Going to write the proper formatted list than comments, honorable mentions and exclusions afterwards.
- God of war.
- Dead Cells.
- Shadow of the Colossus.
- Pinball FX3:Williams table pack 2.
- Pinball FX3:Williams table pack 1.
The whys.
God of War- such a weird franchise, casual character action with emphasis on spectacle over complexity, baby's first action game for when I wanted that type of game but not the thought or reflexes needed as for other series. And the douchiest most unlikable protag ever, Kratos being the poster boy for why some games I just skip the cutscenes completely.
And not only did Corey and the team come back with a game that played 10 times better but a Kratos I actually wanted to know more about, and not by redeeming him as much as finally getting the god of blame to admit, just once even that maybe he is the cause of his own problems.
Fixing the gameplay was worth the 60 dollars, getting Kratos to actually take responsibility, that was priceless.
Dead Cells-nothing deep and mysterious here, they just combined the things I liked best about 8&16 but platformers with a lot of the systems and rouge lite aspects of modern day indie games, all wrapped up in a beautifully animated coat.
SOTC-It's shadow, one of my all time games, but actually looking and performing the way it was imagined but didn't at release.
Williams Pinball Pack 2-when zen picked up the license after farsight lost it I was worried, but my fears were not realized, they did it justice with more realistic physics and the option to switch between original art and zen animation and effects on the fly. With Attack from Mars and black rose, two of my all time favorites it didn't matter that the stinker Party Zone was there, already put more time into these than lots of things I played this year and it dropped this month. Then again pinball is very important to me and I was hyped for this the way others were for RDR2.
Williams table pack 1-This had High Speed, Medieval Madness and Free fish tales, the obligatory stinker being Junk Yard. Pretty much the same reasons as above. Seperate because they were different releases and each table is a game in itself, it's not like two parts of one DLC. The order of my votes based on table preferences.
Honorable mentions: Iconclasts and OnRush. Iconclasts was good just not good enough. I usually average 5 games because I don't believe in filling out 10 unless you played 10 that deserved it, I will never vote to fill spots. And it was good enough for me to think about it while compiling my list but not best of the year good.
And as mulch as I love OnRush (and I don't hold it flopping against it, it's game of the year, not most popular or successful) it has way too many issues especially with its online for me to seriously consider it.
Omissions: RDR2 and Spider-Man. Didn't play either so I can't vote for them, but they will get votes and we're two of the biggest games so I felt I needed to say something. RDR2 I may play eventually but between bouncing off the first, how I feel about R* since GTA5, and things I have heard I am not sure if it would have made my list anyways. Spidey I know would but I cannot vote for what I have not played, being poor I am waiting for a price dropped complete edition. But I am sure it would be 2 or 3 if I had.
On to the tallys, will keep up with the thread and cannot wait to see others choices, especially those like me with some oddballs.
**VoteBot: Thanks for participating in ResetEra GOTY 2018! You vote receipt is available
here.**