January
1. Persona 5 Royal (PC) | 8th Jan - 145.7hrs | 5/5 : Third playthrough but first on PC, took most of December and into January. I love this game so much, probably my favorite JRPG
2. Lunistice (PC) | 10th Jan - 5.3hrs | 3.5/5 : It was a fun platformer with fun levels to go through. I wasn't a fan of the additional characters and would've preferred more levels with the first one instead
3. Frog Detective 1: The Haunted Island (PC) | 14th Jan - 40 minutes | 3/5 : A replay, I wanted to finish the series off back to back. Good for what it is (same as the second)
4. Frog Detective 2: The Case of the Invisible Wizard (PC) | 14th Jan - 1hr | 3/5 : A replay, I wanted to finish the series off back to back. Good for what it is (same as the first)
5. Frog Detective 3: Corruption at Cowboy County (PC) | 14th Jan - 1.25hrs | 3/5 : Scootin' around the town and solving a theft with a twist, the most involved of the three games and a good end to the series
6. Beach Island Deluxe (PC) | 14th Jan - 20 minutes | 2.5/5 : It's...fine, just didn't feel great to control given how slippery your character is
7. Lil Gator Game (PC) | 15th Jan - 2.6hrs | 3.5/5 : Really cozy game, really enjoyable exploration and a very sweet story. Just a bit on the short side, which isn't a bad thing
8. Sagebrush (PC) | 16th Jan - 1.25hrs | 2.5/5 : Walking sim that was very linear. Go to one area, find something to unlock the next, rinse and repeat until the end of the game. Story didn't grab me as much as I hoped
9. Paradise Marsh (PC) | 17th Jan - 88 minutes | 3/5 : It's fine, it's short and sweet. The conversations with the constellations were the most interesting part. The only problem was trying to find certain bugs multiple times which became annoying
10. Castle on the Coast (PC) | 18th Jan - 2.7hrs | 2/5 : Not a fan of the visuals and how the platforming felt (very floaty). It's meant for someone, just not me
11. Sephonie (PC) | 20th Jan - 2.6hrs | 3/5 : It had an interesting story, and the puzzles were surprisingly enjoyable, but the platforming did not feel good
12. Titan Station (PC) | 21st Jan - 4hrs | 3.5/5 :I really liked the story of this game. I thought it'd just be a walking sim but it had puzzles which kept my attention. Only problems were a lack of a map, lots of backtracking, and pretty drab environment after a while
13. Adios (PC) | 22nd Jan - 1.25hrs | 3/5 : I don't know....it's depressing, in a good way, but there's not much there for the price.
14. Harmony's Odyssey (PC) | 24th Jan - 2.4hrs | 3/5 : Fun puzzles that aggravated me to no end.
15. Forspoken (PS5) | 30th Jan - 35.5hrs | 4/5 : It's actually quite fun, just running across the world, trying out the different types of magic. Yes, the side quests aren't deep, but the dialogue isn't nearly as bad as people make it out to be, and you can reduce the banter if you hate that part. My main criticism is the visuals + performance should be better for a PS5 game
February-April
16. SEASON: A letter to the future (PC) | 1st Feb - 6.7hrs | 4.5/5 : Basically a walking simulator on a bike. It resonated with me and I loved it
17. Button City (PC) | 3rd Feb - 5 hours | 3/5 : Chill and fun, but doesn't really stick with me
18. The Block (PC) | 3rd Feb - 86 minutes | 2.5/5 : It's...fine.
19. Like a Dragon: Ishin! (PS5) | 23rd Feb - 30 hours | 3/5 : Probably one of my least favorite Yakuza games. I just preferred modern day environments
20. Genesis Noir (PC) | 24th Feb - 3.9 hours | 2.5/5 : I didn't really enjoy this as much as I thought I would after looking at the art
21. The Last Campfire (PC) | 26th Feb - 4.6 hours | 3/5 : The puzzles were actually pretty good, gave me a bit of a pause
22. Embracelet (PC) | 26th Feb - 4.7 hours | 2/5 : I didn't enjoy this, kinda boring and didn't connect with me
23. Octopath Traveler 2 (PC) | 8th March - 95.1 hours | 4.5/5 : A great JRPG, better than the first in every way
24. Tinykin (PC) | 12th March - 8.6 hours | 4/5 : After A Hat in Time, it's probably one of the best platformers I've played. It was so good
25. Strange Horticulture (PC) | 14th March - 4.2 hours | 3.5/5 : Pretty chill and forgiving with mistakes
26. Norco (PC) | 19th March - 5.5 hours | 3.5/5 : Uhh...I'm not sure I understood everything but it was Disco-like
27. Frogun (PC) | 22nd March - 7.8 hours | 2.5/5 : So many issues with inputs not being recognized and the overall gameplay not feeling the best
28. Teacup (PC) | 24th March - 2 hours | 3.5/5 : Cozy, like the definition of cozy
29. Solar Ash (PC) | 26th March - 6.4 hours | 4/5 : It's basically a 3D platformer on skates. I was expecting HyperLight type difficulty but this was actually pretty easy
30. Terra Nil (PC) | 31st March - 8.8 hours | 3/5 : Good, chill, but wayyy too expensive for what is there
31. Olija (PC) | 5th April - 4.1 hours | 3/5 : The combat was pretty interesting with how the spear worked. It's a good game
32. 9 Years of Shadows (PC) | 9th April - 11.5 hours | 3.5/5 : Really good game that suffers from the sin of contact damage on enemies
33. Hi-Fi Rush (PC) | 17th April - 12.1 hours | 5/5 : A pure video game. Just perfect, and I suck at character action and rhythm games
34. Dredge (PC) | 26th April - 8.6 hours | 4/5 : I thought there'd be more horror, but it felt more like a chill fishing game with inventory management. Fun.
May-September
May
35. Star Wars Jedi: Survivor (PS5) | 4th May - 25.5 hours | 4/5 : I think this was an improvement on the first game in every way and I already really liked the first one.
36. The Murder of Sonic the Hedgehog (PC) | 5th May - 96 minutes | 2.5/5 : Fine for what it was, I don't remember much about it to be honest, just meh.
37. Coffee Talk: Episode 2 - Hibiscus & Butterfly (PC) | 7th May - 9.6 hours | 4/5 : I'm so conflicted as to whether I prefer this one or the first. I'm leaning towards the first, but this is just such a chill time
38. The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Switch) | 4th June - 115 hours | 5/5 : I wasn't as sold on the previews of the game, with the building mechanics and the same map. I was completely absorbed in it and it's currently my GOTY
39. Mail Time (PC) | 17th June - 112 minutes | 2.5/5 : I really wanted to like this game. It has charm and is cozy, but it's soooooo buggy and I couldn't complete some quests because of the bugs. I hear an update came out later that fixed them so I need to try it again
40. Final Fantasy XVI (PS5) | 6th July - 48 hours | 4.5/5 : Phenomenal game, though it didn't feel like the Final Fantasy games I grew up with. I loved the world, the characters, the lore, the combat, pretty much everything except the ending
41. Shin-chan: Me and the Professor on Summer Vacation - The Endless Seven-Day Journey (PC) | 14th July - 10 hours | 3/5 : I'm sure this game applied to others more than me, but after a certain point it just because repetitive and not in a relaxing way but in a boring way. Good thing it wasn't too long
42. Super Kiwi 64 (PC) | 15th July - 57 minutes | 3.5/5 : I wish it was longer, I was really enjoying it and then it ended super quick
43. Smushi Come Home (PC) | 16th July - 3.8 hours | 4.5/5 : This would be my cozy GOTY. Just super nice platformer in the loosest sense of the genre. Loved it
44. Re:Fresh (PC) | 16th July - 1 hour | 3.5/5 : Took a little to get into it, but like Kiwi 64, I was really enjoying this platformer until it ended so soon
45. Haven Park (PC) | 16th July - 4.3 hours | 2.5/5 : I feel like I played this wrong, because it just felt like a collect and build game and ended up being so monotonous by the end
46. Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn (2.0-2.55) (PC) | 17th August - 130.1 hours | 3.5/5 : I wish I hadn't waited this long to start this game. It's so good and entertaining to play. This is the beginning of me losing time to an MMO, and I only scored it lower because the expansions really make this one feel weak
47. Pilfer: Story of Light (PC) | 19th August - 4.9 hours | 3/5 : Had some issues with the controls at times which left me wanting to pull my hair out, but overall, good platformer with some Mario Galaxy vibes
48. Final Fantasy XIV: Heavensward (3.0-3.56) (PC) | 26th August - 54.1 hours | 4/5 : Better than ARR, with a stronger story. Just more FF14 goodness
49. Bomb Rush Cyber Funk (PC) | 2nd September - 11.9 hours | 4/5 : I only knocked this down a little because the cops are annoying when you just want to chill and ride. Otherwise, this is a great homage to JSR that I can see myself picking up whenever I want something to shut my mind off for
50. Final Fantasy XIV: Stormblood (4.0-4.56) (PC) | 17th September - 111 hours | 4/5 : I was expecting to dislike this one more than Heavensward based off online discourse but I thought it was just as good with some lows and super high highs
October
51. Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers (5.0-5.55) (PC) | 6th October - 123.8 hours | 5/5 : This is my favorite expansion, just above Endwalker. Everything from the story, to the new classes, the music, the dungeons, raids, etc. all peak. If I had to pick a #1 of the year for me from any year it would be this
52. Final Fantasy XIV: Endwalker (6.0-6.5) (PC) | 20th October - 115.4 hours | 5/5 : Amazing finish to the Ascian storyline. I loved every second of it and overall I think after finishing all of the expansions so far and getting up to date with the MSQ....this may be my favorite Final Fantasy ever
53. Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (PS5) | 25th October - 20 hours | 4/5 : It's good, great even, but I would still say I preferred the first one and the Miles game. Three crashes and glitches that had me restarting didn't help, but those lows didn't beat out the highs for me