 / 5
21) The Kiss of the Vampire (1963) (Oct 22)
Not a direct entry in Hammer's Dracula series, I guess this one is considered a follow-up to The Brides of Dracula. At this point I feel I know what to expect from Hammer's vampire movies, so there isn't much in the way of surprises in this one, but overall it's enjoyable. The Van Helsing replacement, Professor Zimmer is fun and the ending sequence is great.
Recommended. 3.5 / 5
22) Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) (Oct 24)
Christopher Lee finally returns as Dracula. Unfortunately, no Peter Cushing as Van Helsing, but his substitute, Father Sandor gets the job done. I did have a bit of an issue with the ending where ice plays a major role as I felt they didn't do an adequate job showing the temperature and I didn't even realize it was supposed to be ice at first. They really should have played up the winter setting more.
Recommended. 4 / 5
23) Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) (Oct 25)
I'm already out of things to say about this series, and I still have a ton left. Again, nothing too surprising about this one. The hero character being an atheist was an interesting addition and Barbara Ewing as Zena was definitely one of the more dynamic female characters in the series.
Recommended. 3.5 / 5