Finally got everything lined up here - there's a couple more I'll probably see this month (i.e. Zone of Interest coming to streaming), but otherwise everything I wanted to watch has been watched.
1) The Peasants
Not everyone liked Loving Vincent all that much, and I don't hold that against people - it's ultimately an okay movie with an extremely cool gimmick. While the connection between style and substance isn't as obvious in this one (i.e. this isn't a movie about a painter, this is a movie about peasants who lead lives of quiet desperation), it's such a leap forward in every other category that it honestly blew me away. Even if this was a "regular" movie, actors on sets giving these same performances, it would be great! The story of Jagna, a victim of the webs of distrust and injustice and obligation that entangle communities, is based on a Nobel-winning novel and it shows, though I'm sure it suffers in the adaptation down to a two-hour film. But the entire film, assembled with oil paintings plus digital inbetweening, absolutely and completely blew me away. The camera here is dynamic and fluid, the filmmaking vivid and inspired, and THEN someone painted it, and THEN someone made it all move. It's a must-see, and I'm ecstatic I was able to grab a one-night-only showing at my local theater last weekend and squeeze it onto this list. I absolutely cannot wait to see what they put out next!
2) Saltburn
A week ago, though, this was my clear favorite, and I'm still a little guilty about dropping it down to second place... ultimately, the exposition dump near the end was the one blemish that knocked it down. But otherwise,
Saltburn was just the sort of movie that was made for me. It's funny and grim and gorgeous. People say: oh, it's shallow, and it doesn't have anything to say, and it's all sizzle with no steak. Which I think is a mischaracterization. This isn't a movie about class conflict, though it touches on class, obviously; this is a movie about the tyranny of beautiful people, about the injustice inherent to the world we live in, and that twinge of venomous jealousy we get every now and then when perfect people with perfect lives pass us by. Barry Keoghan is maybe my favorite "rising star" in the industry right now, and he nails it as the lead, but the entire family walks the perfect tightrope of absurdity and there's not a performance out of place. I spent the entire thing with a shit-eating grin on my face, and you know what? That's enough for me.
3
) Past Lives
It's great to have a movie that's so intensely personal and specific - about the struggles of a lost long-distance romance filtered through two people, three countries, and 20+ years - and have it be so universally applicable - about what's intrinsic to you, about what makes you more than the sum of your experiences. It's all so subtle, everything unspoken and remote, and it makes those cracks in the shell and those glimpses behind the curtain so much more heartbreaking. The fact this is Celine Song's debut feature is remarkable, because it feels so practiced and disciplined; not a wasted moment in the whole thing.
4
) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
This, on the other hand, is not a movie that James Gunn could have made 20 years ago. It speaks to my sensibilities, of course - I've loved Gunn's work as an edgy trashmonger in the 00s, and I've loved watching him mature into the sort of filmmaker who can imbue genre fare with some genuine heart. Vol. 3 is probably the best of the Guardians trilogy, and while it's occasionally overwrought, the years of buildup with this cast carries so much of a weighty movie. I don't think Chris Pratt has ever given as good a performance, and I'm not sure anyone else could have gotten it out of him.
5
) Oppenheimer
This is another "film auteur at his peak" sort of movie, but unlike James Gunn, I've never been a big Christopher Nolan believer. So I grit my teeth a bit and admit: this is a damn fine movie. It's appropriately epic without losing sight of the thematic through-lines, and I think the jumbled timeline in the telling adds a lot to the turmoil and tumult of Oppenheimer's life. I actually think I prefer the "legal drama" aspect more than the actual bomb-building, because Robert Downey Jr. absolutely stole the show, but as a unit the thing is assembled meticulously and executed brilliantly.
6) The Boy and the Heron
A movie that, when the credits rolled, I would almost say I didn't like - it's extremely weird, obstinately anti-narrative in a way that only late-career Miyazaki can be. But when you reflect on it, and tune into his state of mind, of a man in the twilight of his life, both as a human and a creative, looking back on his legacy and forward to his future, it clicks. While I think it's too formless to really be called on of his best, I think it's an appropriate capstone to his career (assuming we don't get word of another project).
7) A Thousand and One
This one I'm a little back and forth on, as it does retread some very well-trodden ground when it comes to the narrative. But the performances (particularly Teyana Taylor as the lead, with a jagged sort of tenderness) are excellent and that third act is just SO complex in how it recontexualizes the film that you really have to sit up and take notice. And I love its vision of 90s/00s New York City, and the community that circles around Inez and her family there; I'm a sucker for movies that feel lived-in like that.
8) Poor Things
While I can't quite shake the "some middle-aged dudes take on feminism" angle of criticism, Poor Things is bonkers in concept, visually unmistakable, and extremely funny, and those are factors that make it hard to bet against. Seeing all of these theatrical personalities butting heads, delivering one-liners and physical comedy with such extreme gusto, is perpetual joy. And I just love any sort of Frankenstein story, which just sweetens the pot on my end.
9) Killers of the Flower Moon
The curse of high expectations: Scorsese is so good that it all starts to feel familiar. I think I could justify Killers of the Flower Moon at any spot on this list, but ultimately I put it near the bottom simply because it met my expectations and struggled to exceed them. I did adore DiCaprio's complete shitheel of a lead: not even a villain but a dull, stupid, and selfish sort of lout that it's almost impossible to sympathize with; really ballsy choice of a protagonist.
10) Napoleon
I'll be the guy to do it: I liked Napoleon a lot. It's not a great historical epic, it's not a great satire, it's not a great character study. Hell, it's not a great movie - it's scattered and tonally inconsistent and shallow in its understanding of history. But it's so goddamn funny. Joaquin Phoenix just plays Napoleon as this goofy, deluded, man-baby, and seeing him make these grandiose gestures that just end up awkward and uncomfortable... it's so much fun. I laughed a lot.
Honorable Mentions:
May/December - So sad, so funny, so trashy. Lots of great performances here that will no doubt stick with me a long time.
Asteroid City - Between this and his Roald Dahl short films, Wes Anderson had a great year! Asteroid City felt extremely fresh compared to The French Dispatch, and if we were counting short film, Poison would definitely be near the top of my list.
The Killer - As meticulously well-crafted as one of the lead character's hits; well, not the one we see him fuck up in the movie, one of the good ones.
Earth Mama - So much texture, absolutely love the final shot of the movie. Another great cast, doubly impressive because so many are fresh actors.