#1-20
#21-40
I feel like I should have beaten more games during lockdown, but still, I guess 27 and counting isn't bad. I've really struggled to maintain focus or motivation on anything since everything closed and my work was moved to my bedroom desk. It is what it is though. 40 down, and so we power on with a new post.
41. Gone Home (Switch) - 22/05/20 - ~3 hours (Credits)
I wanted to play this on the PC, but never had a PC that would run it, even with its low spec requirements. I wanted to play it on the PS4, picked it up in a sale, but opted not to start it as everything I read seemed to suggest the trophies popping up would kinda sour the experience a bit.
Years on I manage to pick up a copy of the game physically for Switch. I had to pay a little over the odds owing to me never actually ordering the game at retail with iam8bit, but, in all honesty, I think it was an experience both worth the wait and the slightly inflated cost.
It's a great, walking sim / narrative puzzle game / thing. Your character arrives home late one night after months travelling. The house is new, as your family moved when you were away. No one appears to be home? Why? Find out by piecing together environmental clues.
The atmosphere is a little creepy, but always intriguing. The main plot seems to revolve around your younger sister, but intertwined are stories about your parents, extended family, and even the previous owners of the house. There are pieces of supplementary story that can be totally missed, and with a guide I'm sure the whole thing can be wrapped up in about 30 minutes, but it doesn't matter. It's an artsy game that explores narrative in a way that is both literary and gamey in equal measure.
Loved it.
42. Color Slasher (PS4) - 24/05/20 - ~4 hours (All Trophies [PSN])
It's just an endless runner. Use either L2 or R2 to slash enemies of appropriate colour, avoid obstacles. That's your lot. It's really buggy and glitchy. Sometimes you character slashes endlessly. Sometimes you lose a life even when you didn't hit an enemy. All trophies are unlocked through cumulative attrition, none of it is skill based.
I had podcasts on in the background as I grinded this out. Not as good as literally any mobile endless runner from ten years ago.
43. Desert Child (PS4) - 24/05/20 - ~5 hours (All Trophies [PSN])
What even if this game, seriously?
It's a racing game. A 2D side scrolling, fast paced racing game. But it's also a weird cyberpunk period piece, set largely in raggedy, colonised Mars. It looks like a PC game from the early 90s. The layouts of the hub cities are deliberately obfuscated to make traversal feel alien for the entire time you play. You do odd jobs like robbing digital banks by driving through vaporwave worlds, and then throw pizzas at people 5 minutes later. The game tracks vehicle damage, but also hunger meaning that between every event you're forced to check out the many food establishments across town.
It's all so odd, so familiar and yet otherworldly. I think I love it?
Bizarrely, the racing itself is pretty shit, and yet that doesn't seem to matter when it builds a coherently incoherently atmosphere this well.
44. Gorogoa (Switch) - 27/05/20 - ~3 hours (Credits)
Wow.
How often does a piece of media make you say wow? A stunning piece of work. An almost wholly unique puzzle game that has you moving panels (think Framed as the easiest point of reference) to solve spatial puzzles (like the environmental puzzles in the Witness I guess?). My comparisons act as a frame of reference, but do not do this game justice at all.
Beautiful art, beautiful story, beautiful game.
45. PictoQuest: The Cursed Grids (Switch) - 28/05/20 - ~16 hours (100%)
It's always nice to have a Picross game on the go. This one mixed light RPG elements (you have health that will get knocked down by the enemies of each grid if you're too slow, and you can buy and use potions to clear certain parts of the puzzle or restore health) to try and keep things fresh, but it is, by and large, just a regular Picross game.
Presentation is decent, and even the 20x20 puzzles played fine in both handheld and docked mode, with no need for zooming or scaling. Puzzles never seemed as hard as some of Jupiter's games, but maybe I'm just getting better at Picross with all my cumulative years of experience?
46. Adam's Venture: Origins (PS4) - 29/05/20 - ~5 hours (All Trophies [PSN])
'Mum, can we have Uncharted?'
'We have Uncharted at home.'
Oh it's a bad game. Inconsistent puzzles, horrible visuals and audio, spotty last-gen design. Really not much positive to say to be honest. Imagine Indiana Jones if it was shit. National Treasure if it was no fun whatsoever. Uncharted if it had no action. Professor Layton if it had no charm or character.
47. Ace of Seafood (PS4) - 02/06/20 - ~12 hours (Credits)
What a weird game. Part Ace Combat, part Dynasty Warriors, part 7th Cross Evolution (did anyone play that?).
The first hour I honestly had no idea what was going on or what I was supposed to be doing. The english translation from Japanese is, shall we say, wooly at best, and almost nothing is explained. You pick a fish to start (I went with the humble salmon) and are then chucked into the ocean. I eventually learnt that I was supposed to be attacking other creatures (using laser canons, naturally), harvesting their genes and dna to produce your own 6 fish army You then have to terrorise the wider ocean to take control of other reefs and extend your influence.
It plays a bit like a flight sim, with horribly awkward controls, looks about as good as a Dreamcast game, and yet I wasn't able to stop playing it. It seems like its a joke game but its played totally seriously. The difficulty can be brutal and some reef assaults need proper planning - some of the later bosses were beaten more through luck than judgement.
I am one trophy away from beating the game 100% as it were, but it requires taking down the final boss with the weakest team possible. I'd guess that I've had 3 hours of attempts, never lasting more than 10 seconds before the whole team is wiped out, so fuck-it, this is in the done pile for now.
48. Windstorm / Whisper / Ostwind (PS4) - 05/06/20 - ~3 hours (All Trophies [PSN])
Last year I beat Windstorm on the Switch. 100%. I really enjoyed it despites its dreadful performance and muddy visuals. It was an easy going, good time.
What I didn't enjoy, was collecting 119/120 collectables. I don't know if the final one was out there, or had been despawned from the map (glitches ahoy in this game!), but after a few hours fruitless hunting, I said 'good enough' and moved on.
The PS4 version of this equestrian treat has a platinum trophy that doesn't require you to beat the game. Instead, it asks you to find all locations on the map, grab all 120 collectibles, pick up some plants, and run and jump certain distances and amounts. To atone for the final collectible forever missing on my Switch save game, I collected Windstorm's platinum trophy in one setting, with a map on my iPad on my lap. Ticking off each one was pretty satisfying, and the game ran significantly better on the PlayStation. There were still hiccups and stutters all over the place, but it was never as bad as the flick book it could become on Switch.
49. Battle Cars (Evercade) - 06/06/20 - ~4 hours (Credits)
What's this? A new console?
I've been excited about the Evercade for months. A bespoke handheld that plays cartridges which collect together a curated selection of retro games. Most carts include a few headline games (the Namco collection for example has Pac Man, Xevious, Dig Dug, Mappy, etc from the NES), but also a few leftfield choices. Namco published the much maligned Battle Cars on the SNES, a game I'd never heard of let alone played.
It's a clearly F-Zero inspired mode-7 combat racer. It's inspired by the rag-tag aesthetic of Mad Max. It has pretty grating metal music that plays out making the SNES sound chip come across a bit Mega Drive. It's really hard, but allows infinite continues on each stage. There are 8 stages, each with two parts: a cross country point to point track where the aim is to beat a time, and take out as many other drivers as possible; then a head to head race in amongst other traffic across two laps. You can upgrade your vehicle between each event. Some races took a LOT of retries to beat, and a fair bit of luck, but there was definitely scope to be able to take the courses better, and tactically use your weaponry. It's kind of by the numbers, but I felt compelled to really try and best it because of how the limited game selections on each Evercade cart encourages you to actually give games a bit more time than you might otherwise do when you're presented with the ability to emulate a billion games at your leisure.
The handheld feels great, the carts feel premium (colour manuals in each box!), and the whole thing is affordable. Give the machine a look, then give Battle Cars a look. Expect a few more Evercade titles to make this list as time goes on, as the machine has definitely piqued my interest!
50. Little Inferno (Switch) - 07/06/20 - ~5 hours (100%)
I loved Little Inferno on Wii U, and think I loved it even more this second time through. It's part idle game, part toy box (think the items you unlock in something like Warioware Touched or Twisted), part scathing commentary on capitalism, consumerism and individual complacency.
A cutesy exterior, but man it's dark at its core.
Buy shit, burn shit, repeat, repeat, repeat. There are puzzles that come from deciphering clues and then buying and burning specific combinations of items. There are brilliantly written characters. There's jokes for completionists that predate Hestu's turd from Breath of the Wild by almost a decade.
Great game, get it played.
51. Boogerman (Evercade) - 09/06/20 - ~3 hours (Credits)
Try telling my child-self that Boogerman, a game I thought was the funniest thing I had ever seen when I was ten, would get an official licensed cartridge release on a handheld in the year 2020 and I'd have said you were mad. But here we are.
I allowed myself a save state at the start of each level but beat them and all of the bosses legitimately. When you die you get given a password for whichever stage or boss you were on anyway, so I didn't feel this was cheating - just making it slightly less annoying.
It's a good game! Stage design is a little so so, and bosses all follow very similar patterns, but the game itself is decent, the art and music are great. It may be (gross out) style over substance, but honestly, is Earthworm Jim any better? It feels fitting that that game also sits on this same Interplay cart for the Evercade - perhaps I'll get to that one next?
52. Uncraft Me! (XBLIG) - 12/06/20 - ~90mins (Credits)
I really do miss the Wild West days of the Xbox Live Indie Games Channel. The Uncraft Me series was a set of voxel-based, one-hit-kills platformers that rewarded you for each checkpoint you reached by unveiling part of a scantily clad anime illustration. Dumb. But hugely popular because it riffed on the visual style of Minecraft (XBLIG purchasers kryptonite), mentioned crafting in the title (even if it bore no connection to the game itself), and had boobs in it.
Despite the cynical way it was marketed, its a decent game. Punishing difficulty in spots, but with well placed checkpoints. It's better than several games I've beaten this year. I *think* I have some of the other entries on my 360 HDD as well, but I honestly don't know. The 360 dashboard was left in such a state when the Xbox One became the lead platform for Microsoft that it can be very hard to see what you own, especially if you have a digital library of 400+ games.
And that's 52. Three years running, baby.
53. A Short Hike (PC) - 13/06/20 - ~2 hours (Credits)
Why are some indie game so pervasive? I'm not really a PC guy, yet I knew about this game because it made it to mainstream games press coverage, appeared in podcasts I listen to, and now, was earmarked as one of the highlights of the itch.io Racial Equality bundle.
It's a game of great style (low resolution / low poly aesthetic), fantastic writing, and a genuinely surprising ending. It's also a game that's lets you go as deep or as shallow as you like with it. When I reached the credits, I continued my game for another half hour or so, and found a whole bunch more NPCs, post-game conversations that connected back to earlier events, more collectibles, fast travel points, treasure maps, etc, etc. I would love to play this in console and really dig into it properly as my PC setup is less than ideal, but either way, I'm really pleased I managed to give this one a blast.
54. Serre (PC) - 14/06/20 - ~30mins (Credits)
A one and done visual novel. It's twee and sweet and would probably feel pretty cloying if it was much longer than its 30 minute run time. A weird bee alien thing lands in a young woman's greenhouse and they strike up a friendship / romance. That's basically it. There is an undercurrent that suggests the game will explore familial relationships, or human nature, but it's fleeting.
55. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater (DC) - 17/06/20 - ~5 hours (All Tapes / Golds)
What a great game.
I started playing the THPS series with 3 on the PS2, and have only ever given the first two games the tiniest sniff over the years as I wrongly believed the lack of manual and revert would harm the core experience.
After grinding (hey hey!) through the career as Tony Hawk, I can say I was bang wrong. It makes the whole game a much more skilful experience. You can't hit scores just by endlessly throwing special manuals on flat in the dying seconds of a run. Grinds aren't the 'gimme' that they became in later games for traversal. Speed is super important, trick length is super important. Proper mastery of spins using the shoulder buttons is super important.
Certain goals were a bit frustrating, but generally, any errors or fuckups in my playthrough were down to me hammering buttons through muscle memory of later games that flatly did not work in THPS1, or just getting sloppy with execution. Lines were fun to find, score challenges were really bloody hard, but always rewarding when beaten.
I'm sure I could knock out a few other careers a lot quicker now that I've learnt the game, but I think this was enough to sate my curiosity until the remake arrives later this year.
30 tapes split across 6 stages, and three competitions. Tight, rewarding design.
56. Adrenaline Rush: Miami Drive (Switch) - 24/06/20 - ~11 hours (100% Unlocks)
An endless runner that I can only imagine was ported from mobile devices. The car auto-accelerates, you buy a coin doubler, the gameplay loop revolves around getting a score, using cash to improve your vehicle and bettering your score ad infinitum.
Utterly mindless. The game is spiced up a little by way of missions - sets of three objectives (takedown x amount of cars, collect x amount of coins, etc) that then pays out a bonus upon completion of the full set. It's a game I found myself returning to for 15 minutes here and there an awful lot despite not really enjoying it that much. Up until very recently, I hadn't seen my girlfriend in person at a distance of less than 2 metres of over 3 months, and this sort of game was perfect for playing unconsciously in the background whilst we chatted on the phone.
57. Inside (PS4) - 25/06/20 - ~4 hours (Credits)
Like Limbo earlier in the year, I coerced my girlfriend to play through Inside with me. It was great to see it through again after beating it for the first time last year. I caught certain things I missed first time around, and could appreciate others that I noticed but didn't really dwell on. This would have been ticked off the list a lot earlier if it wasn't for the pandemic and social distancing. We played through 3/4s of the game just before lock-down, were separated, and only recently were able to reunite by deciding to move in together.
It was a real treat to be able to experience its ending again, even if in this weird global circumstance.
58. The Simpsons Arcade Game (Arcade) - 27/06/20 - ~40mins (Credits)
I've mentioned before that I'm part of a podcast project that details myself and two friend's top 100 games of all time, one entry at a time, week by week. This week is was our 33rd favourite games. Because of vivid childhood memories, mine was The Simpsons Arcade. I hadn't played the game since its shock re-release on the 360/PS3 years back, so thought it would be wise to run through it again to freshen my memory before writing my show notes.
It took quite a bit of credit feeding in MAME to get through, but it was still a great experience. Listen to the episode
HERE if you're interested in hearing much deeper thoughts!
59. Super Oath-Nanj World [Super Mario Maker 2] (Switch) - 01/07/20 - ~20 hours (100%)
One of the friends I record my podcast with made it his mission during lockdown to create an entire Super World in Mario Maker 2. This is that world. 30 stages set across 6 worlds. I recorded all of my progress, and an edited version of this will eventually make its way online. Needless to say, I found some of it quite tough.
Technically, I beat the game 2 and a half times over. One and a half as a play tester, allowing Jonathan the creator to go back and make tweaks for playability / fairness / challenge, and once as a start to finish run. I beat it with a starting tally of 99 lives, making good progress for the most part until losing nearly 30 lives on one checkpoint in 5-5.
Overall, great fun, even if the odd part made me want to throw my pad out the window. I am not a good 2D Mario player.
Watch my entire miserable run
here.
60. Donut County (Switch) - 02/07/20 - ~3 hours (100%)
Annnnd sixty.
This is the third Annapurna / iam8bit physically published game I've beaten this year after Gorogoa and Gone Home. All 3 are truly outstanding indie games.
Donut County takes the premise of something like Katamari and twists it - you're an ever growing hole sucking up the objects of the world instead of an ever enlarging sticky gobstopper physically growing as your absorb the mass around you. It feels really contemporary with its snappy writing. The dialogue in the game is really nicely written and delivered, very conversational - not unlike A Short Hike which I played a few weeks ago. The art is clean and stylised meaning it won't really age, and the short run time is perfect for a lazy afternoon or evening, and probably something I'll return to in the future because its not too taxing, and crucially, just really fun.
Lovely game.
#61-80
NOW PLAYING
Tetris 99 (Switch)
Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Switch)