- Wandersong - In these times of so much negativity going on, seeing a game so positive is great, I smiled during the whole game, it really helped me in some difficult times I had this year. But if that's not enough, it's a legitimate funny game full of good jokes and great dialogue. There's also some well-done commentary on video game clichés, violence and being a hero. And it's amazing how much the game accomplishes using pretty much just one mechanic (singing) for everything, there's a lot of variation in each level to keep your attention for the whole experience (which is quite big for an indie game, around 10 hours). Lot of love for this game <3
- Celeste - Not just a charming and very well designed platformer, but using gameplay and difficulty to talk about depression and anxiety is a great feat. I'm glad this game got so much attention because it deserves.
- DUSK - Finally a "retro" FPS that understand what being a retro FPS means, easily the best FPS I've played since DOOM (2016). Not only it get right the level design and the feel of 90s FPS but bring in a lot of cool new stuff that give it a personality. The latter levels are full of experimental ideas that make me wish I had made this game.
- Return of The Obra Dinn - Pretty much the best detective game ever made. Clever mechanics that make you think and feel smart when figure out the solution with a very unique art-style.
- The Missing: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Memories - The idea of hurting yourself as a game mechanic is pretty clever. The puzzles can be frustrating some times and it has a lot of flaws but the game manages to talk about some important themes that are rarely discussed in video games, and it does that so well that it deserves to be here. The ending is really something.
- Super Smash Bros. Ultimate - All those years and Smash Bros keeps impressing me with how much attention to detail it has. Everything in the game seems to be tailored to make you nostalgic about the original games: the spirits, the songs, the classic mode with different thematic challenges for each character, the World of Light that got me hooked more than any game this year. Nintendo could've just ported Smash 4 for the Switch and I think everyone would be ok with it, but they went a lot farther than that. It's a game that makes me think "Holy shit, video games are cool".
- Into The Breach - Very simple but clever strategy game, the FTL guys managed to make something even better, not much to talk about here. It's just very good.
- The Messenger - Making levels for a linear game is not easy, making a Metroidvania is not easy, but making both at the same time? DAMN! Great old school ninja action with some nice humor!
- Minit - Feels like A Link to The Past in small 1 minute chunks. And ALTTP is my favorite game of all time so... yeah, it's pretty fun for me.
- The Iconoclasts - Some of the coolest boss battles (and there are a lot them) with some interesting characters and beautiful pixel-art, all made but one person.
**VoteBot: Thanks for participating in ResetEra GOTY 2018! You vote receipt is available here.**
Last edited by a moderator: